Infrastructure, analyzed daily.
Which nonprofits can weather a bad year?
Every US charity that files a Form 990, scored on 5 of eight published criteria — and every weight adjustable, so you can see how much the ranking depends on the choices we made. 500,723 organisations rated from tax periods 2001-03-31 to 2026-09-30.
Download the full report (PDF) — trends, top-ten breakouts, methodology
Refreshed weekly, as the IRS releases new batches of e-filed returns. Figures in the current edition can change from one week to the next; the edition name changes only when the data moves into a new quarter.

These are our published criteria and their published weights. Nothing here is fixed — drag a slider and every score recomputes in your browser, using the same arithmetic the rating engine uses on the server, including renormalising across the criteria a given filing was actually able to report.
The Program share only preset exists to make a point: it reproduces the single-overhead-ratio approach that Charity Navigator, GuideStar and the BBB Wise Giving Alliance jointly repudiated in 2013. Try it and watch how far organisations move. That volatility is the argument against it.
| # | Organisation | Where | Sector | Revenue | Score | Grade | Move | Cohort |
|---|
Every rated 501(c)(3), year by year, at each filing's tax year. Coverage grows as the IRS publishes returns, so a year marked partial is still being filed and is not comparable to the others. The PDF edition carries the same analysis with methodology and appendices.
| Tax year | Orgs rated | Total revenue | From contributions | Median revenue growth | Median reserve (months) | Running a deficit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 233,768 | $1,852.77B | 20% | +2.9% | 10.7 | 40% |
| 2017 | 253,599 | $2,035.39B | 21% | +4.4% | 10.9 | 39% |
| 2018 | 267,991 | $2,176.79B | 21% | +3.9% | 10.9 | 39% |
| 2019 (partial) | 165,284 | $1,066.62B | 28% | +3.6% | 11.0 | 39% |
| 2020 (partial) | 13,209 | $32.65B | 50% | -0.3% | 12.9 | 40% |
| 2021 (partial) | 7,586 | $16.41B | 47% | +17.2% | 12.4 | 30% |
| 2022 (partial) | 20,387 | $102.52B | 36% | +9.5% | 9.5 | 38% |
| 2023 | 364,225 | $3,085.23B | 24% | +6.3% | 11.7 | 41% |
| 2024 | 428,697 | $3,488.45B | 24% | +7.1% | 11.7 | 40% |
| 2025 (partial) | 298,017 | $2,296.84B | 28% | +5.4% | 11.8 | 39% |
| 2026 (partial) | 10,082 | $16.03B | 55% | +5.3% | 12.0 | 38% |
Each organisation at its most recent filing, revenue of at least $1M. These are descriptions, not verdicts: the grade beside each name is the resilience rating.
| # | Organisation | State | Revenue | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KAISER FOUNDATION HEALTH PLAN INC EIN 941340523 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | CA | $82.49B | B |
| 2 | KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS EIN 941105628 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | CA | $38.20B | C |
| 3 | FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND EIN 110303001 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | MA | $30.63B | D |
| 4 | UPMC GROUP EIN 208295721 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | PA | $30.35B | A |
| 5 | MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM INCORPORATED & EIN 900656139 · FY ended 2025-09-30 | MA | $24.91B | C |
| 6 | NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST EIN 237825575 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | PA | $17.79B | C |
| 7 | THE CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATION EIN 912153073 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | OH | $17.21B | B |
| 8 | MAYO CLINIC GROUP RETURN EIN 383952644 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | MN | $14.89B | C |
| 9 | BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE EIN 314379427 · FY ended 2025-09-30 | OH | $13.53B | C |
| 10 | New York University EIN 135562308 · FY ended 2025-08-31 | NY | $12.39B | A |
Hospitals and universities dominate any revenue ranking; that is the shape of the sector, not a finding.
| # | Organisation | State | Contributions + grants | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND EIN 110303001 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | MA | $26.47B | D |
| 2 | NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST EIN 237825575 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | PA | $15.15B | C |
| 3 | BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE EIN 314379427 · FY ended 2025-09-30 | OH | $11.91B | C |
| 4 | DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC EIN 311640316 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | CO | $11.11B | C |
| 5 | GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND EIN 311774905 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | NY | $5.83B | C |
| 6 | VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM EIN 232888152 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | PA | $5.75B | C |
| 7 | MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM INCORPORATED & EIN 900656139 · FY ended 2025-09-30 | MA | $5.09B | C |
| 8 | Feeding America EIN 363673599 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | IL | $4.85B | B |
| 9 | THE GLOBAL FUND TO FIGHT AIDS EIN 980380092 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | — | $3.35B | C |
| 10 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE LELAND EIN 941156365 · FY ended 2025-08-31 | CA | $3.26B | C |
Where donated and granted money goes: gifts, foundation and government grants, as reported on Part VIII line 1h.
| # | Organisation | State | Grants paid | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND EIN 110303001 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | MA | $15.31B | D |
| 2 | DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC EIN 311640316 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | CO | $8.87B | C |
| 3 | NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST EIN 237825575 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | PA | $6.42B | C |
| 4 | THE GLOBAL FUND TO FIGHT AIDS EIN 980380092 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | — | $6.22B | C |
| 5 | Feeding America EIN 363673599 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | IL | $4.77B | B |
| 6 | VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM EIN 232888152 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | PA | $3.50B | C |
| 7 | Silicon Valley Community Foundation EIN 205205488 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | CA | $3.33B | C |
| 8 | GOOD360 EIN 541282616 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | VA | $3.30B | C |
| 9 | GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND EIN 311774905 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | NY | $3.08B | C |
| 10 | GAVI ALLIANCE EIN 980593375 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | DC | $2.91B | C |
Community foundations, donor-advised fund sponsors and federated funds. Private foundations file 990-PF and are not rated here.
| # | Organisation | State | Revenue vs prior year | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | INCLUSIV INC EIN 112421972 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | NY | +15,801% | F |
| 2 | UPWARD BOUND YOUTH EIN 341850567 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | OH | +3,661% | D |
| 3 | MCF GIFT FUND INC EIN 680477815 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | CA | +3,628% | F |
| 4 | HISPANIC INFORMATION AND EIN 133112110 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | NY | +3,134% | C |
| 5 | RADY CHILDREN'S HEALTH EIN 953545901 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | CA | +2,206% | D |
| 6 | Grace Schools EIN 350868095 · FY ended 2025-07-31 | IN | +1,868% | C |
| 7 | INTERMOUNTAIN HEALTH CARE INC EIN 870269232 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | UT | +1,713% | B |
| 8 | Kingsway Charities Inc EIN 541668650 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | TN | +1,640% | C |
| 9 | Permanent Endowment Fund of EIN 760680471 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | TX | +1,535% | F |
| 10 | THE ALFRED E MANN FOUNDATION FOR EIN 954002032 · FY ended 2026-03-31 | CA | +1,321% | D |
One year over the prior year, as filed. A single large gift or a merger can produce a spike; check the filing before reading it as a trend.
| # | Organisation | State | Revenue vs prior year | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MY CHOICE WISCONSIN INC EIN 811970070 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | WI | -99% | C |
| 2 | NAVIGATION CHARITABLE FUND EIN 921117448 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | CA | -99% | C |
| 3 | ANCHORUM HEALTH FOUNDATION EIN 873194433 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | NM | -98% | D |
| 4 | KOHLER TRUST FOR CLEAN WATER EIN 326513655 · FY ended 2025-01-31 | WI | -97% | D |
| 5 | IntermediaryEd EIN 420841485 · FY ended 2025-08-31 | IA | -97% | C |
| 6 | OHIO CHILD CARE RESOURCE AND REFERRAL EIN 311339322 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | OH | -97% | B |
| 7 | PERT Foundation EIN 810585993 · FY ended 2025-09-30 | IL | -97% | D |
| 8 | ST ELIZABETH COMMUNITY HEALTH SUPPORT EIN 150532245 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | NY | -96% | D |
| 9 | CARING PEOPLE ALLIANCE EIN 231352104 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | PA | -96% | C |
| 10 | INCLUSA FOUNDATION INC EIN 813565570 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | WI | -95% | D |
A sharp drop is the clearest early signal of strain — or of a completed capital campaign. The filing will say which.
| # | Organisation | State | Months of expenses in net assets | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hospital Sisters Services Inc Hospital / health system EIN 371163402 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | IL | 768 mo | C |
| 2 | VANDALIA HEALTH INC Hospital / health system EIN 550664138 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | WV | 643 mo | D |
| 3 | CEDARS-SINAI HEALTH SYSTEM Hospital / health system EIN 300990905 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | CA | 596 mo | C |
| 4 | SAINT JOSEPH'S HEALTH SYSTEM INC Hospital / health system EIN 581744848 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | GA | 550 mo | F |
| 5 | INDIAN COMMUNITY SCHOOL INC EIN 391154960 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | WI | 533 mo | C |
| 6 | INTERMOUNTAIN COMMUNITY CARE Hospital / health system EIN 942853320 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | UT | 451 mo | D |
| 7 | TRUSTEES OF SHANNON WEST TEXAS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL Hospital / health system EIN 750800679 · FY ended 2025-09-30 | TX | 435 mo | C |
| 8 | THE ROBERT F WOLFE & EDGAR T WOLFE Grantmaking fund / trust EIN 311253442 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | OH | 434 mo | C |
| 9 | WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA SCHOOL FOR BLIND EIN 842311959 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | PA | 415 mo | C |
| 10 | Tom T East Sr and Alice K East and Alice Grantmaking fund / trust EIN 261380672 · FY ended 2025-09-30 | TX | 415 mo | C |
| 1 | INDIAN COMMUNITY SCHOOL INC EIN 391154960 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | WI | 533 mo | C |
| 2 | THE ROBERT F WOLFE & EDGAR T WOLFE Grantmaking fund / trust EIN 311253442 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | OH | 434 mo | C |
| 3 | WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA SCHOOL FOR BLIND EIN 842311959 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | PA | 415 mo | C |
| 4 | Tom T East Sr and Alice K East and Alice Grantmaking fund / trust EIN 261380672 · FY ended 2025-09-30 | TX | 415 mo | C |
| 5 | Axim Collaborative Inc EIN 460807740 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | MA | 407 mo | D |
| 6 | NAVIGATION CHARITABLE FUND Grantmaking fund / trust EIN 921117448 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | CA | 393 mo | C |
| 7 | JOHN L SANTIKOS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Grantmaking fund / trust EIN 477326497 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | TX | 386 mo | C |
| 8 | Trustees for Harvard University EIN 530199180 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | MA | 375 mo | C |
| 9 | PETER E HAAS JR FAMILY FUND Grantmaking fund / trust EIN 141962681 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | CA | 365 mo | D |
| 10 | AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE NATIONAL Grantmaking fund / trust EIN 133321549 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | NJ | 348 mo | D |
| 1 | Hospital Sisters Services Inc Hospital / health system EIN 371163402 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | IL | 768 mo | C |
| 2 | VANDALIA HEALTH INC Hospital / health system EIN 550664138 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | WV | 643 mo | D |
| 3 | CEDARS-SINAI HEALTH SYSTEM Hospital / health system EIN 300990905 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | CA | 596 mo | C |
| 4 | SAINT JOSEPH'S HEALTH SYSTEM INC Hospital / health system EIN 581744848 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | GA | 550 mo | F |
| 5 | INDIAN COMMUNITY SCHOOL INC EIN 391154960 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | WI | 533 mo | C |
| 6 | INTERMOUNTAIN COMMUNITY CARE Hospital / health system EIN 942853320 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | UT | 451 mo | D |
| 7 | TRUSTEES OF SHANNON WEST TEXAS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL Hospital / health system EIN 750800679 · FY ended 2025-09-30 | TX | 435 mo | C |
| 8 | WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA SCHOOL FOR BLIND EIN 842311959 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | PA | 415 mo | C |
| 9 | Axim Collaborative Inc EIN 460807740 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | MA | 407 mo | D |
| 10 | Trustees for Harvard University EIN 530199180 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | MA | 375 mo | C |
| 1 | INDIAN COMMUNITY SCHOOL INC EIN 391154960 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | WI | 533 mo | C |
| 2 | WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA SCHOOL FOR BLIND EIN 842311959 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | PA | 415 mo | C |
| 3 | Axim Collaborative Inc EIN 460807740 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | MA | 407 mo | D |
| 4 | Trustees for Harvard University EIN 530199180 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | MA | 375 mo | C |
| 5 | ICS SUPPORT ORGANIZATION INC EIN 273167963 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | WI | 348 mo | C |
| 6 | MASTER & FELLOWS OF PETERHOUSE EIN 986001299 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | — | 331 mo | F |
| 7 | RESEARCH TO PREVENT BLINDNESS EIN 133471559 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | NY | 327 mo | C |
| 8 | HIGH PLAINS CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES EIN 752639228 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | TX | 315 mo | C |
| 9 | HILLWOOD ESTATE MUSEUM & GARDENS EIN 526080752 · FY ended 2025-12-31 | DC | 307 mo | C |
| 10 | ALLIES & ROSS MANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT EIN 208558857 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | PA | 306 mo | F |
Expenses over $10M and at least half of revenue, so most holding companies and endowment vehicles (which spend little of what they hold) are left out. Net assets include endowment and buildings, so a high figure can still mean restricted wealth, not spendable cash.
Hospital / health system Marked rows are hospitals or health systems. Many file as the parent of a group, so their net assets include the hospitals, clinics and investment pools of the whole system while the expenses on the parent return can be a fraction of the group's. That is what they disclose; it is not a mistake, but it is not comparable to a single charity's rainy-day fund. Check the filing's Schedule R (related organisations) before reading the figure as cash on hand.
Grantmaking fund / trust Marked rows are grantmaking funds, trusts and foundations that file Form 990 as public charities (supporting organisations, family funds, "Friends of" conduits). What they hold is mostly money set aside to give away over many years, often restricted, so a deep reserve here describes an endowment, not an operating cushion. That is what they disclose; check Part IV and Schedule D of the filing for endowment and restricted funds.
| # | Organisation | State | Score change (points) | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CF FITNESS INC EIN 871838095 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | CA | +75.3 | B |
| 2 | CAROLINA MEADOWS SENIOR EIN 821792692 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | NC | +70.3 | A |
| 3 | POP WARNER LITTLE SCHOLARS INC EIN 231582287 · FY ended 2025-03-31 | PA | +66.4 | A |
| 4 | CENTRAL ALLEGHENY CHALLENGER EIN 462488923 · FY ended 2025-12-31 | PA | +58.4 | B |
| 5 | LEADERS OF TOMORROW EARLY LEARNING ACADEMY INC EIN 844624274 · FY ended 2025-12-31 | NJ | +56.9 | A |
| 6 | FRESNO NEW CONNECTIONS INC EIN 770534019 · FY ended 2023-12-31 | CA | +54.1 | A |
| 7 | KNOXVILLE HOSPITAL AND CLINICS EIN 900126510 · FY ended 2025-06-30 | IA | +52.7 | A |
| 8 | CHRISTOPHER A PUGH II CENTER EIN 922790590 · FY ended 2025-12-31 | TN | +52.4 | A |
| 9 | BREAK'N THE CYCLE EIN 851651654 · FY ended 2025-12-31 | FL | +50.3 | C |
| 10 | GALA CHORUSES I INC EIN 742586442 · FY ended 2024-12-31 | NY | +50.1 | A |
Scores are relative to peers, so a rise means the organisation moved up within its cohort, not that every number improved.
Why there is no efficiency table. There is no "most efficient" table, on purpose. Program share and overhead are allocations each filer makes itself: more than a quarter of rankable organisations report administrative cost under 1% of expenses, one declared $25 against $1.9M. A top ten on those figures would rank bookkeeping, not spending. The figures are still published per organisation in the table above; they are not scored or ranked.

| Criterion | Published weight | Direction | Computation | Available on |
|---|
Every score is a percentile inside a cohort of similar organisations — same sector, same revenue band, same tax form. These are the real medians, computed across every rated organisation rather than the slice shown above.
| Sector | Revenue band | Form | Orgs | Median | Min | Max |
|---|