> jain.com Infrastructure, analyzed daily.
Q2 2025 data · compiled 2026-10-12 · IRS data downloaded 2026-10-11; newest filings added 2026-10-09

Charity Clarity

Which nonprofits can weather a bad year?

Every US charity that files a Form 990, scored on 5 of eight published criteria — and every weight adjustable, so you can see how much the ranking depends on the choices we made. 500,723 organisations rated from tax periods 2001-03-31 to 2026-09-30.

Download the full report (PDF) — trends, top-ten breakouts, methodology

Refreshed weekly, as the IRS releases new batches of e-filed returns. Figures in the current edition can change from one week to the next; the edition name changes only when the data moves into a new quarter.

A small brick community building at dusk in heavy rain: its windows glow warm as people inside sort supplies on shelving, while the street outside is dark and wet under a streetlight.

Move the weights. Watch the ranking move.

These are our published criteria and their published weights. Nothing here is fixed — drag a slider and every score recomputes in your browser, using the same arithmetic the rating engine uses on the server, including renormalising across the criteria a given filing was actually able to report.

The Program share only preset exists to make a point: it reproduces the single-overhead-ratio approach that Charity Navigator, GuideStar and the BBB Wise Giving Alliance jointly repudiated in 2013. Try it and watch how far organisations move. That volatility is the argument against it.

Rankings under your weights

#OrganisationWhereSector RevenueScoreGrade MoveCohort

The sector at a glance

Every rated 501(c)(3), year by year, at each filing's tax year. Coverage grows as the IRS publishes returns, so a year marked partial is still being filed and is not comparable to the others. The PDF edition carries the same analysis with methodology and appendices.

Tax yearOrgs ratedTotal revenueFrom contributionsMedian revenue growthMedian reserve (months)Running a deficit
2016233,768$1,852.77B20%+2.9%10.740%
2017253,599$2,035.39B21%+4.4%10.939%
2018267,991$2,176.79B21%+3.9%10.939%
2019 (partial)165,284$1,066.62B28%+3.6%11.039%
2020 (partial)13,209$32.65B50%-0.3%12.940%
2021 (partial)7,586$16.41B47%+17.2%12.430%
2022 (partial)20,387$102.52B36%+9.5%9.538%
2023364,225$3,085.23B24%+6.3%11.741%
2024428,697$3,488.45B24%+7.1%11.740%
2025 (partial)298,017$2,296.84B28%+5.4%11.839%
2026 (partial)10,082$16.03B55%+5.3%12.038%

Top ten breakouts

Each organisation at its most recent filing, revenue of at least $1M. These are descriptions, not verdicts: the grade beside each name is the resilience rating.

Largest by total revenue

#OrganisationStateRevenueGrade
1KAISER FOUNDATION HEALTH PLAN INC
EIN 941340523 · FY ended 2024-12-31
CA$82.49BB
2KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS
EIN 941105628 · FY ended 2024-12-31
CA$38.20BC
3FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
EIN 110303001 · FY ended 2025-06-30
MA$30.63BD
4UPMC GROUP
EIN 208295721 · FY ended 2025-06-30
PA$30.35BA
5MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM INCORPORATED &
EIN 900656139 · FY ended 2025-09-30
MA$24.91BC
6NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST
EIN 237825575 · FY ended 2025-06-30
PA$17.79BC
7THE CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATION
EIN 912153073 · FY ended 2024-12-31
OH$17.21BB
8MAYO CLINIC GROUP RETURN
EIN 383952644 · FY ended 2024-12-31
MN$14.89BC
9BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE
EIN 314379427 · FY ended 2025-09-30
OH$13.53BC
10New York University
EIN 135562308 · FY ended 2025-08-31
NY$12.39BA

Hospitals and universities dominate any revenue ranking; that is the shape of the sector, not a finding.

Most contributions and grants received

#OrganisationStateContributions + grantsGrade
1FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
EIN 110303001 · FY ended 2025-06-30
MA$26.47BD
2NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST
EIN 237825575 · FY ended 2025-06-30
PA$15.15BC
3BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE
EIN 314379427 · FY ended 2025-09-30
OH$11.91BC
4DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC
EIN 311640316 · FY ended 2025-06-30
CO$11.11BC
5GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND
EIN 311774905 · FY ended 2024-12-31
NY$5.83BC
6VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM
EIN 232888152 · FY ended 2025-06-30
PA$5.75BC
7MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM INCORPORATED &
EIN 900656139 · FY ended 2025-09-30
MA$5.09BC
8Feeding America
EIN 363673599 · FY ended 2025-06-30
IL$4.85BB
9THE GLOBAL FUND TO FIGHT AIDS
EIN 980380092 · FY ended 2024-12-31
—$3.35BC
10THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE LELAND
EIN 941156365 · FY ended 2025-08-31
CA$3.26BC

Where donated and granted money goes: gifts, foundation and government grants, as reported on Part VIII line 1h.

Largest grantmakers among public charities

#OrganisationStateGrants paidGrade
1FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
EIN 110303001 · FY ended 2025-06-30
MA$15.31BD
2DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC
EIN 311640316 · FY ended 2025-06-30
CO$8.87BC
3NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST
EIN 237825575 · FY ended 2025-06-30
PA$6.42BC
4THE GLOBAL FUND TO FIGHT AIDS
EIN 980380092 · FY ended 2024-12-31
—$6.22BC
5Feeding America
EIN 363673599 · FY ended 2025-06-30
IL$4.77BB
6VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM
EIN 232888152 · FY ended 2025-06-30
PA$3.50BC
7Silicon Valley Community Foundation
EIN 205205488 · FY ended 2024-12-31
CA$3.33BC
8GOOD360
EIN 541282616 · FY ended 2024-12-31
VA$3.30BC
9GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND
EIN 311774905 · FY ended 2024-12-31
NY$3.08BC
10GAVI ALLIANCE
EIN 980593375 · FY ended 2024-12-31
DC$2.91BC

Community foundations, donor-advised fund sponsors and federated funds. Private foundations file 990-PF and are not rated here.

Fastest revenue growth (both years over $5M)

#OrganisationStateRevenue vs prior yearGrade
1INCLUSIV INC
EIN 112421972 · FY ended 2024-12-31
NY+15,801%F
2UPWARD BOUND YOUTH
EIN 341850567 · FY ended 2024-12-31
OH+3,661%D
3MCF GIFT FUND INC
EIN 680477815 · FY ended 2025-06-30
CA+3,628%F
4HISPANIC INFORMATION AND
EIN 133112110 · FY ended 2024-12-31
NY+3,134%C
5RADY CHILDREN'S HEALTH
EIN 953545901 · FY ended 2025-06-30
CA+2,206%D
6Grace Schools
EIN 350868095 · FY ended 2025-07-31
IN+1,868%C
7INTERMOUNTAIN HEALTH CARE INC
EIN 870269232 · FY ended 2024-12-31
UT+1,713%B
8Kingsway Charities Inc
EIN 541668650 · FY ended 2024-12-31
TN+1,640%C
9Permanent Endowment Fund of
EIN 760680471 · FY ended 2024-12-31
TX+1,535%F
10THE ALFRED E MANN FOUNDATION FOR
EIN 954002032 · FY ended 2026-03-31
CA+1,321%D

One year over the prior year, as filed. A single large gift or a merger can produce a spike; check the filing before reading it as a trend.

Steepest revenue decline (both years over $5M)

#OrganisationStateRevenue vs prior yearGrade
1MY CHOICE WISCONSIN INC
EIN 811970070 · FY ended 2024-12-31
WI-99%C
2NAVIGATION CHARITABLE FUND
EIN 921117448 · FY ended 2024-12-31
CA-99%C
3ANCHORUM HEALTH FOUNDATION
EIN 873194433 · FY ended 2025-06-30
NM-98%D
4KOHLER TRUST FOR CLEAN WATER
EIN 326513655 · FY ended 2025-01-31
WI-97%D
5IntermediaryEd
EIN 420841485 · FY ended 2025-08-31
IA-97%C
6OHIO CHILD CARE RESOURCE AND REFERRAL
EIN 311339322 · FY ended 2025-06-30
OH-97%B
7PERT Foundation
EIN 810585993 · FY ended 2025-09-30
IL-97%D
8ST ELIZABETH COMMUNITY HEALTH SUPPORT
EIN 150532245 · FY ended 2024-12-31
NY-96%D
9CARING PEOPLE ALLIANCE
EIN 231352104 · FY ended 2025-06-30
PA-96%C
10INCLUSA FOUNDATION INC
EIN 813565570 · FY ended 2024-12-31
WI-95%D

A sharp drop is the clearest early signal of strain — or of a completed capital campaign. The filing will say which.

Deepest reserves among operating charities

#OrganisationStateMonths of expenses in net assetsGrade
1Hospital Sisters Services Inc Hospital / health system
EIN 371163402 · FY ended 2025-06-30
IL768 moC
2VANDALIA HEALTH INC Hospital / health system
EIN 550664138 · FY ended 2024-12-31
WV643 moD
3CEDARS-SINAI HEALTH SYSTEM Hospital / health system
EIN 300990905 · FY ended 2025-06-30
CA596 moC
4SAINT JOSEPH'S HEALTH SYSTEM INC Hospital / health system
EIN 581744848 · FY ended 2025-06-30
GA550 moF
5INDIAN COMMUNITY SCHOOL INC
EIN 391154960 · FY ended 2025-06-30
WI533 moC
6INTERMOUNTAIN COMMUNITY CARE Hospital / health system
EIN 942853320 · FY ended 2024-12-31
UT451 moD
7TRUSTEES OF SHANNON WEST TEXAS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL Hospital / health system
EIN 750800679 · FY ended 2025-09-30
TX435 moC
8THE ROBERT F WOLFE & EDGAR T WOLFE Grantmaking fund / trust
EIN 311253442 · FY ended 2024-12-31
OH434 moC
9WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA SCHOOL FOR BLIND
EIN 842311959 · FY ended 2025-06-30
PA415 moC
10Tom T East Sr and Alice K East and Alice Grantmaking fund / trust
EIN 261380672 · FY ended 2025-09-30
TX415 moC

Expenses over $10M and at least half of revenue, so most holding companies and endowment vehicles (which spend little of what they hold) are left out. Net assets include endowment and buildings, so a high figure can still mean restricted wealth, not spendable cash.

Hospital / health system Marked rows are hospitals or health systems. Many file as the parent of a group, so their net assets include the hospitals, clinics and investment pools of the whole system while the expenses on the parent return can be a fraction of the group's. That is what they disclose; it is not a mistake, but it is not comparable to a single charity's rainy-day fund. Check the filing's Schedule R (related organisations) before reading the figure as cash on hand.

Grantmaking fund / trust Marked rows are grantmaking funds, trusts and foundations that file Form 990 as public charities (supporting organisations, family funds, "Friends of" conduits). What they hold is mostly money set aside to give away over many years, often restricted, so a deep reserve here describes an endowment, not an operating cushion. That is what they disclose; check Part IV and Schedule D of the filing for endowment and restricted funds.

Biggest rise in score since the prior filing

#OrganisationStateScore change (points)Grade
1CF FITNESS INC
EIN 871838095 · FY ended 2024-12-31
CA+75.3B
2CAROLINA MEADOWS SENIOR
EIN 821792692 · FY ended 2024-12-31
NC+70.3A
3POP WARNER LITTLE SCHOLARS INC
EIN 231582287 · FY ended 2025-03-31
PA+66.4A
4CENTRAL ALLEGHENY CHALLENGER
EIN 462488923 · FY ended 2025-12-31
PA+58.4B
5LEADERS OF TOMORROW EARLY LEARNING ACADEMY INC
EIN 844624274 · FY ended 2025-12-31
NJ+56.9A
6FRESNO NEW CONNECTIONS INC
EIN 770534019 · FY ended 2023-12-31
CA+54.1A
7KNOXVILLE HOSPITAL AND CLINICS
EIN 900126510 · FY ended 2025-06-30
IA+52.7A
8CHRISTOPHER A PUGH II CENTER
EIN 922790590 · FY ended 2025-12-31
TN+52.4A
9BREAK'N THE CYCLE
EIN 851651654 · FY ended 2025-12-31
FL+50.3C
10GALA CHORUSES I INC
EIN 742586442 · FY ended 2024-12-31
NY+50.1A

Scores are relative to peers, so a rise means the organisation moved up within its cohort, not that every number improved.

Why there is no efficiency table. There is no "most efficient" table, on purpose. Program share and overhead are allocations each filer makes itself: more than a quarter of rankable organisations report administrative cost under 1% of expenses, one declared $25 against $1.9M. A top ten on those figures would rank bookkeeping, not spending. The figures are still published per organisation in the table above; they are not scored or ranked.

What the criteria mean

The stockroom of a small food bank: steel shelves stocked with tins, sacks and boxes, a loaded cart by the window.
Reserve months carries the most weight: how long an organisation could keep its doors open on what it already holds. Illustration: AI-generated.
CriterionPublished weight DirectionComputationAvailable on

Cohort medians

Every score is a percentile inside a cohort of similar organisations — same sector, same revenue band, same tax form. These are the real medians, computed across every rated organisation rather than the slice shown above.

SectorRevenue bandForm OrgsMedianMin Max

Read this before quoting a number