Chad Everett Harris served as a Named Executive Officer (non-PEO NEO) in 2022. The provided source excerpt contains no fuller biographical information regarding his career, prior roles, education, or tenure.
Biography extracted from Riot PRE 14A filed 2025-04-07 View cached copy (2026-08-31)Live source ↗
Roles
Contiguous filings for the same role are collapsed into a single tenure span. Click a row to see the underlying filings.
| Company | Role | Tenure | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riot | Subsidiary Officer See Remarks | 2021-05 → present (5y 6mo) | 1 |
| Riot | See Remarks | 2021-08 → present (5y 3mo) | 5 |
Show 5 underlying filings | |||
| Riot | EVP, CCO | 2022-07 → present (4y 4mo) | 4 |
Show 4 underlying filings | |||
| Riot | EVP, CCO (See Remarks) | 2022-09 → present (4y 2mo) | 1 |
| Riot | (SEE REMARKS) | 2023-02 → present (3y 9mo) | 1 |
Compensation
| Year | Role as filed | Salary | Stock awards | Incentive | Other | Total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | EVP and Chief Commercial Officer (Former) | $346.3K | $5.07M | $305.0K | $29.8K | $5.76M | View cached copy (2026-09-13)Live source ↗ |
As reported in the company's DEF 14A Summary Compensation Table (SEC Reg S-K Item 402(c)). Stock and option awards are grant-date fair values — what the award was worth on the day it was granted, not cash received and not what it is worth now. Every row here reconciles: its columns add up to the total the filing printed.
Insider transactions
Totals for this person
| Bucket | Invested (shares) | Invested (USD) | Divested (shares) | Divested (USD) | Net direction | Txns | Invested @ last price | Divested @ last price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All time | 1,550,789 | $0 | 1,078,491 | $948.6K | ↓ Divested $948.6K | 28 | $19.87M | $13.82M |
| 2023 | - | $0 | 970,542 | $40.5K | ↓ Divested $40.5K | 3 | $0 | $12.43M |
| 2022 | 1,434,892 | $0 | 97,457 | $643.2K | ↓ Divested $643.2K | 19 | $18.38M | $1.25M |
| 2021 | 115,897 | $0 | 10,492 | $264.9K | ↓ Divested $264.9K | 6 | $1.48M | $134.4K |
| 2022-Q2 | 14,000 | $0 | - | $0 | Flat | 1 | $179.3K | $0 |
| 2022-Q3 | 1,295,918 | $0 | 8,546 | $47.6K | ↓ Divested $47.6K | 10 | $16.60M | $109.5K |
| 2022-Q4 | - | $0 | 75,565 | $313.6K | ↓ Divested $313.6K | 1 | $0 | $968.0K |
| 2023-Q1 | - | $0 | 970,542 | $40.5K | ↓ Divested $40.5K | 3 | $0 | $12.43M |
Invested = shares acquired (buys, grants, option exercises) — insider adding to the position. Divested = shares reduced (sells, dispositions, tax-withholding) — cash flowing TO the insider. Net direction shows which side wins on dollar terms in each bucket. % of holder's stake not yet computed (pending Form 3/4 holdings ingest). See methodology. The two @ last price columns restate the same share counts at the most recent share price we read (close of 2026-10-30); they are a valuation, not a cash flow, and they move every day the market does.
All transactions
| Date | Company | Kind | Shares | Amount (USD) | Value @ last price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-02-01 | Riot | Sale to issuer (buyback) | 742,942 | - | $9.52M |
| 2023-02-01 | Riot | Sale to issuer (buyback) | 218,000 | - | $2.79M |
| 2023-01-11 | Riot | Tax withholding on vesting | 9,600 | $40,512 | $123.0K |
| 2022-12-07 | Riot | Open-market sale | 75,565 | $313,595 | $968.0K |
| 2022-09-27 | Riot | Option / RSU exercise | 242,000 | - | $3.10M |
| 2022-09-27 | Riot | Grant / award / vesting | 742,942 | - | $9.52M |
| 2022-09-27 | Riot | Option / RSU exercise · Restricted Stock Units | 242,000 | - | $3.10M |
| 2022-07-19 | Riot | Option / RSU exercise | 2,488 | - | $31.9K |
| 2022-07-19 | Riot | Tax withholding on vesting | 746 | $4,155 | $9.6K |
| 2022-07-19 | Riot | Option / RSU exercise | 26,000 | - | $333.1K |
| 2022-07-19 | Riot | Tax withholding on vesting | 7,800 | $43,446 | $99.9K |
| 2022-07-19 | Riot | Option / RSU exercise · Restricted Stock Units | 2,488 | - | $31.9K |
| 2022-07-19 | Riot | Option / RSU exercise · Restricted Stock Units | 26,000 | - | $333.1K |
| 2022-07-13 | Riot | Grant / award / vesting · Restricted Stock Units | 12,000 | - | $153.7K |
| 2022-04-13 | Riot | Grant / award / vesting · Restricted Stock Units | 14,000 | - | $179.3K |
| 2022-01-14 | Riot | Option / RSU exercise | 42,000 | - | $538.0K |
| 2022-01-14 | Riot | Tax withholding on vesting | 12,600 | $266,238 | $161.4K |
| 2022-01-14 | Riot | Option / RSU exercise | 2,487 | - | $31.9K |
| 2022-01-14 | Riot | Tax withholding on vesting | 746 | $15,763 | $9.6K |
| 2022-01-14 | Riot | Grant / award / vesting · Restricted Stock Units | 36,000 | - | $461.2K |
Show older transactions (8 more)
| Date | Company | Kind | Shares | Amount (USD) | Value @ last price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-01-14 | Riot | Option / RSU exercise | 42,000 | - | $538.0K |
| 2022-01-14 | Riot | Option / RSU exercise · Restricted Stock Units | 2,487 | - | $31.9K |
| 2021-12-03 | Riot | Grant / award / vesting · Restricted Stock Units | 6,000 | - | $76.9K |
| 2021-10-13 | Riot | Option / RSU exercise | 34,974 | - | $448.0K |
| 2021-10-13 | Riot | Tax withholding on vesting | 10,492 | $264,923 | $134.4K |
| 2021-10-13 | Riot | Option / RSU exercise · Restricted Stock Units | 34,974 | - | $448.0K |
| 2021-08-12 | Riot | Grant / award / vesting · Restricted Stock Units | 30,000 | - | $384.3K |
| 2021-05-26 | Riot | Grant / award / vesting · Restricted Stock Units | 9,949 | - | $127.4K |
