Shenif Visram has served as Chief Financial Officer of Hut 8 since the Business Combination, following his appointment as CFO of Legacy Hut in December 2022. He brings over 20 years of experience leading finance organizations. He began his career at IBM Canada, progressing through CFO positions in the company's largest business units before moving to Cogeco Peer 1 in September 2015.
At Cogeco Peer 1, Visram served as Vice President, Finance from September 2015 to April 2019, jointly leading the sale of the company to a private equity firm. Post-acquisition, he assumed the CFO role from April 2019 to July 2021, during which time he led the company's privatization and played a key role in its rebranding to Aptum Technologies.
Visram holds a Bachelor of Business Administration from the Schulich School of Business at York University and is a Chartered Professional Accountant (CPA, CMA).
Biography extracted from Hut 8 DEF 14A filed 2024-04-26 View cached copy (2026-08-31)Live source ↗
Roles
Contiguous filings for the same role are collapsed into a single tenure span. Click a row to see the underlying filings.
| Company | Role | Tenure | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hut 8 | Chief Financial Officer | 2023-11 → present (3y) | 6 |
Show 6 underlying filings | |||
Insider transactions
Totals for this person
| Bucket | Invested (shares) | Invested (USD) | Divested (shares) | Divested (USD) | Net direction | Txns | Invested @ last price | Divested @ last price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All time | 200,000 | $0 | 56,041 | $669.7K | ↓ Divested $669.7K | 9 | $11.88M | $3.33M |
| 2024 | 133,332 | $0 | 38,144 | $416.6K | ↓ Divested $416.6K | 6 | $7.92M | $2.27M |
| 2023 | 66,668 | $0 | 17,897 | $253.1K | ↓ Divested $253.1K | 3 | $3.96M | $1.06M |
| 2023-Q4 | 66,668 | $0 | 17,897 | $253.1K | ↓ Divested $253.1K | 3 | $3.96M | $1.06M |
| 2024-Q2 | 66,666 | $0 | 17,905 | $145.9K | ↓ Divested $145.9K | 3 | $3.96M | $1.06M |
| 2024-Q3 | 66,666 | $0 | 20,239 | $270.7K | ↓ Divested $270.7K | 3 | $3.96M | $1.20M |
Invested = shares acquired (buys, grants, option exercises) — insider adding to the position. Divested = shares reduced (sells, dispositions, tax-withholding) — cash flowing TO the insider. Net direction shows which side wins on dollar terms in each bucket. % of holder's stake not yet computed (pending Form 3/4 holdings ingest). See methodology. The two @ last price columns restate the same share counts at the most recent share price we read (close of 2026-10-30); they are a valuation, not a cash flow, and they move every day the market does.
All transactions
| Date | Company | Kind | Shares | Amount (USD) | Value @ last price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-08-02 | Hut 8 | Open-market sale | 20,239 | $270,705 | $1.20M |
| 2024-07-31 | Hut 8 | Option / RSU exercise | 33,333 | - | $1.98M |
| 2024-07-31 | Hut 8 | Option / RSU exercise · Restricted Stock Units | 33,333 | - | $1.98M |
| 2024-05-09 | Hut 8 | Open-market sale | 17,905 | $145,940 | $1.06M |
| 2024-04-30 | Hut 8 | Option / RSU exercise | 33,333 | - | $1.98M |
| 2024-04-30 | Hut 8 | Option / RSU exercise · Restricted Stock Units | 33,333 | - | $1.98M |
| 2023-12-22 | Hut 8 | Open-market sale | 17,897 | $253,067 | $1.06M |
| 2023-12-12 | Hut 8 | Option / RSU exercise | 33,334 | - | $1.98M |
| 2023-12-12 | Hut 8 | Option / RSU exercise · Restricted Stock Units | 33,334 | - | $1.98M |
