TL;DR · 30-second read
The Short Version
The Taiwanese company that manufactures the most advanced chips for Apple, Nvidia and AMD just had its most profitable three months ever, with about $46.7 billion in sales. It expects even more next quarter.
The surprising part: it produced only about 10% more silicon discs, the plates that chips are cut from, than a year ago, yet took in about 41% more money. The growth comes from making far more valuable chips, the kind used in artificial intelligence data centers and high-end phones, not from making many more of them.
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSMC), the world’s largest contract chipmaker, reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of NT$1,494.24 billion (US$46.72 billion) and net income of NT$763.06 billion on October 15, according to its earnings release filed with the SEC on Form 6-K. Revenue rose 50.9% year over year in local currency and 41.2% in US dollars. Diluted earnings were NT$29.43 per share, or US$4.60 per American depositary receipt (ADR, the US-listed share unit). Euronews and Yahoo Finance reported the profit as a quarterly record, and MarketWatch reported that Chairman and CEO C.C. Wei sees no sign of a slowdown.
TSMC guided fourth-quarter revenue to US$52.3 billion to US$54.3 billion and expects full-year 2026 revenue to grow around 44% in dollar terms. Investor’s Business Daily reported that results topped FactSet consensus of $4.46 per ADR on $45.67 billion in sales, that the Q4 midpoint beat the $50.22 billion consensus, and that TSM shares still slipped 2.2% in premarket trading to $420.60 amid a broader chip-stock decline.
Executive Summary
TSMC’s third quarter cleared every bar it set for itself. Dollar revenue of $46.72 billion landed above the top of the $44.6 billion to $45.8 billion range the company guided to three months earlier, and operating margin of 58.7% beat its 56% to 58% target. Gross margin of 66.4% came in inside guidance, though below the 67.7% of the second quarter.
The more telling number sits in TSMC’s earnings presentation: the company shipped 4.476 million 12-inch-equivalent wafers, only 9.6% more than a year earlier. Revenue grew more than four times faster than physical output. Chips built on 7-nanometer and more advanced processes made up 79% of wafer revenue, with the newest 2-nanometer generation already at 8%.
That matters well beyond chipmaking. For anyone who reads foundry revenue as a gauge of how much AI hardware is headed toward data centers, TSMC’s numbers say the dollars are scaling much faster than the wafer count. The growth is concentrated in a narrow, expensive slice of manufacturing capacity, and the Q4 outlook, which CFO Wendell Huang tied to a steep 2-nanometer ramp, points to that concentration deepening.
Nine Percent More Wafers, Forty-One Percent More Dollars
The core finding of TSMC’s quarter is a ratio. According to the company’s earnings presentation, shipments rose from 4.085 million 12-inch-equivalent wafers in the third quarter of 2025 to 4.476 million this quarter, a 9.6% increase. Dollar revenue rose from $33.10 billion to $46.72 billion, up 41.2%. Divide one by the other and average revenue per wafer climbs from roughly $8,100 to roughly $10,400, close to a 29% increase in a year. Quarter over quarter the pattern holds: wafers grew 3.2% while revenue grew 16.2%.
That per-wafer figure is a blunt average. TSMC’s revenue includes services beyond wafer fabrication, among them advanced packaging, and the 12-inch-equivalent unit standardizes wafer size, not complexity. The direction is unambiguous, though, and the node mix explains it. In the third quarter, 3-nanometer chips accounted for 33% of wafer revenue, 5-nanometer for 28%, 7-nanometer for 10%, and the newly ramping 2-nanometer generation for 8%. These leading-edge processes require more manufacturing steps and more advanced lithography than older nodes, and they command higher prices. They are also where the industry’s AI accelerators and flagship phone processors are built. TSMC names AMD, Apple and Nvidia among its customers, and the Financial Times and Yahoo Finance both framed the quarter around AI chip demand.
The practical consequence is for people who use foundry revenue as a proxy for how much AI hardware is coming. A 41% revenue jump does not mean 41% more chips. Each leading-edge wafer may yield chips with far more computing capability, so delivered compute can outpace wafer growth, but the physical manufacturing base is expanding at a single-digit rate while spending on it compounds. Growth is running through a narrow band of the most advanced capacity, so the question that matters for chip buyers is access to those specific processes, not total foundry output.
The Guidance Says the Mix Shift Is Not Finished
TSMC’s outlook extends the trend rather than flattening it. The company guided fourth-quarter revenue to $52.3 billion to $54.3 billion. The $53.3 billion midpoint is about 14% above the third quarter and roughly 61% above the $33.14 billion of a year earlier. Its presentation projects full-year 2026 revenue growth of around 44% in dollars.
CFO Wendell Huang attributed the outlook to “continued strong demand for our leading-edge process technologies, including the steep ramp-up of our 2-nanometer technology.” The newest node is therefore expected to take a larger share of revenue next quarter. Momentum was visible before the quarter closed: TSMC’s September revenue report, filed October 8, showed NT$511.86 billion for the month, up 54.6% year over year even though it dipped 0.6% from August.
For downstream infrastructure, a steepening 2-nanometer ramp means the next generation of accelerators and processors is moving toward volume. Data-center operators, power planners and system builders sit at the receiving end of that pipeline. TSMC’s numbers show the upstream stage is accelerating. They do not show whether the stages after the wafer, from packaging to racks to grid connections, are scaling at the same pace.
Margins and Cash: The Cost of Running Ahead
The quarter’s one soft spot was margin. Gross margin slipped to 66.4% from 67.7% in the second quarter, though it remained well above the 59.5% of a year ago and inside guidance. Q4 guidance of 65% to 67% centers on a similar level. TSMC did not attribute the dip in its release, but early ramps of new process generations commonly carry higher costs before yields mature, and the company is ramping 2-nanometer steeply.
Net income grew only 8.0% from the second quarter, against 17.6% revenue growth in local currency. The earnings presentation shows most of that gap came from non-operating items, which fell from NT$95.83 billion to NT$34.59 billion, rather than from weakness in the core business. Operating margin eased to 58.7% from 60.3%, still above guidance.
The cash picture is unusually strong. Operating cash flow more than doubled year over year to NT$919.77 billion, and free cash flow reached NT$476.56 billion against NT$139.38 billion a year earlier. Capital expenditure was NT$443.21 billion, below the second quarter’s NT$496.00 billion but well above the NT$287.45 billion of a year ago. Cash and marketable securities stood at NT$4.02 trillion. TSMC is funding its expansion internally with a wide margin to spare, which leaves physical constraints such as tool deliveries, construction and qualification, rather than money, as the practical limit on how fast it adds leading-edge capacity.
A Beat the Market Discounted
TSM shares falling on a quarter that cleared guidance on revenue and operating margin is less a verdict on TSMC than a reflection of sector sentiment. The Philadelphia Semiconductor Index had dropped 11.6% from its October 6 close through Wednesday, and the stock had already pulled back from an October 5 all-time high of $487.47. When an entire group is being repriced on concerns about how quickly AI spending converts into revenue, strong results from the supplier at the base of the chain do not settle that debate in either direction.
What TSMC’s report does establish is narrower and more durable. Demand for the most advanced manufacturing processes rose through the third quarter and is guided higher for the fourth, and the company is capturing that demand through value per wafer more than volume. Whether that strength reaches end users as deployed AI capacity depends on links TSMC does not control alone: packaging throughput, memory supply, data-center construction and power availability.
Background
TSMC pioneered the “pure-play foundry” model when it was founded in 1987: it manufactures chips designed by other companies and sells no chips under its own brand. That model lets so-called fabless designers such as Nvidia, AMD and Apple create cutting-edge processors without spending the tens of billions of dollars required to build and run their own factories. In 2025 TSMC deployed 305 process technologies and manufactured 12,682 products for 534 customers, with operations across Asia, Europe and North America, including subsidiaries in Arizona and Washington State.
TSMC’s position at the leading edge has made it a bellwether for the AI buildout. Nearly every major AI accelerator depends on its most advanced processes, so its monthly revenue reports and quarterly guidance are closely watched as early indicators of AI hardware demand, well before that hardware reaches data centers. Source: Chip Leader TSMC Delivers Beat-And-Raise Third-Quarter Report (Investor’s Business Daily) covering TSMC’s Q3 2026 results, guidance and market reaction. Primary sources: TSMC Form 6-K, filed October 15, 2026; TSMC Reports Third Quarter EPS of NT$29.43 (Exhibit 99.1); TSMC 2026 Third Quarter Earnings Conference presentation (Exhibit 99.2); TSMC September 2026 Revenue Report (Form 6-K, filed October 8, 2026). Additional coverage: TSMC CEO sees no sign of a slowdown as chip foundry reports record profit (MarketWatch); TSMC posts record quarterly profit as AI chip demand surges (Yahoo Finance); Chipmaker TSMC profits surge amid relentless AI demand (Financial Times); Taiwan chip giant TSMC says net profit hit record in third quarter (Euronews).Sources

