Tag: AI infrastructure

  • EMCOR’s 43.9% Backlog Jump Shows AI Data Center Builds Hinge on Contractor Throughput

    EMCOR’s 43.9% Backlog Jump Shows AI Data Center Builds Hinge on Contractor Throughput

    TL;DR · 30-second read

    The Short Version

    The giant computer warehouses being built for artificial intelligence need armies of electricians, pipefitters and steelworkers. The companies that supply them are signing jobs faster than they can finish them.

    EMCOR, one of the biggest, has about $17 billion of signed work waiting. That is up 44% in a year, while its sales grew about 20%.

    A smaller rival, IES Holdings, just spent $691 million, mostly borrowed, to buy a steel builder with about 4,000 workers. In this boom, the hard part is not winning work. It is having the people and workshops to do it.

    IES Holdings (NASDAQ: IESC) closed its acquisition of DBM Global on October 5, 2026, for total consideration of about $691 million: roughly $545 million in cash and 430,974 IES shares valued at about $146 million. In an 8-K filed October 6, IES said it funded the cash with cash on hand and $525 million of borrowings under a credit agreement it amended the same day to raise borrowing capacity to $700 million. DBM, a structural steel fabricator and erector with about 4,000 employees, generated about $1.5 billion of revenue in the twelve months ended June 30, 2026.

    The deal lands as data center construction drives growth across specialty contracting. Insider Monkey reported that EMCOR Group (NYSE: EME), in its July 30 second-quarter results, posted revenue of $5.15 billion, up 19.8%, while its remaining performance obligations—signed work not yet performed—rose 43.9% to $17.14 billion. IES’s fiscal third-quarter revenue rose 40% to $1.24 billion, led by a 51% jump in its data center–driven Communications segment.

    Executive Summary

    IES Holdings has made its largest acquisition to date, paying about $691 million for DBM Global, which IES describes as one of the largest independent structural steel fabrication and erection platforms in the US. The deal turns an electrical and technology-systems contractor into one that can also engineer, fabricate and erect a building’s steel frame, and IES says it will offer the combination to data center, industrial and infrastructure customers.

    The timing matters because the sector’s order books are expanding faster than its output. EMCOR, the larger rival, grew its backlog 43.9% against 19.8% revenue growth. When signed work outpaces completed work, the pace of data center construction depends increasingly on the contractor side—the skilled crews, fabrication shops and project managers who turn contracts into finished buildings. IES’s purchase brings in about 4,000 employees and more than 2 million square feet of facilities, financed largely with $525 million of bank borrowing.

    For investors, the two companies now frame a choice: EMCOR’s demonstrated conversion of demand into profit at a lower earnings multiple, or IES’s faster growth, which now carries integration and debt-repayment tests.

    EMCOR’s Order Book Is Growing Twice as Fast as Its Revenue

    In EMCOR’s July 30 results, quarterly revenue rose 19.8% to $5.15 billion, while remaining performance obligations rose 43.9% to $17.14 billion. For a contractor, revenue largely reflects work actually put in place during the period; remaining performance obligations are contracted work still to be done. When the second grows more than twice as fast as the first, signed work is accumulating faster than crews, shops and project teams are converting it. The arithmetic makes the point concrete: at the second-quarter pace, $17.14 billion equals about 3.3 quarters of revenue. The year-earlier figures implied by those growth rates put the ratio near 2.8 quarters.

    There are two fair readings of that gap. Larger, multi-year campus contracts naturally lengthen a backlog, and the $17.14 billion is a company-wide figure spanning all of EMCOR’s markets, not data centers alone. But both readings lead to the same operational conclusion: once work is booked well ahead of output, the speed at which buildings get finished is set by contractor throughput—skilled labor, procurement and project management—rather than by the availability of contracts. EMCOR has so far converted efficiently. Earnings per share rose 34.8% to $9.06, faster than revenue, operating income reached $547.3 million at a 10.6% margin, and management raised full-year guidance to $32–$33.25 per share.

    The consequences run in several directions. For data center developers and cloud operators, the contractor’s calendar becomes part of the project timeline alongside power and equipment. For contractors, a backlog becomes profit only if costs stay within contract assumptions, and a larger book carried by the same workforce raises execution risk. For investors, the number to watch is conversion—margin on work completed—rather than the volume booked.

    What IES’s $691 Million Actually Buys

    Read against that backdrop, the DBM Global acquisition is a purchase of delivery capacity. IES’s announcement lists about 4,000 employees, more than 2 million square feet of fabrication and operating facilities, and brands including Schuff Steel, Banker Steel, GrayWolf, DBM Vircon and Aitken. On the disclosed figures, IES paid roughly 0.46 times DBM’s trailing $1.5 billion of revenue, or about $173,000 per employee. What that buys is an operating platform—trained crews, shops and customer relationships that DBM CEO Rustin Roach says in many cases go back decades—that cannot be assembled quickly from scratch.

    The strategic logic is a second trade on the same job site. A data center needs a structural steel frame and dense electrical systems, and IES CEO Matt Simmes said the combined company will offer a broader range of products and services, particularly in data center, industrial and infrastructure markets. A contractor that can deliver both can compete for a larger share of each project’s construction budget. Whether customers prefer to buy the two trades as a bundle is not yet demonstrated, and that is the commercial test the acquisition sets.

    The financing is equally telling. A Wells Fargo-led bank group expanded IES’s facility to $700 million—a $200 million term loan and a $500 million revolver—and $525 million of borrowings covered most of the cash. In this deal, credit was the readily available input. The scarcer one was a structural steel business already operating at scale, and IES paid a full price, in cash and shares, to own it rather than build it.

    Two Ways to Price the Same Build-Out

    At October 5 prices, consensus forward earnings multiples were about 22 times for EMCOR and 27 times for IES—a forward multiple being the share price divided by expected earnings per share. At about $779, EMCOR traded near 24 times the midpoint of its raised guidance. The case for EMCOR rests on operating leverage: earnings growing faster than revenue suggests added work is lifting profitability, not just volume.

    The case for IES rests on its data center exposure. Communications revenue, supported primarily by data centers, rose 51% to $453.1 million with $83.6 million of operating income—a segment margin of about 18%. Consolidated growth is less clean: Infrastructure Solutions benefited from the addition of Gulf Island, and Residential revenue fell 6%. DBM now adds roughly $1.5 billion of structural steel revenue whose margins IES has yet to report, and the company has moved from a debt-free balance sheet in June to $525 million of acquisition borrowing. Executive Chairman Jeff Gendell said IES expects substantial cash flow from both businesses to allow it to rapidly repay those borrowings.

    The risks are mirror images. EMCOR’s is extrapolating unusually favorable execution across a backlog that is growing faster than its revenue. IES’s is integration plus leverage, layered on the same execution demands. Both ultimately depend on the variable the backlog numbers highlight: the ability to deliver the work already won.

    Background

    EMCOR Group is a large US specialty contractor whose electrical and mechanical work—power distribution, cooling and piping—sits inside the buildings it serves, including data centers. Specialty contractors are hired by developers and general contractors to install the systems that make a building function. In AI data centers, more powerful computing racks change not just the equipment bill but the electrical and mechanical installation work surrounding them, which is why these firms have become direct beneficiaries of the build-out.

    IES Holdings, based in the Houston area, designs and installs integrated electrical and technology systems and provides infrastructure services; with DBM it now also engineers, fabricates and erects structural steel, and it has more than 16,000 employees. DBM Global was majority-owned by INNOVATE Corp. before the sale. IES signed the transaction agreement on August 7, 2026, and closed on October 5.

    Sources

    Source: EMCOR vs. IES Holdings: Does a $691 Million Deal Change the Better Buy? (Insider Monkey) — a comparison of the two contractors’ data center-driven growth, backlog and valuations after IES closed its DBM Global acquisition.

    Primary sources: IES Holdings Form 8-K filed October 6, 2026; IES Holdings press release, “IES Holdings Completes Acquisition of DBM Global” (Exhibit 99.1).

  • TSMC’s 54.6% September Surge Moves AI’s Next Test to Power and Data Center Sites

    TSMC’s 54.6% September Surge Moves AI’s Next Test to Power and Data Center Sites

    TL;DR · 30-second read

    The Short Version

    TSMC, the Taiwanese company that manufactures chips designed by many of the best-known technology firms, said its September sales were 54.6 percent higher than a year earlier. That is more than one and a half times last year’s level.

    News reports tie the jump to demand for chips that run artificial intelligence tools such as chatbots.

    Why it matters: every one of those chips eventually needs a building, electricity and cooling before it can do any work. Chip supply is clearly growing fast. More of the challenge now falls on the power lines and buildings that have to house it.

    Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSMC) reported consolidated revenue of approximately NT$511.86 billion for September 2026, in a Form 6-K filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission on October 8. That figure was 54.6% higher than September 2025 and 0.6% lower than August 2026. Revenue for January through September totalled NT$3,898.73 billion, up 41.1% from the same period of 2025.

    CNBC and Anadolu Agency attributed the growth to demand for AI chips. Yahoo Finance Canada reported that TSMC’s third-quarter sales beat analysts’ estimates.

    Executive Summary

    The world’s largest contract chipmaker ended the third quarter at a monthly revenue level more than half again above a year earlier. September’s 54.6% year-on-year gain also outpaced the company’s 41.1% growth for the first nine months. In plain terms, growth did not fade as the year went on. Later months grew faster than earlier ones.

    The month-on-month figure matters too. September came in just 0.6% below August, so TSMC is holding revenue at an elevated plateau rather than posting a one-off spike. For the AI infrastructure supply chain, that means a sustained and growing stream of advanced silicon leaving the fab. Every piece of it has to be packaged, built into servers, and installed in a powered, cooled data hall before it produces any computing.

    That is the operational point of this report. When the most important upstream supplier keeps scaling at this pace, the question of whether there will be enough AI capacity depends increasingly on the steps after the wafer: advanced packaging, grid connections, electrical equipment, cooling and construction-ready sites.

    A Plateau at a Record Height

    The headline 54.6% is a year-on-year comparison. The more telling numbers sit alongside it. Divide the nine-month total of NT$3,898.73 billion by nine and the average month comes to roughly NT$433 billion. September’s NT$511.86 billion ran well above that. The 54.6% September growth rate also exceeds the 41.1% year-to-date rate, which means the back half of the period is pulling the average up. This is acceleration, not a business coasting on early-year strength.

    The 0.6% dip from August is small enough to read as noise. Monthly foundry revenue moves with shipment timing, and TSMC’s filing gives no reason for the change. What the two adjacent months show together is a run rate holding near its peak. For customers waiting on allocation, that matters more than any single month’s swing.

    Two caveats apply. Revenue is not the same as units: higher prices for leading-edge processes and a richer product mix can lift sales faster than wafer volumes. The figures are also reported in New Taiwan dollars, so growth measured in US dollars can differ with exchange-rate movements.

    Why the Pressure Moves Past the Fab

    A finished wafer is not AI capacity. The chips cut from it must be joined with high-bandwidth memory in advanced packaging, where several chips are bonded together into a single module. TSMC performs a large share of this work for leading accelerators. The modules then go into servers and racks. Those racks need a building with enough electrical capacity, transformers and switchgear, plus cooling that can handle far denser heat loads than conventional servers produce. Foundry revenue is the earliest measurable point in that chain, which is why a sustained 54.6% rise at the dominant supplier is a leading signal for everyone downstream.

    The lead times diverge sharply. A foundry can raise output on existing lines within months. A new utility grid connection, a high-voltage substation or a permitted greenfield campus often takes years. When the upstream stage scales at this pace and holds there, the steps that cannot speed up become the ones that set the pace. Those are packaging lines, power delivery and shovel-ready land. That is the sense in which the next test for AI capacity moves past the fab.

    Those most affected are colocation and wholesale data center developers competing for powered land, utilities fielding large-load requests, makers of transformers and cooling equipment, and the cloud providers who have bought chips they now need to energise. One fair counterpoint: a flat month-on-month revenue line could also mean TSMC itself is running close to its own capacity ceiling. The data supports “growing fast and sustained.” It does not prove that the foundry has stopped being a constraint.

    The Overseas Buildout Is in the Footnotes

    The same 6-K reports intercompany financing that shows where TSMC is putting its balance sheet. It records funds lent to TSMC Washington and guarantees provided to TSMC Arizona, TSMC North America and TSMC Global, all wholly owned subsidiaries. It also lists derivative positions at TSMC China, TSMC Nanjing and Japan Advanced Semiconductor Manufacturing, the company’s Japanese manufacturing affiliate.

    None of this is new strategy, but it does underline how the parent is backing overseas manufacturing. For US data center buyers, Arizona production is relevant to supply resilience and to customers who want domestically fabricated chips. Revenue strength at the parent level makes that support easier to sustain. The filing, however, does not link these arrangements to specific capacity additions or dates.

    What the Beat Does and Does Not Prove

    A third-quarter beat confirms that demand ran ahead of what analysts had modelled. It does not show how much of that demand is AI accelerators rather than smartphones, PCs or other products, because the monthly report has no breakdown by technology or customer. Margins, capital spending and guidance will come with TSMC’s full quarterly results.

    For infrastructure planners, the practical reading is cautious but clear. Chip supply is not the stage showing strain in this data. Operators who assume silicon will be the gating item for 2027 deployments may find the gating item is instead an energised building.

    Background

    Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, headquartered in Hsinchu Science Park and listed in Taipei (2330) and New York (TSM), pioneered the pure-play foundry model: it manufactures chips designed by other companies rather than selling its own. That model has made it the central manufacturer for most leading-edge processors, including the accelerators used to train and run AI models.

    TSMC publishes revenue monthly, which makes it one of the earliest public indicators of semiconductor demand. Full quarterly results follow with margins and guidance. In recent years the company has expanded beyond Taiwan with operations in Arizona and Washington state, China, and Japan through its Japan Advanced Semiconductor Manufacturing affiliate.

    Sources

    Source: TSMC September revenue jumps 54.6% as AI chip demand fuels growth (Anadolu Ajansı), a report on TSMC’s September 2026 revenue. Related coverage: TSMC’s September sales surge year-over-year as AI drives chip demand (CNBC); TSMC Q3 sales beat estimates on surging AI chip demand (Yahoo! Finance Canada).

    Primary sources: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Form 6-K: TSMC September 2026 Revenue Report, filed October 8, 2026 (SEC EDGAR).

  • IES’s $691M Steel Buy Aims to Sell AI Data Centers the Frame and the Wiring

    IES’s $691M Steel Buy Aims to Sell AI Data Centers the Frame and the Wiring

    TL;DR · 30-second read

    The Short Version

    IES Holdings, a Texas company that wires buildings, including the giant computer warehouses that run artificial intelligence, has bought a company that makes and puts up the steel skeletons of those buildings.

    It paid about $691 million, much of it borrowed, for a business with about 4,000 workers and roughly $1.5 billion in yearly sales.

    The bet is that companies racing to build these computer warehouses would rather hire one firm for both the steel frame and the wiring. That bet has not been proven yet.

    IES Holdings (NASDAQ: IESC) completed its acquisition of DBM Global on October 5, 2026, for total consideration of approximately $691 million. That consisted of about $545 million in cash and 430,974 IES shares valued at about $146 million, subject to customary working-capital and other post-closing adjustments. DBM Global is a Phoenix-based structural steel fabrication and erection company with roughly $1.5 billion in revenue for the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, and about 4,000 employees.

    In an 8-K filed October 6, IES said it funded the cash portion with cash on hand and $525 million of borrowings under a credit agreement that was amended the same day to provide $700 million of capacity. DBM Global now operates as a new Structural line of business within IES.

    Executive Summary

    IES has historically been an electrical and technology systems contractor. With this deal, its largest acquisition to date according to Executive Chairman Jeff Gendell, it adds one of the larger independent US structural steel platforms. Fabrication means cutting, drilling and welding steel beams and columns in a shop. Erection means lifting them into place on site to form a building’s frame. DBM Global brings five brands, including Schuff Steel and Banker Steel, along with more than 2 million square feet of fabrication and operating facilities.

    The strategic logic is stated plainly in the company’s announcement. CEO Matt Simmes said IES intends to work with DBM Global to offer a broader range of products and services to the combined customer base, “particularly in data center, industrial and infrastructure markets.” In other words, IES wants to sell the building’s skeleton and its electrical nervous system to the same customer. That pitch matters most in data center construction, where schedules are tight and many trades must be coordinated.

    The financing is also significant. IES borrowed $525 million against a facility that now totals $700 million, and it paid roughly a fifth of the price in its own stock. Investors will be watching how quickly the company follows through on its stated aim to rapidly repay that debt from operating cash flow.

    Why an Electrical Contractor Wants a Steel Erector

    A data center is a building before it is a computer facility. The structural steel frame typically has to be fabricated and erected before electrical gear, cable trays and power distribution can be installed in earnest. IES already designs and installs electrical and technology systems for data centers. DBM Global supplies structural steel and erection services to data center projects, among other end markets. Putting both under one corporate roof gives IES the ability to offer a customer two of the earliest and most schedule-sensitive packages on a project, rather than only one.

    The company’s own words frame the deal this way. Simmes cited data center markets first in describing where the combined business would cross-sell, and DBM Global CEO Rustin Roach spoke of working alongside IES’s other segments to “bring additional capabilities and capacity to our customers’ projects.” The scale is meaningful. DBM Global’s roughly 4,000 employees amount to about a quarter of IES’s combined workforce of more than 16,000, and DBM’s $1.5 billion in trailing revenue makes the Structural line a substantial addition alongside Communications, Residential, Infrastructure Solutions and Commercial & Industrial.

    What the title calls an aim is still exactly that. DBM Global also serves commercial, industrial, stadium and infrastructure customers, and neither company has broken out how much of DBM’s revenue comes from data centers. Bundled steel-and-electrical contracts are a stated intention, not a reported result. The thesis is coherent, but the evidence that data center developers will award work this way will come from future contract announcements and segment disclosures.

    How the $691 Million Was Paid For

    The 8-K lays out the financing in detail. About $545 million was paid in cash, including a $35 million payment to INNOVATE Corp., which held about 91.2% of DBM Global. That payment covers INNOVATE’s estimated cost of joining a Section 338(h)(10) election, a US tax election that treats a stock purchase as an asset purchase for tax purposes. It generally gives the buyer a higher tax basis in the acquired assets, and therefore potentially larger future deductions. The remaining roughly $146 million was paid in 430,974 IES shares, a count that reflects IES’s two-for-one stock split on August 21, 2026.

    To fund the cash, IES amended its Wells Fargo-led credit agreement on October 5. Borrowing capacity rose to $700 million, split between a $200 million term loan (repaid on a schedule) and a $500 million revolving credit facility (a reusable corporate credit line), and IES drew $525 million. The acquired DBM subsidiaries were added as guarantors, meaning their assets now support the loan. Gendell said IES was “deliberate” in mixing cash, borrowings and equity to protect its balance sheet, and that he expects substantial cash flow from both businesses to allow IES to “rapidly repay acquisition-related borrowings.”

    On headline numbers, IES paid less than half of DBM Global’s trailing twelve-month revenue. That ratio says little on its own, because construction and fabrication businesses can run on thin margins, and DBM’s profitability has not yet been disclosed. IES said DBM’s financial statements and pro forma combined figures will be filed by amendment within 71 days. Those filings will be the first real test of the purchase price.

    Who Gains, and What Could Change the Math

    INNOVATE exits its majority position with cash plus the tax-election payment. IES gains a scaled fabrication footprint it would have taken years to build organically. The lending group led by Wells Fargo now has a larger, more diversified borrower. For data center developers, the combination could mean one more counterparty able to take on both steel and electrical scope. Whether that improves schedules or simply concentrates risk with a single contractor will depend on execution.

    The risks are the ordinary ones for a large construction deal, amplified by size. Integration of five established steel brands into an electrical-focused company is a management challenge. Structural steel demand tends to track the broader construction cycle, and DBM’s exposure to stadiums and commercial work cuts both ways: it diversifies away from data centers, but it also dilutes the AI-driven growth story. Leverage taken on to close the deal makes cash conversion over the next several quarters more important than usual.

    Background

    IES Holdings, headquartered in Sugar Land, Texas, and listed on NASDAQ as IESC, designs and installs integrated electrical and technology systems and provides infrastructure services across data center, residential, commercial, industrial and infrastructure markets. Before this deal it reported four segments: Communications, Residential, Infrastructure Solutions, and Commercial & Industrial. The company effected a two-for-one stock split on August 21, 2026.

    DBM Global, based in Phoenix, was majority-owned by INNOVATE Corp. (NYSE: VATE) until this sale. IES signed the transaction agreement on August 7, 2026, and filed it with an 8-K on August 11. DBM Global’s brands have supplied structural steel and erection services to many prominent US projects, including stadiums, industrial plants and data centers.

    Sources

    Source: IES Holdings stock follows USD 691 million DBM acquisition — AD HOC NEWS on IES Holdings’ completed purchase of DBM Global.

    Primary sources: IES Holdings, Inc. Form 8-K filed October 6, 2026 (SEC EDGAR); IES Holdings Completes Acquisition of DBM Global, Exhibit 99.1 press release, October 5, 2026 (SEC EDGAR).

  • A $40B Loan for Nvidia Chips Would Make SpaceX’s AI Buildout a Credit Story

    A $40B Loan for Nvidia Chips Would Make SpaceX’s AI Buildout a Credit Story

    TL;DR · 30-second read

    The Short Version

    SpaceX, the rocket and satellite company, is reportedly negotiating to borrow $40 billion to buy computer chips from Nvidia, the company whose chips run most artificial intelligence tools.

    Apollo, a giant investment firm, would lead the lending, so the chips would be bought with borrowed money rather than money SpaceX already has.

    Why it matters: when buying chips depends on loans this large, the AI boom also depends on lenders getting repaid, and AI chips lose value quickly as newer ones arrive.

    SpaceX is in talks to borrow $40 billion to buy Nvidia chips, Bloomberg reported. The Financial Times, in a report relayed by Reuters, said Apollo Global Management is leading the financing. No signed agreement has been announced. SpaceX and Apollo have not disclosed terms, the chip quantities, or a timeline.

    Executive Summary

    The reported financing would put a $40 billion debt package, led by one of the largest private-credit managers, behind a single company’s purchase of AI chips. Private credit means loans made by investment firms rather than banks. Nvidia’s graphics processing units (GPUs) are the specialised processors that train and run most large AI models, and they are the most expensive line item in an AI data center.

    It matters because of how the purchase is paid for, not only because of its size. A buyer that pays for chips from operating cash or new equity bears the risk itself. A buyer that borrows $40 billion takes on fixed repayment obligations, and its lenders take on part of the risk. If the talks conclude, how fast SpaceX adds AI computing capacity would depend partly on lender terms, collateral and repayment schedules.

    Why a $40 Billion Loan Turns Compute Into a Credit Question

    A company that buys AI chips with its own cash answers mainly to its shareholders. If the chips earn less than expected, the owners absorb the loss. A company that borrows $40 billion for the same purchase faces a different test. Interest and principal fall due on a schedule whether or not the hardware is fully used. The lenders, here a group led by Apollo, have to decide in advance how much the chips will earn and how quickly that cash will come in.

    That changes the questions that decide the deal. Before committing, lenders typically ask what revenue the computing capacity will produce, how quickly the chips lose value, what they could recover if repayment faltered, and how long the loan runs compared with the hardware’s useful life. None of the terms have been made public. Still, at $40 billion, the answers to those questions would shape the pace and cost of SpaceX’s chip purchases as much as Nvidia’s supply would.

    Several groups are exposed. SpaceX would take on fixed obligations. Apollo and any co-lenders, along with the investors whose money they deploy, would take on part of the hardware risk. Nvidia would book demand that rests partly on borrowed money rather than the buyer’s own funds.

    Why a Private-Credit Manager Would Lead

    Private-credit firms raise long-term capital from insurers, pension funds and other institutions. They can commit large sums to a single borrower and set terms privately, without the public pricing of a bond sale. That makes them a natural fit for a borrower seeking a very large, bespoke package. Reports describe Apollo as leading the financing, which suggests other lenders could take part, though no participants have been named.

    Apollo’s balance sheet shows why insurance-linked capital matters to firms like it. In an 8-K filed October 5, Apollo said Athene, its retirement-services subsidiary, holds most of its alternative investments, and estimated third-quarter alternative net investment income of about $375 million pre-tax, an annualised return of roughly 10%. That filing previews quarterly results and does not mention SpaceX or Nvidia. Whether any of the SpaceX exposure would end up on Athene’s books has not been disclosed.

    The Depreciation Problem Lenders Have to Price

    AI chips lose value faster than most assets usually financed with long-term debt. Nvidia releases new GPU generations frequently, and each one cuts the market value of the last. A loan secured against chips, or repaid from the revenue they generate, is only as sound as its assumptions about how long the hardware stays competitive.

    Lenders in AI financings have used the chips themselves as collateral (security that a lender can seize if a loan is not repaid). SpaceX and Apollo have not said whether this deal would be secured that way, or backed instead by SpaceX’s broader business. The difference matters. A loan backed by GPUs ties the lender’s recovery to second-hand chip prices. A loan backed by the whole company ties it to SpaceX’s overall cash flow.

    What Follows Downstream: Sites, Power and Cooling

    Chips bought with $40 billion of debt only start earning once they are installed and running, so delays in data center capacity become delays in repaying the loan. Each rack of high-end GPUs needs floor space, a reliable electricity supply and, increasingly, liquid cooling, because air alone cannot remove the heat dense AI hardware produces.

    For data center developers, utilities and cooling suppliers, debt-financed purchases make the timetable less forgiving. Hardware that sits in a warehouse waiting for power still accrues interest. SpaceX has not disclosed where the chips would be deployed or how much electrical capacity they would require.

    Background

    Nvidia’s GPUs, originally built for graphics, became the default hardware for training and running large AI models. They are now the most expensive single component of an AI data center, and buyers have funded them through operating cash, equity and, increasingly, debt. SpaceX is best known for rocket launches and satellite services.

    Apollo Global Management is a New York-based alternative asset manager. Its businesses include private credit and retirement services through its subsidiary Athene. Apollo is scheduled to report third-quarter results on November 3, 2026, according to its October 5 SEC filing.

    Sources

    Source: SpaceX in Talks to Borrow $40 Billion to Buy Nvidia Chips (Bloomberg), reporting SpaceX’s talks to borrow $40 billion for Nvidia chips; see also SpaceX seeks $40 billion financing led by Apollo to buy Nvidia chips, FT reports (Reuters).

    Primary sources: Apollo Global Management Form 8-K, filed October 5, 2026 (preliminary third-quarter alternative net investment income).

  • etisalat’s 20-to-500 Tbps Plan Shows UAE AI Campuses Need Routes Out, Not Just Racks

    etisalat’s 20-to-500 Tbps Plan Shows UAE AI Campuses Need Routes Out, Not Just Racks

    TL;DR · 30-second read

    The Short Version

    The United Arab Emirates is building huge computer centers for artificial intelligence. Those buildings are only useful if information can move quickly between them and the rest of the world.

    etisalat, the country’s 50-year-old phone and internet company, says it will make its connections to other countries about 25 times bigger by 2030. Think of a two-lane road becoming a fifty-lane highway.

    The company has not yet said what this will cost or exactly which new routes it will build.

    etisalat announced on October 6, 2026, in a release distributed via PR Newswire, a project to expand its international connectivity capacity from 20 terabits per second (Tbps, or 20 trillion bits per second) to more than 500 Tbps by 2030, a roughly 25-fold increase. The launch in Abu Dhabi was witnessed by Sheikh Mansour bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the UAE’s Vice President and Deputy Prime Minister, in his capacity as Chairman of the Emirates Investment Authority, the group’s principal shareholder.

    The company says the project will add diverse international routes with a low-latency design, and that it is aimed at the needs of UAE AI campuses, global cloud providers and the group’s own businesses across the 38 countries where it operates.

    Executive Summary

    etisalat’s announcement attaches a hard number to a question that usually gets less attention than chips and power: how much data can actually move in and out of a country that wants to be an AI hub. The group’s chairman, Jassem Mohamed Bu Ataba Alzaabi, framed the jump from 20 Tbps to more than 500 Tbps as a response to growing global data processing and data flows, explicitly naming the UAE’s AI campuses and global cloud providers as the users it is built for.

    The project is described as the first major undertaking under a new group strategy built around four business lines: telecommunications, AI and enterprise solutions, infrastructure, and fintech. It was launched alongside the start of etisalat’s 50th anniversary celebrations.

    What matters for the industry is the framing. By treating international bandwidth as a prerequisite for AI ambitions rather than a by-product of them, etisalat is signaling that a data center campus in the Gulf is only as useful as the routes connecting it to customers, data and partner clouds elsewhere. The target, baseline and deadline are stated; the cost, specific routes and partners are not.

    A Compute Hub Is Only as Useful as Its Exits

    The core logic of the announcement sits in one line from the group chairman: the increase is meant to meet the requirements of the UAE’s AI campuses, global cloud providers, and the group’s businesses and customers across its markets. That is an admission that compute built inside the UAE is not primarily a domestic product. AI campuses that serve international customers, and global cloud providers that run regions in the country, depend on moving large volumes of data across borders: datasets coming in, model outputs and services going out, and copies of data replicated between regions for backup and redundancy.

    Against that demand, the stated baseline is 20 Tbps of international capacity. etisalat’s own plan implies that figure is too small for the AI build-out the country is pursuing, since it is targeting a 25-fold increase within roughly four years. The operational consequence is straightforward: if data center floor space and processors arrive faster than international routes, campuses risk being limited by how much they can send and receive rather than by how much they can compute. Racks without routes out serve a smaller market.

    Who is affected follows directly. Developers and tenants of UAE AI campuses need confidence that connectivity will scale with their deployments; global cloud providers weighing capacity in the region need low-latency paths to their other regions; and etisalat’s customers in its 38 markets, which the release puts at more than 250 million, sit on the other end of many of those links.

    Route Diversity Is the Resilience Argument

    The release stresses not just more capacity but more varied routes, with an architecture designed for low latency, meaning less delay between sending data and its arrival. Diversity matters because international traffic from the Gulf travels over a limited set of submarine cables and cross-border land paths. When traffic is concentrated on a few corridors, a single fault or disruption can affect a large share of a country’s external capacity.

    For AI and cloud customers, that turns route diversity into a commercial requirement as much as a technical one. Service-level commitments, disaster recovery plans and sovereignty rules all depend on knowing that traffic can be rerouted without severe slowdowns. The chairman linked the project directly to the UAE’s digital sovereignty, suggesting that control over how and where data leaves the country is part of the design goal, not only raw throughput.

    A Clear Target, an Unpriced Plan

    Taken on its own terms, the announcement is specific where many infrastructure pledges are not: it gives a baseline (20 Tbps), a target (more than 500 Tbps) and a deadline (2030). It also comes with visible backing, launched in the presence of the chairman of the group’s principal shareholder and positioned as the opening project of a new corporate strategy.

    What the release does not substantiate is how the target will be met. It names no investment figure, no specific cable systems or land routes, no construction partners and no interim milestones. Because capacity on international routes can be added both by building new paths and by upgrading equipment on existing ones, a large headline multiple can mean very different levels of capital spending and physical construction. Until etisalat details that mix, the 500 Tbps figure is best read as a firm statement of intent and a useful signal of how the UAE’s AI planners view connectivity, rather than a costed program.

    Background

    etisalat is the UAE-based telecommunications group that is marking its 50th anniversary in 2026. Its principal shareholder is the Emirates Investment Authority, and the group says it operates in 38 countries with more than 250 million customers. Readers may know the group by the e& brand it adopted in 2022; its anniversary announcement describes the group continuing under the etisalat name as it repositions itself as an AI-driven telecom company.

    The UAE has made artificial intelligence a national priority and is positioning itself as a global hub for advanced technology, including large AI data center campuses and regions operated by global cloud providers. Those facilities rely on international connectivity, the submarine cables and cross-border land routes that carry data between the country and the rest of the world, which is the capacity etisalat now aims to expand roughly 25-fold.

    Sources

    Source: In Anwesenheit von Mansour bin Zayed startet Etisalat ein Projekt zum Ausbau der digitalen Infrastruktur in den VAE und im Ausland, um die internationale Konnektivität bis 2030 auf über 500 Tbit/s zu steigern (English version: In the presence of Mansour bin Zayed etisalat launches project to expand digital infrastructure within the UAE and abroad to increase international connectivity to more than 500 Tbps by 2030), etisalat’s October 6, 2026 announcement of its plan to expand international connectivity from 20 Tbps to more than 500 Tbps by 2030.

  • A $77.2M Half-Year Loss Makes DayOne’s IPO a Bet on AI Capacity Ahead of Profit

    A $77.2M Half-Year Loss Makes DayOne’s IPO a Bet on AI Capacity Ahead of Profit

    TL;DR · 30-second read

    The Short Version

    DayOne, a Singapore company, builds huge warehouses full of computers. These buildings run online services and artificial intelligence. It has now asked to sell shares on Nasdaq, the American stock market.

    DayOne is only four years old and already has sites in ten places across Asia and Europe. Its sales are climbing fast, but it lost about $77 million in the first six months of this year.

    So the share sale is a test. Will investors pay now for buildings that may only make money years from now?

    DayOne Data Centers Limited, a Singapore-headquartered data center developer and operator founded in 2022, announced on October 5, 2026 that it has filed a registration statement on Form F-1 with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. The filing covers a proposed initial public offering (IPO) of American Depositary Shares (ADSs), and DayOne has applied to list them on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker “DODC.” Morgan Stanley, J.P. Morgan, BofA Securities and Citigroup are the underwriters. The number of ADSs and the price range have not been set.

    TNGlobal reported that DayOne’s net loss widened to $77.2 million in the first half of 2026. Klsescreener.com reported that the filing shows a revenue surge. DayOne’s footprint spans ten markets: Singapore; Johor and Greater Kuala Lumpur in Malaysia; Indonesia; Thailand; Tokyo and Kyushu in Japan; Hong Kong SAR; Finland; and Spain.

    Executive Summary

    DayOne is seeking a U.S. listing for a business that is still growing faster than it is earning. The company describes its campuses as “AI-ready” and says leading global hyperscalers, the very large cloud and AI companies that rent capacity at scale, are among its customers. It has grown from founding in 2022 to a ten-market footprint across Asia Pacific and Europe.

    The central fact for investors is that the company is not yet profitable. A $77.2 million net loss in the first half of 2026 means there is no earnings figure to apply a conventional valuation multiple to. Public buyers would instead be pricing DayOne’s capacity pipeline, its customer contracts and its growth rate. In effect, they would be supplying equity for data center capacity before that capacity produces net profit.

    The offering size and price are still blank. The four-bank underwriting syndicate and the Nasdaq Global Select listing tier signal a substantial deal, but the market’s appetite will only become measurable once a price range is filed.

    Why the Loss Makes This a Capacity Bet

    Data center development front-loads its costs. An operator has to secure land, power connections, buildings, cooling and electrical equipment before a tenant moves in. Revenue arrives later, as halls are handed over and leases ramp up. During an expansion phase, depreciation on new buildings, interest on construction debt and pre-opening costs can weigh on net income even while revenue climbs. A rising top line next to a widening loss is therefore a common profile for a young operator building in many markets at once. It is not proof of distress, and it is not proof of health.

    That profile shapes what an IPO buyer is actually purchasing. With a $77.2 million first-half net loss, DayOne cannot be valued on a price-to-earnings basis. Its valuation will rest on forward-looking measures: how much capacity is contracted, how long the leases run, who the customers are, and when new sites are expected to become profitable. Investors would be paying today for AI-era capacity whose earnings sit in the future. The price they set becomes DayOne’s cost of equity for the next round of construction.

    Three groups are affected. Prospective shareholders take on the build-out risk. DayOne’s existing private backers gain a public market valuation and an eventual route to sell. Hyperscale tenants, which depend on operators like DayOne delivering capacity on schedule, have a stake in whether this financing channel opens.

    Ten Markets Built in Four Years Is the Pitch and the Bill

    DayOne’s footprint is unusually broad for a company established in 2022. It spans the Singapore and Johor corridor, Greater Kuala Lumpur, Indonesia, Thailand, two Japanese regions, Hong Kong and two European countries. The company credits a “proprietary integrated delivery model,” meaning it handles engineering, construction and operations in-house. It also claims a track record of pioneering and scaling new markets.

    Breadth cuts both ways. Each market has its own grid operator, permitting regime, power tariff and land market, and building in many of them at once multiplies capital needs. Johor, across the causeway from Singapore, has become a major data center destination because Singapore has limited land and power for new facilities. That demand also makes Johor competitive for power allocations and sites. Finland and Spain add European exposure but are a separate operating environment. The diversification argument is strongest if contracted demand in each market is visible. It is weakest if the footprint is mostly land and plans.

    What the Underwriters and Listing Venue Signal

    DayOne has lined up four of the largest U.S. investment banks and chosen Nasdaq’s top listing tier, which has the strictest financial and governance standards. As a foreign issuer, it filed on Form F-1 and will sell ADSs. These are U.S.-traded certificates that each represent underlying shares of a non-U.S. company, so American investors can buy them in dollars on a domestic exchange.

    These choices indicate an offering the banks expect to be sizeable and widely distributed. They do not establish valuation or demand. Until DayOne files a price range, the market’s view of loss-making data center growth in Asia cannot be read from this announcement.

    The ‘AI-Ready’ Label Needs Specifications

    DayOne describes its campuses as “high-capacity, AI-ready.” In industry terms, AI readiness usually means power and cooling designed for much denser racks of GPU servers, often including liquid cooling. That positioning is central to the growth story the IPO asks investors to price.

    The phrase has no standard definition. Its value to investors depends on details such as design power density, cooling architecture and how much capacity is already leased to AI workloads. Without those details, “AI-ready” describes an ambition rather than a measured capability.

    Background

    DayOne Data Centers Limited was established in 2022 and is headquartered in Singapore. It engineers, builds and operates large data center campuses aimed at hyperscale cloud and AI customers, using what it calls an integrated delivery model that keeps design, construction and operations in-house. Its footprint spans ten markets in Asia Pacific and Europe.

    Southeast Asia has become one of the most active regions for data center construction. Singapore’s limited land and power have pushed new capacity into neighboring Johor and other regional markets. Data center operators are capital-intensive businesses: they spend heavily upfront and recover that investment over long lease terms. That makes access to cheap, patient capital, whether private or public, a core competitive factor.

    Sources

    Source: DayOne Files Registration Statement for Proposed Initial Public Offering, DayOne’s PR Newswire announcement of its Form F-1 filing and planned Nasdaq listing.

    Additional coverage: TNGlobal: Singapore-based DayOne Data Centers widens net loss in H1/2026 to $77.2M; klsescreener.com: Data centre operator DayOne reveals revenue surge in US IPO filing; The Straits Times: Singapore’s DayOne files for US IPO joining data centre rush; The Edge Singapore: Singapore-headquartered data centre operator DayOne files Nasdaq IPO.

  • At 230 MW, atNorth’s Salo Plan Treats Grid Flexibility and Heat as Part of AI Siting

    At 230 MW, atNorth’s Salo Plan Treats Grid Flexibility and Heat as Part of AI Siting

    TL;DR · 30-second read

    The Short Version

    atNorth, a company that builds and runs data centers across the Nordic countries, plans a roughly €2 billion computing campus in Salo, a Finnish town near Helsinki.

    The first stage already has 75 megawatts of power lined up, enough electricity for tens of thousands of homes, with room to grow to about three times that. The computers customers install inside could cost up to five times more than the buildings.

    The twist: atNorth says it will look at using the campus’s waste heat to warm local buildings, and wants to help keep the national power grid steady.

    atNorth, a Reykjavik-headquartered operator of high-density data centers, announced on October 5, 2026, in a release distributed by PR Newswire, that it plans to develop FIN05, a new data center campus on a 28.6-hectare site in Salo, Finland. Power for the first phase, planned at 75 MW, is secured, with a path to up to 230 MW for the wider development through a substation on the national grid operated by Fingrid.

    atNorth expects to invest approximately €2 billion in the site. Customer-owned servers and their installation, which are excluded from that figure, could add an estimated investment of up to €10 billion. The company also plans long-term power purchase agreements with local energy suppliers, grid flexibility arrangements, and heat reuse partnerships with local stakeholders.

    Executive Summary

    FIN05 is atNorth’s second large campus in Finland, after Kouvola, and its sixth major development currently under way across the Nordics. The core facts are concrete: 75 MW of secured power for phase one, a 230 MW ceiling for the full site, a transmission-level grid connection, and a combined facility and customer-hardware investment that could approach €12 billion at full build-out.

    What makes the announcement worth reading closely is how it is assembled. atNorth places power purchase agreements, flexibility services for Finland’s transmission grid and waste-heat reuse alongside the capacity figures, not after them. The site itself came from a local developer, Regant Oy, which describes having prepared it with planning readiness and a power roadmap in place. Together, these suggest that in the Nordics, a campus of this size is now being presented as an energy-system partner to its host region, not only as a large electricity customer.

    The commitments carry different weights, however. The 75 MW is secured; the power purchase agreements are planned; flexibility services could support the grid; heat reuse is to be explored. The capacity case is firm. The community dividend is, for now, a well-structured set of intentions.

    At 230 MW, the Grid Becomes a Stakeholder

    FIN05 will connect through a Fingrid substation. Fingrid is Finland’s transmission system operator, the company responsible for the high-voltage national grid and for keeping supply and demand balanced second by second. A campus that could eventually draw 230 MW is not a routine customer on a local distribution line; it is a load large enough that its behavior matters to how the national system is run. That is the context for atNorth’s plan to offer “flexibility solutions that could support the efficient operation of Fingrid’s transmission grid.” In industry practice, flexibility typically means a large consumer agreeing to shift or reduce its draw, or to make on-site equipment available, when the grid is under stress, so that the operator has another tool besides building more generation and lines.

    The two other elements of the plan point the same way. Long-term power purchase agreements, contracts in which a buyer commits to take electricity from a producer for years at agreed terms, are framed as support for energy production in the region, giving local suppliers a dependable customer. Heat reuse addresses a physical fact of computing: almost all the electricity a server consumes ends up as heat. In Nordic towns with district heating, networks of insulated pipes that carry hot water to homes and businesses, that heat can have a buyer instead of being vented. atNorth points to existing heat reuse collaborations with Kesko in Finland, Stockholm Exergi in Sweden, and Vestforbrænding and Selected Group in Denmark as evidence it has executed this model before.

    The parties most affected are the Salo municipality, whose mayor emphasised construction and operating jobs; Fingrid, which gains a large load that may also offer flexibility; local power producers, who could gain a long-term buyer; and potential heat users. The measured conclusion is that, for a campus of this scale, atNorth is presenting grid support and heat value as part of the case for the site itself. Whether that case translates into delivered value depends on terms atNorth has not yet published: the power purchase agreements are planned, flexibility “could” support the grid, and heat reuse remains something to “explore.”

    Secured Power Is the Hard Asset; the Rest Is Roadmap

    The announcement uses carefully graded language, and the grades matter. Phase one power, 75 MW, is described as secured. The full 230 MW is a “path to power.” The €2 billion is an expected, approximate figure. For prospective customers, the secured first-phase power is the most bankable fact in the release: where grid connections take years to obtain, power already in hand is what turns land into a usable data center site.

    Regant Oy’s role reinforces that point. Its partner said the firm worked with atNorth and the municipality to provide a development-ready site with “the scale, planning readiness and power roadmap needed for large data center projects.” That describes a model in which a local developer assembles land, planning groundwork and a grid pathway before an operator arrives. What the operator is effectively acquiring is time-to-power, which is often the scarcest input in large data center development.

    €2 Billion of Buildings, Up to €10 Billion of Customer Hardware

    The most revealing number may be the ratio between atNorth’s estimated investment and its customers’. atNorth expects to spend about €2 billion on the site, while customer-owned servers and their installation could add up to an estimated €10 billion, as much as five times the facility spend. A ratio like that is characteristic of dense, accelerator-based computing, the specialized chip servers used to train and run AI models, where the hardware inside costs far more than the building around it. atNorth describes itself as a high-density colocation and built-to-suit provider; the announcement frames demand as high-performance digital infrastructure and does not name specific workloads or customers.

    Built-to-suit means a facility designed to one customer’s specification, and colocation means renting space, power and cooling to customers who install their own equipment. In both cases, when customers bring up to €10 billion of their own hardware, the length and credit quality of their contracts become central to the project’s economics. The €10 billion is also explicitly an upper-bound estimate, not a commitment. For Salo, the durable local value is more likely to sit in construction, operations, power sales and heat than in the hardware itself, which customers own and periodically replace.

    Another Mega Site in a Busy Nordic Slate

    FIN05 joins four mega sites atNorth already has under development, in Kouvola, Finland; Ølgod, Denmark; Sollefteå, Sweden; and Haugaland, Norway, plus a metro site in Stockholm, alongside seven operating data centers. Advancing that many large campuses at once requires capital, construction capacity and grid connections in parallel, and execution risk scales with the pipeline.

    The Nordic region’s appeal for this kind of capacity is well established: a cool climate that reduces cooling energy, grids with a high share of renewable generation, and widespread district heating that can absorb data center waste heat. The last of these is what gives Nordic operators a community offer that is hard to replicate in many other regions, and FIN05 is built around using it.

    Background

    atNorth is a Nordic data center company headquartered in Reykjavik, Iceland. It offers high-density colocation, in which customers rent space, power and cooling for their own servers, and built-to-suit facilities designed to a single customer’s specifications. It operates seven data centers across the Nordics and is developing four mega sites, in Kouvola, Finland; Ølgod, Denmark; Sollefteå, Sweden; and Haugaland, Norway, plus a metro site in Stockholm. The company says its sites run on renewable energy and support circular economy principles, including heat reuse partnerships in Finland, Sweden and Denmark.

    The Nordic countries have become a destination for large data centers because of their cool climate, which reduces the energy needed for cooling, grids with a high share of renewable generation, and extensive district heating networks that can absorb waste heat. As computing campuses grow to hundreds of megawatts, their relationship with national grid operators such as Finland’s Fingrid, and with the communities that host them, has become a central part of how projects are planned.

    Sources

    Source: atNorth to develop new data center in Salo, Finland — atNorth’s announcement of its planned FIN05 campus in Salo, including power, investment, energy partnership and heat reuse plans.

  • Vertiv’s Second Fluid-Services Deal Since 2025 Bets AI Coolant Loops Need Lifelong Care

    Vertiv’s Second Fluid-Services Deal Since 2025 Bets AI Coolant Loops Need Lifelong Care

    TL;DR · 30-second read

    The Short Version

    The newest AI computers run so hot that many are cooled with liquid piped right to the chips, a bit like a car’s radiator. That liquid has to stay clean, free of air bubbles and chemically balanced. If it doesn’t, the cooling quietly gets worse and parts wear out.

    Vertiv, a big maker of power and cooling equipment for data centers, is buying King Environmental Services, an Irish company that specializes in exactly that upkeep. It is Vertiv’s second such purchase in under a year. Looking after the coolant is becoming an ongoing job, not a one-time setup.

    Vertiv Holdings (NYSE: VRT), which makes power and cooling equipment for data centers, has agreed to acquire King Environmental Services Ltd. (KES). KES is headquartered near Dublin, Ireland, and provides fluid management, commissioning and load-testing services for high-density, liquid-cooled data centers across Europe, the Middle East and Africa (EMEA). Zawya carried the announcement on October 5, 2026.

    Financial terms were not disclosed, and Vertiv said they are not expected to be material to its results. The deal is expected to close in the fourth quarter of 2026. It follows Vertiv’s December 2025 acquisition of PurgeRite, which the company describes as the foundation of its fluid management business in North America.

    Executive Summary

    Vertiv is buying a specialist field-services firm rather than a product line. KES flushes, filters, treats and validates the liquid that circulates through cooling systems. It also runs thermal load tests on liquid cooling infrastructure and electrical load tests on critical power systems before a facility goes live. Vertiv says the deal extends its “thermal management services capabilities” into EMEA and supports its strategy of serving customers “across the thermal chain.”

    The significance is in the pattern and the scope. This is the second fluid-management acquisition Vertiv has named in roughly ten months, after PurgeRite in North America. The scope Vertiv describes runs well past installation day, covering “monitoring, maintenance and lifecycle optimization.” That is a statement about where Vertiv expects work and revenue to sit in liquid-cooled AI data centers: in the ongoing care of the coolant loop, not only in the hardware that carries it.

    The Coolant Has Become Equipment That Needs Servicing

    Air-cooled data centers move heat with fans and air handlers. Liquid-cooled AI halls instead pump a water-based coolant through cold plates mounted on the chips, then through coolant distribution units (pumps and heat exchangers) that pass the heat to the building’s water system. Vertiv’s announcement lists what goes wrong in that loop: contamination, trapped air, corrosion, improper chemistry and flow imbalances. Each reduces heat-transfer efficiency, degrades equipment and creates risk both at startup and in operation. The fluid’s condition changes over time, which makes it a component to be maintained, not plumbing to be installed and forgotten.

    That mechanism explains why Vertiv describes KES’s scope in lifecycle terms: “system preparation, performance validation, monitoring, maintenance and lifecycle optimization.” It also says outright that “beyond initial commissioning, customers need lifecycle fluid management services.” CEO Gio Albertazzi framed it this way: “the performance of cooling and power infrastructure will depend as much on execution in the field as on engineering and system design.” Every liquid-cooled rack adds piping and fluid volume. That fluid must be flushed and validated before go-live, then sampled, treated and balanced for as long as the facility runs. Work of that kind recurs; it does not end at handover.

    The people affected are the operators of AI data centers, whose uptime depends on fluid quality, and the tenants leasing that capacity. Also affected are the mechanical contractors and independent specialists who have historically done flushing and commissioning as project work. One caveat applies: Vertiv has not disclosed how much of this business is recurring maintenance versus one-time commissioning. The recurring-service thesis is clearly stated in the company’s strategy, but not yet shown in numbers.

    Two Deals, Two Regions, One Template

    PurgeRite gave Vertiv a fluid management base in North America; KES is meant to do the same for EMEA. Two acquisitions by one company do not make an industry trend. They do show a deliberate geographic build-out of the same capability, by a supplier whose equipment already sits inside the cooling loops these teams service. KES’s Dublin-area base puts it in one of Europe’s established data center markets.

    KES also brings load testing. Thermal load testing uses heat-generating equipment to simulate a full room of running servers, so operators can confirm the cooling performs before costly AI hardware arrives. Electrical load testing does the equivalent for backup and critical power systems. Finding a flow imbalance or a power fault before the servers are installed is far cheaper than finding it afterward. Vertiv’s pitch is that one “single accountable partner” can handle commissioning, testing, fluid management and ongoing operations, plus compliance with regional rules on fluid handling, treatment and disposal.

    A Small Price, a Clear Signal and a Neutrality Question

    Vertiv says the terms are not material to its financial results. That suggests KES is small next to Vertiv’s business, and that this is a purchase of capability and footprint rather than revenue. Experienced field teams, local regulatory know-how and a safety record take years to build, and buying them is the faster route into a region. Vertiv’s own risk disclosures name the obvious exposure: keeping KES’s management and key employees, and maintaining its customer and supplier relationships, after the deal closes.

    There is a fair question for buyers too. Commissioning is often valued as an independent check on what a vendor delivered. When the company supplying cooling equipment also validates and maintains it, customers may reasonably ask how independence is preserved. Vertiv’s single-partner model offers clear accountability. Whether customers weigh that above independent verification is something the market, not the announcement, will settle.

    Background

    Vertiv, headquartered in Westerville, Ohio, and listed on the New York Stock Exchange, supplies power, cooling and IT infrastructure, along with software, analytics and services, to data centers, communication networks and commercial and industrial facilities. It does business in more than 130 countries.

    The shift behind this deal is the rise of liquid cooling. As AI and high-performance computing workloads push more heat into each rack, air alone struggles to remove it, and operators increasingly pipe coolant directly to the hardware. That makes the condition of the fluid, along with the testing and upkeep of the systems that carry it, a factor in uptime. Field services such as commissioning and fluid maintenance are becoming a larger part of how cooling suppliers compete.

    Sources

    Source: Vertiv announces agreement to acquire King Environmental Services Ltd., expanding global fluid management services: Zawya’s publication of Vertiv’s October 5, 2026 announcement of its agreement to acquire Ireland-based KES.

  • In Cisco’s Sovereign AI Pact With Bell, Consumption Pricing Tests a 35.9% Margin

    In Cisco’s Sovereign AI Pact With Bell, Consumption Pricing Tests a 35.9% Margin

    TL;DR · 30-second read

    The Short Version

    Cisco, a giant maker of the equipment that moves internet traffic, and Bell, one of Canada’s biggest phone and internet companies, have agreed in principle to offer artificial intelligence computing that stays entirely inside Canada.

    The target customers are government agencies and heavily regulated businesses, such as banks, that often cannot let sensitive data leave the country.

    The twist is how customers would pay. They would pay for what they use, like a utility bill, instead of buying costly equipment upfront. Someone still has to pay for that equipment. Neither company has said who, or put a price on the deal.

    Simply Wall St reported that on 29 September 2026, Bell Canada and Cisco Systems announced a memorandum of understanding to jointly develop sovereign AI infrastructure offerings for Canadian organizations. A memorandum of understanding is a preliminary agreement that sets out an intent to work together. The offerings would run in Bell’s domestic facilities and use Cisco’s AI, security and observability technologies. They emphasize modular infrastructure and flexible consumption models, and they are aimed at the public sector and regulated industries.

    No contract value, capacity figure, named customer or launch date was disclosed. Cisco shares traded at US$106.44 on 1 October 2026.

    Executive Summary

    On its face this is a modest step: a memorandum of understanding, not a purchase order. It does show how Cisco intends to sell AI infrastructure outside the hyperscale market, the handful of giant cloud operators behind its US$9.3 billion in hyperscale AI orders. The route is through a domestic carrier. Bell supplies the in-country location and Cisco supplies the networking, security and monitoring layer.

    The commercial detail worth watching is the consumption model. Paying for capacity as it is used fits public-sector budgets. AI deployments, however, are hardware-heavy, and hardware mix and memory costs already pressured Cisco’s gross margin in fiscal 2026. This partnership tests, in a small and visible setting, whether bundled software and security subscriptions can offset that pressure.

    For buyers in Canada’s regulated sectors, the deal points to a domestic option built on one integrated stack. For investors, it is a template rather than a revenue event, because nothing disclosed allows the deal to be sized.

    Sovereign AI Splits the Job Between Carrier and Vendor

    Sovereign AI means AI computing that is hosted in-country and run under domestic control, so sensitive data and models stay within a nation’s legal jurisdiction. The Bell–Cisco arrangement divides the work clearly. Bell brings domestic facilities. Cisco brings AI, security and observability technology, which is the tooling that monitors how systems and applications behave so operators can spot faults and attacks.

    That structure matters for a networking vendor. In the hyperscale market, Cisco sells to a small number of very large cloud operators that own their own buildings and buy at enormous volume. In sovereign deployments, the buyer’s first requirement is where the data physically sits and who operates the environment. That requirement favors a partner that already owns facilities inside the country, so a vendor that wants into the segment needs a local host.

    The partnership lets Cisco meet that qualifying condition in Canada, with the public sector and regulated markets as the stated targets. Data residency decides who gets considered. The MOU does not show whether residency outweighs price once vendors are compared. The first signed customers will answer that question.

    Consumption Pricing Is Where the 35.9% Margin Gets Tested

    Cisco’s non-GAAP operating margin is 35.9%. Non-GAAP means operating profit adjusted to exclude certain non-cash and one-time items. The main risk to that figure is mix. Hardware-heavy AI deployments earn lower margins than software and subscriptions, and hardware mix and memory costs already weighed on gross margin in fiscal 2026. The biggest risk to the investment case is sustained gross margin pressure if hardware grows faster than higher-margin software.

    Sovereign AI contains both sides of that equation. The physical build is hardware-heavy, since it requires networking, compute and security equipment placed in domestic facilities. The offering also bundles the software Cisco wants customers to consolidate on: Hypershield, AI Defense, and Splunk with Cisco Cloud Control. Under flexible consumption pricing, customers pay for capacity as they use it rather than buying equipment outright. That suits budget-constrained public bodies, but revenue arrives over time while someone pays for the hardware upfront. Two outcomes are possible:

    • If the recurring software and security layer is large relative to the hardware, consumption-priced sovereign deals could improve Cisco’s mix.
    • If hardware dominates and Cisco carries its cost, the deals deepen the pressure that margin forecasts already account for.

    An MOU of undisclosed size will not move a company-wide margin on its own. What it tests is the template. If Cisco repeats the carrier-hosted, consumption-priced model in other countries, the mix of each deal becomes a material input to whether the forecast expansion in profit margin, from 21.0% today to 24.1% by around 2029, actually happens.

    The Valuation Already Assumes the Mix Works

    Consensus models project revenue growing 9.6% a year to US$83.4 billion by 2029. They project earnings rising from US$13.3 billion to US$20.1 billion, with a bullish camp at US$23.1 billion. The most cautious analysts expect US$78.0 billion of revenue and US$19.3 billion of earnings, because they worry more about AI demand fading than about new deals like Bell’s. Reaching consensus price targets near US$137.25 would require the stock to trade at 34.5 times 2029 earnings. Today it trades at 31.6 times earnings, and the US communications sector trades at 35.4 times. A modest buyback, reducing share count by 0.22% a year, supports per-share earnings.

    Price targets range from US$115 to US$170, against a US$106.44 share price. Much of that spread reflects disagreement about how resilient margins will be as hardware-heavy AI and sovereign builds grow. Sovereign partnerships therefore cut both ways in the model. They open a growth avenue beyond the US$9.3 billion of hyperscale AI orders, and they add exposure to the mix risk analysts are already debating. Security-sensitive customers also raise the stakes of failure: a breach or outage in a sovereign deployment would land directly on the integrated stack Cisco is promoting.

    Background

    Cisco Systems designs and sells networking, security and observability technology used to run and protect the internet and corporate networks across the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa and Asia-Pacific, and it is an established dividend payer. In 2024 it completed its acquisition of Splunk, the data-analytics and security software company. Splunk now sits at the center of Cisco’s effort to combine networking, security and monitoring into a single stack.

    Bell Canada, owned by BCE Inc., is one of Canada’s largest telecommunications companies. Sovereign AI has become a distinct market as governments and regulated industries look for AI computing that stays under domestic jurisdiction. That gives national carriers with in-country facilities a natural role as hosts for vendors that want to sell into it.

    Sources

    Source: Is Sovereign AI Partnership Altering The Investment Case For Cisco (CSCO)? (Simply Wall St). Analysis of the Bell Canada–Cisco sovereign AI memorandum of understanding and Cisco’s consensus analyst outlook.

  • Miners’ $1.5B Hashrate Loss Shows the AI Pivot Keeps the Power, Not the Machines

    Miners’ $1.5B Hashrate Loss Shows the AI Pivot Keeps the Power, Not the Machines

    TL;DR · 30-second read

    The Short Version

    Companies that mine Bitcoin have spent years building huge, power-hungry computer warehouses. Many now want to rent that electricity and space to artificial intelligence companies instead.

    The catch is that Bitcoin mining machines can only mine Bitcoin. In the first half of 2026, publicly listed miners lost mining machines worth about $1.5 billion, as Bitcoin prices fell and some sites switched to AI-style computing.

    The takeaway: in these businesses, the valuable part is the power hookup and the land. The machines are what gets thrown away.

    Tokenpost reported, in an item carried by Pluang on October 4, 2026, that publicly traded Bitcoin miners lost about 75 exahashes per second (EH/s) of mining capacity in the first half of 2026, equipment valued at roughly $1.5 billion. Exahashes per second measure how many guesses a mining fleet makes at the Bitcoin network’s puzzle each second; 75 EH/s is a large slice of the public miners’ combined fleets.

    The report ties the decline partly to miners such as Cipher Digital moving away from mining and toward high-performance computing (HPC), the dense, GPU-based computing used for AI training and inference, which has produced significant impairment charges. Separately, Core Scientific reported $266.5 million in equipment write-downs, which it attributed to lower Bitcoin prices and reduced mining revenue.

    Executive Summary

    The headline figure is a price tag on retirement. About 75 EH/s of mining capacity, worth roughly $1.5 billion in equipment, left public miners’ fleets in six months. Some of it was retired because Bitcoin’s economics weakened, and some because operators decided their power and sites would earn more hosting AI hardware than running mining rigs.

    That matters to anyone building or financing AI infrastructure. Bitcoin miners control a meaningful pool of already-energized industrial sites, the scarcest input in today’s AI data center buildout. The write-downs show what those sites cost to free up. The specialized mining hardware on them has little use outside Bitcoin, so it is written down, sold or scrapped, while the grid connection, land and electrical infrastructure carry forward into the new business.

    The numbers also carry a caution. Not all of the $1.5 billion is an AI cost. Core Scientific’s $266.5 million charge, the largest named figure, was attributed to falling Bitcoin prices, not to conversion. Readers should treat the total as a mix of cyclical mining losses and deliberate strategic exits.

    Why the Rigs Go and the Power Stays

    A Bitcoin mining rig is built around an ASIC, an application-specific integrated circuit. It is a chip designed to do one calculation, Bitcoin’s SHA-256 hash, extremely efficiently, and it can do nothing else. It cannot train a language model or serve AI queries. When a miner decides a site is worth more as an AI facility, the rigs have no role in the new business. Their book value has to be written down to what they will realistically fetch, which is the impairment charge the report describes at Cipher Digital.

    What carries over is everything around the machines: the utility interconnection, the substation, the land, the permits and the high-voltage electrical gear. For AI tenants those are the hard parts. New large grid connections in many US markets can take years to secure. A miner that already holds hundreds of megawatts of energized capacity has something an AI cloud provider cannot quickly build. The conversion trade is therefore asymmetric: the asset with a long lead time is kept, and the asset with a short life and a single purpose is discarded.

    The arithmetic makes the trade concrete. Roughly $1.5 billion across 75 EH/s implies about $20 million per exahash, or around $20 per terahash, of equipment value leaving the sector. For a converting miner, that is part of the entry cost of the AI business. It sits alongside the far larger spending needed to rebuild halls for liquid cooling and the much higher rack power densities that GPU clusters demand.

    Two Write-Downs, Two Different Causes

    The report groups two different phenomena under one number, and they should be separated. Cipher Digital’s charges are described as linked to the move toward HPC, a strategic decision to redeploy a site. Core Scientific’s $266.5 million in equipment write-downs is attributed to lower Bitcoin prices and reduced mining revenue, a cyclical decline in what its mining fleet can earn, regardless of any AI plans.

    That distinction matters for interpretation. If most of the $1.5 billion reflects Bitcoin’s weaker economics, the figure says more about mining profitability than about the cost of the AI pivot. The two forces also reinforce each other: when mining margins thin, the case for converting a site strengthens, and when a site is earmarked for conversion, the rigs on it lose their future cash flows. The aggregate figure does not show how the losses split between those causes.

    Impairments are also non-cash. They reduce reported earnings and the value of assets on the balance sheet, but they do not drain the bank account in the quarter they are booked. The cash was spent when the rigs were bought. The charge acknowledges that the spending will not be recovered at the original rate. The decisions that matter for cash come next: the capital spent to convert sites, and the lease revenue that conversion brings in.

    What It Means for AI Builders, Miners and Investors

    For AI developers and cloud providers hunting for power, retiring mining capacity is a supply signal. Every exahash taken offline for conversion frees electrical load that could, after rebuilding, host GPU clusters. Miners with large, well-located interconnections become potential landlords, and their negotiating position rests on the scarcity of that power rather than on their mining history.

    For miners that keep mining, retirements by rivals can help at the margin. Bitcoin’s protocol adjusts the difficulty of its puzzle roughly every two weeks to keep block times steady. When aggregate capacity falls, each remaining machine earns a larger share of rewards. That cushion depends on what happens network-wide, not only among public companies, and it does not offset a falling Bitcoin price.

    For investors, the report’s own framing is apt: the financial outcomes of conversion are uncertain. A write-down records the cost of leaving mining. It says nothing about whether a site will land a creditworthy tenant, on what terms, or when revenue starts. The pivot’s value is realized only when signed, energized leases replace the mining revenue the impaired rigs once produced.

    Background

    Bitcoin mining is the process of running specialized computers to secure the Bitcoin network in exchange for newly issued bitcoin and transaction fees. Large US public miners built fleets of hundreds of thousands of ASIC rigs at industrial sites chosen for cheap, abundant electricity. Their revenue rises and falls with Bitcoin’s price and with the network’s total computing power. The network also cuts the new-bitcoin reward in half roughly every four years, most recently in April 2024.

    Since the AI boom created a scramble for powered data center capacity, several miners have repositioned as infrastructure landlords. Core Scientific, one of the largest US public miners, has signed hosting agreements with AI cloud provider CoreWeave. Cipher Digital, which reports to the SEC as a public company and filed a Form 8-K current report on September 25, 2026, is among the miners shifting toward high-performance computing.

    Sources

    Source: Bitcoin miners lost $1.5B in mining capacity in H1 2026 amid shift to high-performance computing (Pluang, via Tokenpost): public miners shed about 75 EH/s of capacity as some, including Cipher Digital, move toward HPC, and Core Scientific reported $266.5 million in equipment write-downs.

    Primary sources: Cipher Digital, Form 8-K filed September 25, 2026 (SEC EDGAR).