<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="https://www.jain.com/assets/img/6adafce5-1.1"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>security earnings &#8211; Jain.com</title>
	<atom:link href="/tag/security-earnings/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link></link>
	<description>Data centers, connectivity, and security — news and analysis</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Fri, 28 Aug 2026 23:21:20 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-US</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>
	hourly	</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>
	1	</sy:updateFrequency>
	

<image>
	<url>/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/jain-com-icon-512-150x150.png</url>
	<title>security earnings &#8211; Jain.com</title>
	<link></link>
	<width>32</width>
	<height>32</height>
</image> 
	<item>
		<title>NAPCO Fiscal 2026 Results: Record Revenue, $103M Recurring Run Rate</title>
		<link>/napco-fiscal-2026-results-record-revenue-recurring-run-rate/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Deepak Jain]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 24 Aug 2026 11:21:31 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Security]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[access control]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[electronic security]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fire alarm systems]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[NAPCO Security Technologies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[recurring revenue]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[school safety]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[security earnings]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">/napco-fiscal-2026-results-record-revenue-recurring-run-rate/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[NAPCO Security Technologies posted record fiscal 2026 revenue of $202.3 million, up 11.4%, led by 13% growth in high-margin recurring service revenue. We break down what tariff refunds, a $16 million litigation charge and a 13.3% dividend hike reveal about demand for electronic security and monitoring.]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class="jain-post-grid">
<div class="jain-post-main">
<p>NAPCO Security Technologies (NASDAQ: NSSC), the Amityville, New York-based maker of intrusion and fire alarm equipment, door-locking hardware and school safety solutions, reported record results for its fiscal fourth quarter and full year ended June 30, 2026. Full-year net revenue rose 11.4% to $202.3 million, and fourth-quarter revenue climbed 10.0% to a quarterly record $55.8 million.</p>
<p>Recurring service revenue — the subscription-like fees tied to NAPCO&#8217;s wireless alarm communicators — grew 13.0% for the year to $97.5 million at gross margins above 90%, and now carries a prospective annual run rate of roughly $103 million. The board raised the quarterly dividend 13.3% to $0.17 per share.</p>
<h2>Executive Summary</h2>
<p>The announcement is a clean read on demand for electronic security at a moment when physical and cyber security budgets increasingly converge: both of NAPCO&#8217;s revenue streams grew. Equipment sales rebounded 10.0% for the year to $104.8 million on strong door-locking demand and a 36% fourth-quarter jump in intrusion product sales, driven primarily by StarLink fire communicators. Recurring service revenue (RSR) reached approximately 45% of total revenue in the fourth quarter — a meaningful shift for a company historically viewed as a hardware manufacturer.</p>
<p>The headline profit numbers need unpacking, however. Fourth-quarter net income surged 52.7% to a record $17.8 million, but gross margin of 61.3% included roughly 600 basis points of benefit from tariff refunds — about $0.09 of the quarter&#8217;s $0.50 in diluted earnings per share. Full-year GAAP net income actually slipped 0.9% to $43.0 million because of a $16 million litigation settlement charge taken in the third quarter. Excluding that charge, non-GAAP net income rose 32.0% to $57.3 million.</p>
<p>For investors and security-industry watchers, the takeaway is that NAPCO&#8217;s recurring-revenue flywheel keeps compounding at double-digit rates while the hardware business that feeds it has returned to growth — with two one-time items, one favorable and one unfavorable, muddying the year-over-year optics in opposite directions.</p>
<h2>Recurring Revenue Is Now the Engine</h2>
<p>NAPCO&#8217;s most important number is not the record top line — it is the $97.5 million of recurring service revenue earned at gross margins above 90%. In plain terms, every StarLink cellular communicator NAPCO sells to an alarm installer keeps paying the company monthly fees for the wireless connection that carries alarm signals, long after the hardware sale closes. That model converts one-time equipment purchases into an annuity, and the July 2026 run rate of approximately $103 million suggests the annuity is still building.</p>
<p>At roughly 45% of fourth-quarter revenue, RSR is approaching parity with equipment sales, and it explains why company-wide gross margin has expanded from 55.6% to 59.2% year over year even before tariff refunds. This is the same economic logic that has re-rated software and connectivity businesses across the technology sector: predictable, high-margin, contracted revenue is worth more per dollar than transactional hardware revenue. The 13.0% RSR growth rate indicates that alarm dealers keep activating new communicators faster than old accounts churn off — though the release provides no subscriber or churn figures to verify the mix of the two.</p>
<h2>Headline Margins Come With Asterisks</h2>
<p>The fourth quarter&#8217;s 61.3% gross margin is the most impressive figure in the release, and also the one that deserves the most scrutiny. NAPCO discloses that tariff refunds contributed approximately 600 basis points of that margin — meaning the underlying quarterly gross margin was closer to the mid-50s. The refunds also added about $0.09 to the quarter&#8217;s $0.50 in diluted earnings per share. These are real dollars, but refunds of previously paid tariffs are by nature backward-looking; they say little about the cost structure going forward, and the release does not address ongoing tariff exposure.</p>
<p>The full year carries the opposite distortion. A $16 million litigation settlement charge, taken in the third quarter and still sitting as an accrued (unpaid) liability on the June 30 balance sheet, turned what would have been strong GAAP net income growth into a 0.9% decline. The release does not describe what the litigation concerned. NAPCO&#8217;s non-GAAP presentation, which adds the charge back, shows 32.0% net income growth — a fair representation of operating momentum, but readers should note that non-GAAP measures are company-defined and, as NAPCO itself cautions, not standardized across companies. The honest picture lies between the two: core profitability improved substantially, flattered modestly by refunds and dented once by a settlement.</p>
<h2>The Hardware Rebound Feeds the Subscription Base</h2>
<p>Equipment revenue growing 10.0% to $104.8 million matters for more than its own sake, because in NAPCO&#8217;s model hardware is the on-ramp to recurring revenue. Management called out strong demand for door-locking products and a 36% fourth-quarter increase in intrusion product sales driven primarily by StarLink fire communicators — devices that replace legacy phone-line connections for fire alarm systems with cellular links. Every such device installed typically begins generating service fees, so today&#8217;s equipment growth is a leading indicator of tomorrow&#8217;s RSR.</p>
<p>The demand backdrop is favorable in ways the release references but does not quantify: commercial fire-code compliance drives non-discretionary communicator upgrades, and NAPCO positions itself as a provider of school safety solutions, a segment with sustained public funding attention. What the release does not offer is any segment-level detail on how much of the growth came from fire, locking, access control or school safety specifically, or any forward guidance on whether the fourth quarter&#8217;s 36% intrusion growth is sustainable.</p>
<h2>A Fortress Balance Sheet and a Bigger Dividend</h2>
<p>Cash and equivalents grew to $126.9 million from $83.1 million a year earlier, alongside $10.6 million in marketable securities, and full-year free cash flow rose 15.2% to $59.2 million — a 29.3% free-cash-flow margin that would be enviable for a software company, let alone a manufacturer. That cash generation comfortably funds the raised dividend of $0.17 per quarter, payable October 2, 2026 to holders of record September 11, 2026.</p>
<p>The 13.3% dividend increase is a signal of management confidence, but it also raises a capital-allocation question the release leaves open: with well over $135 million in cash and securities and modest capital-expenditure needs, NAPCO has firepower for acquisitions, buybacks or accelerated product investment, and the release articulates no plan for it beyond the dividend. In a consolidating security industry, that optionality cuts both ways — dry powder is valuable, but idle cash earns questions over time.</p>
<h2>Background</h2>
<p>NAPCO Security Technologies is one of the longer-standing independent manufacturers in the electronic security industry, headquartered in Amityville, New York, and operating through four divisions: NAPCO plus wholly owned subsidiaries Alarm Lock, Continental Instruments and Marks USA. Its products span intrusion and fire alarms, wireless alarm communicators, access control and architectural door locking, sold through professional security installers into commercial, industrial, institutional, residential and government settings — including a growing focus on school safety solutions.</p>
<p>The company&#8217;s strategic story over recent years has been the deliberate layering of recurring service revenue on top of its hardware business: wireless communicators that replace phone-line alarm connections generate monthly service fees at gross margins above 90%. That shift places NAPCO in the multi-billion-dollar electronic security market at the intersection of physical hardware and subscription connectivity — the same hardware-plus-recurring model reshaping much of the broader security and infrastructure sector.</p>
<p>Source: <a href="https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/napco-security-technologies-inc-reports-fiscal-q4-and-full-year-2026-results-302857743.html">NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. Reports Fiscal Q4 and Full Year 2026 Results</a> — company press release issued via PR Newswire on August 24, 2026, announcing financial results for the quarter and fiscal year ended June 30, 2026.</p>
</div>
<aside class="jain-rail">
<section class="jain-gaps" aria-label="What the release does not say">
<p class="jain-gaps-kicker">⚠ What They Aren’t Saying</p>
<h2>What the Release Doesn&#8217;t Say</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>No fiscal 2027 outlook.</strong> The release offers a recurring-revenue run rate but no revenue, margin or earnings guidance for the new fiscal year.</li>
<li><strong>The $16 million litigation settlement is unexplained.</strong> The release does not say what the dispute concerned, whether it is fully resolved, or when the accrued liability — still unpaid at June 30 — will be settled in cash.</li>
<li><strong>Tariff refunds are not detailed.</strong> Which tariffs were refunded, whether further refunds are expected, and what ongoing tariff exposure looks like are all unaddressed, even though refunds contributed roughly 600 basis points of fourth-quarter gross margin.</li>
<li><strong>No subscriber metrics.</strong> RSR growth is reported in dollars only — no communicator activation counts, churn rates or pricing detail that would show whether growth is coming from new units or price.</li>
<li><strong>School safety and access control are cited as opportunities but never quantified,</strong> and the release says nothing about competitive dynamics or market share in any product line.</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section class="jain-faq">
<h2>Frequently Asked Questions</h2>
<h3>What did NAPCO Security Technologies report for fiscal 2026?</h3>
<p>Record full-year net revenue of $202.3 million, up 11.4% from $181.6 million, with GAAP net income of $43.0 million and non-GAAP net income of $57.3 million. Fourth-quarter revenue hit a quarterly record of $55.8 million, up 10.0%.</p>
<h3>What is recurring service revenue (RSR) in NAPCO&#x27;s business model?</h3>
<p>RSR is the ongoing subscription-like fee income NAPCO earns from wireless communication services for intrusion and fire alarm systems, chiefly tied to its StarLink communicators. It carries gross margins above 90% and reached $97.5 million in fiscal 2026, about 45% of fourth-quarter revenue.</p>
<h3>How fast is NAPCO&#x27;s recurring revenue growing?</h3>
<p>RSR grew 13.0% in fiscal 2026 to $97.5 million, and 12.9% in the fourth quarter to $25.3 million. Based on July 2026 billing, the company reports a prospective annual run rate of approximately $103 million.</p>
<h3>Why did NAPCO&#x27;s full-year net income decline despite record revenue?</h3>
<p>A $16 million litigation settlement charge taken in the third quarter reduced GAAP net income to $43.0 million, down 0.9%, and cost about $0.40 per diluted share. Excluding the charge, non-GAAP net income rose 32.0% to $57.3 million.</p>
<h3>What do we know about the $16 million litigation settlement?</h3>
<p>Very little. The release discloses the charge was taken in fiscal Q3 2026 and shows $16 million in accrued litigation costs still unpaid on the June 30 balance sheet, but it does not describe the nature of the dispute or the payment timeline.</p>
<h3>How did tariff refunds affect NAPCO&#x27;s results?</h3>
<p>Tariff refunds added roughly 600 basis points to the fourth quarter&#8217;s 61.3% gross margin and about $0.09 to quarterly diluted EPS of $0.50. For the full year, refunds contributed about 50 basis points of margin and $0.03 of EPS. The release does not say whether more refunds are expected.</p>
<h3>What is NAPCO&#x27;s new dividend?</h3>
<p>The board raised the quarterly dividend 13.3% to $0.17 per share, payable October 2, 2026 to shareholders of record on September 11, 2026, continuing the company&#8217;s existing dividend program.</p>
<h3>What drove the rebound in NAPCO&#x27;s equipment sales?</h3>
<p>Equipment revenue rose 10.0% for the year to $104.8 million, driven by strong demand for door-locking products and a 36% fourth-quarter increase in intrusion product sales, which management attributed primarily to StarLink fire communicators.</p>
<h3>What are StarLink fire communicators?</h3>
<p>They are NAPCO&#8217;s wireless communication devices that transmit fire and intrusion alarm signals over cellular networks rather than legacy phone lines. Each installed unit typically generates ongoing service fees, making the product line a key driver of both equipment sales and recurring revenue.</p>
<h3>What does NAPCO Security Technologies do?</h3>
<p>NAPCO designs and manufactures electronic security equipment — intrusion and fire alarms, wireless communicators, access control and door-locking hardware — and provides school safety solutions plus the recurring communication services tied to its devices. It trades on Nasdaq under NSSC.</p>
<h3>What divisions make up NAPCO?</h3>
<p>Four: the core NAPCO division plus three wholly owned subsidiaries — Alarm Lock, Continental Instruments and Marks USA. The company is headquartered in Amityville, New York, and its products are installed by tens of thousands of security professionals worldwide.</p>
<h3>How strong is NAPCO&#x27;s balance sheet?</h3>
<p>Cash and equivalents grew to $126.9 million at June 30, 2026 from $83.1 million a year earlier, plus $10.6 million in marketable securities. Full-year free cash flow rose 15.2% to $59.2 million, a 29.3% free-cash-flow margin.</p>
<h3>What do these results say about demand for electronic security?</h3>
<p>Both revenue streams grew: hardware sales rose 10% and monitoring-related recurring revenue rose 13%, suggesting commercial, institutional and school-safety buyers continue to spend on alarm communication, locking and fire-code-driven upgrades even as security budgets shift toward services.</p>
<h3>What should investors watch that the release doesn&#x27;t answer?</h3>
<p>The absence of fiscal 2027 guidance, the undisclosed nature and cash timing of the $16 million litigation settlement, whether tariff refunds recur, subscriber and churn data behind the RSR run rate, and how management plans to deploy its growing cash pile.</p>
</section>
</aside>
</div>
<p><script type="application/ld+json">{"@context": "https://schema.org", "@graph": [{"@type": "NewsArticle", "headline": "NAPCO Fiscal 2026 Results: Record Revenue, $103M Recurring Run Rate", "description": "NAPCO Security Technologies posted record fiscal 2026 revenue of $202.3 million, up 11.4%, led by 13% growth in high-margin recurring service revenue. We break down what tariff refunds, a $16 million litigation charge and a 13.3% dividend hike reveal about demand for electronic security and monitoring.", "image": ["/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/napco-security-fiscal-2026-record-results.png"], "author": {"@type": "Organization", "name": "jain.com Editorial"}, "datePublished": "2026-08-24T11:21:23.596444+00:00"}, {"@type": "FAQPage", "mainEntity": [{"@type": "Question", "name": "What did NAPCO Security Technologies report for fiscal 2026?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Record full-year net revenue of $202.3 million, up 11.4% from $181.6 million, with GAAP net income of $43.0 million and non-GAAP net income of $57.3 million. Fourth-quarter revenue hit a quarterly record of $55.8 million, up 10.0%."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What is recurring service revenue (RSR) in NAPCO's business model?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "RSR is the ongoing subscription-like fee income NAPCO earns from wireless communication services for intrusion and fire alarm systems, chiefly tied to its StarLink communicators. It carries gross margins above 90% and reached $97.5 million in fiscal 2026, about 45% of fourth-quarter revenue."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "How fast is NAPCO's recurring revenue growing?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "RSR grew 13.0% in fiscal 2026 to $97.5 million, and 12.9% in the fourth quarter to $25.3 million. Based on July 2026 billing, the company reports a prospective annual run rate of approximately $103 million."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Why did NAPCO's full-year net income decline despite record revenue?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "A $16 million litigation settlement charge taken in the third quarter reduced GAAP net income to $43.0 million, down 0.9%, and cost about $0.40 per diluted share. Excluding the charge, non-GAAP net income rose 32.0% to $57.3 million."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What do we know about the $16 million litigation settlement?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Very little. The release discloses the charge was taken in fiscal Q3 2026 and shows $16 million in accrued litigation costs still unpaid on the June 30 balance sheet, but it does not describe the nature of the dispute or the payment timeline."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "How did tariff refunds affect NAPCO's results?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Tariff refunds added roughly 600 basis points to the fourth quarter's 61.3% gross margin and about $0.09 to quarterly diluted EPS of $0.50. For the full year, refunds contributed about 50 basis points of margin and $0.03 of EPS. The release does not say whether more refunds are expected."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What is NAPCO's new dividend?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "The board raised the quarterly dividend 13.3% to $0.17 per share, payable October 2, 2026 to shareholders of record on September 11, 2026, continuing the company's existing dividend program."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What drove the rebound in NAPCO's equipment sales?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Equipment revenue rose 10.0% for the year to $104.8 million, driven by strong demand for door-locking products and a 36% fourth-quarter increase in intrusion product sales, which management attributed primarily to StarLink fire communicators."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What are StarLink fire communicators?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "They are NAPCO's wireless communication devices that transmit fire and intrusion alarm signals over cellular networks rather than legacy phone lines. Each installed unit typically generates ongoing service fees, making the product line a key driver of both equipment sales and recurring revenue."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What does NAPCO Security Technologies do?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "NAPCO designs and manufactures electronic security equipment \u2014 intrusion and fire alarms, wireless communicators, access control and door-locking hardware \u2014 and provides school safety solutions plus the recurring communication services tied to its devices. It trades on Nasdaq under NSSC."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What divisions make up NAPCO?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Four: the core NAPCO division plus three wholly owned subsidiaries \u2014 Alarm Lock, Continental Instruments and Marks USA. The company is headquartered in Amityville, New York, and its products are installed by tens of thousands of security professionals worldwide."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "How strong is NAPCO's balance sheet?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Cash and equivalents grew to $126.9 million at June 30, 2026 from $83.1 million a year earlier, plus $10.6 million in marketable securities. Full-year free cash flow rose 15.2% to $59.2 million, a 29.3% free-cash-flow margin."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What do these results say about demand for electronic security?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Both revenue streams grew: hardware sales rose 10% and monitoring-related recurring revenue rose 13%, suggesting commercial, institutional and school-safety buyers continue to spend on alarm communication, locking and fire-code-driven upgrades even as security budgets shift toward services."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What should investors watch that the release doesn't answer?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "The absence of fiscal 2027 guidance, the undisclosed nature and cash timing of the $16 million litigation settlement, whether tariff refunds recur, subscriber and churn data behind the RSR run rate, and how management plans to deploy its growing cash pile."}}]}]}</script></p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
