<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="https://www.jain.com/assets/img/6adafce5-1.1"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Custom AI Silicon &#8211; Jain.com</title>
	<atom:link href="/tag/custom-ai-silicon/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link></link>
	<description>Data centers, connectivity, and security — news and analysis</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Thu, 24 Sep 2026 11:27:11 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-US</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>
	hourly	</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>
	1	</sy:updateFrequency>
	

<image>
	<url>/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/jain-com-icon-512-150x150.png</url>
	<title>Custom AI Silicon &#8211; Jain.com</title>
	<link></link>
	<width>32</width>
	<height>32</height>
</image> 
	<item>
		<title>Cadence&#8217;s 2.5x A14 Gain Is in Analog Layout; AI Chip Timing Now Rides on IP</title>
		<link>/cadence-tsmc-a14-tool-certification-2-5x-fewer-design-iterations/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Deepak Jain]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 24 Sep 2026 11:27:11 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[AI Infrastructure]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[advanced packaging]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Cadence]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Chiplets]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Custom AI Silicon]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[EDA]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Semiconductor IP]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[TSMC A14]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">/cadence-tsmc-a14-tool-certification-2-5x-fewer-design-iterations/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[Cadence has achieved TSMC A14 and A16 tool certification, claiming up to 2.5x fewer custom/analog design iterations for AI and HPC chips. With the tools cleared, much of its A14 interface IP is still in development, so custom AI silicon timing now rides on IP readiness.]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class="jain-post-grid">
<div class="jain-post-main">
<section class="jain-tldr" aria-label="Plain-English summary">
<p class="jain-tldr-kicker">TL;DR · 30-second read</p>
<h2>The Short Version</h2>
<p>Before a new computer chip can be made, engineers draw and redraw its design in specialized software. Cadence, which makes that software, says its tools are now approved for the next, even smaller manufacturing process at Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, the world&#8217;s biggest contract chipmaker.</p>
<p>Cadence says one tricky part of the job now needs up to two and a half times fewer redraws. That could speed up the custom artificial intelligence chips that giant cloud companies build. The catch: many ready-made parts Cadence sells for such chips are still unfinished, and some are not due until the end of this year.</p>
</section>
<p>Cadence Design Systems announced on September 23 an expanded partnership with TSMC, according to the company&#8217;s release as published by Wccftech. Cadence&#8217;s digital full flow, signoff flow and custom/analog flows are now certified for TSMC&#8217;s A16 and A14 process technologies, and its analog, digital and signoff flows are certified for N2P. Cadence says Virtuoso Studio&#8217;s automated layout generation and design migration to A16 and A14 reduces design iterations by up to 2.5x.</p>
<p>On intellectual property (IP) — pre-designed circuit blocks that chipmakers license rather than build themselves — Cadence reported a UCIe-64G chiplet interface taped out on A14, LPDDR6 memory-interface IP in development, and A14 foundation and mixed-signal IP expected in Q4 2026. It also cited support for TSMC&#8217;s SoW-X wafer-scale flow with hundreds of chiplets, a UALink demonstration on N3P, and design-services firm Global Unichip Corp. (GUC) as a customer.</p>
<h2>Executive Summary</h2>
<p>Tool certification is the gate that lets chip designers commit real products to a new manufacturing process. It means TSMC has validated Cadence&#8217;s software against its A14 and A16 design rules and models, so the layouts, timing and power numbers the tools produce can be trusted to match what the fab will build. Cadence has now cleared that gate for its digital, signoff and custom/analog flows on both nodes.</p>
<p>It matters because the next generation of custom AI accelerators — the chips hyperscalers design in-house to run alongside or instead of merchant GPUs — will migrate to these nodes, and the time between a node becoming available and silicon shipping in volume is set by tools, IP and packaging together. Cadence&#8217;s headline 2.5x figure is narrower than it first reads: it applies to automated custom and analog layout and migration, and it is stated as an upper bound.</p>
<p>The more consequential detail is in Cadence&#8217;s own status table. With tools certified, most of its A14 IP is still in development, with foundation and mixed-signal blocks due in Q4 2026. For design teams relying on that IP, the A14 schedule question has moved from software qualification to IP readiness. On the manufacturing side, TSMC&#8217;s latest 6-K shows its board approved US$16,035 million for advanced-technology capacity machinery in August — the fab is spending; design-side readiness determines how quickly customers can use it.</p>
<h2>The 2.5x Applies to Analog Layout, Not the Whole Chip</h2>
<p>Cadence ties its &#8220;up to 2.5X&#8221; reduction in iterations specifically to Virtuoso Studio&#8217;s design-rule-correct layout generation and automated design migration to A16 and A14 — the custom and analog side of the flow. Analog circuits handle continuous electrical signals rather than ones and zeros: the transceivers that move data off a chip, the physical interfaces to memory, clocking and power-management blocks. Digital logic can largely be re-mapped to a new node by synthesis and place-and-route software; analog layouts have traditionally been redrawn by specialists at each node, because exact transistor placement affects how the circuit behaves.</p>
<p>That makes analog a sensible target for automation. &#8220;Design-rule-correct&#8221; means the generated layout already obeys the foundry&#8217;s geometric rules on spacing and widths, cutting the draw-check-fix loop that consumes much of a migration. Shortening the workstream that scales worst with headcount is a real gain. But Cadence does not state the baseline — fewer iterations than which previous method, on which designs — and &#8220;up to&#8221; marks a best case. No comparable multiplier is claimed for the digital full flow, where most of an AI accelerator&#8217;s transistors sit.</p>
<p>For anyone estimating time to market, the 2.5x is a figure about iterations in one workstream, not a claim that chips ship 2.5 times sooner. Cadence&#8217;s own summary of the benefit — &#8220;faster time to market and improved PPA&#8221; (power, performance and area) — is not quantified.</p>
<h2>Tools Are Certified; the A14 IP Ladder Is Still Being Climbed</h2>
<p>Semiconductor IP climbs a ladder before customers trust it: designed, taped out (sent to the fab to make test chips), tested in the lab when silicon returns, then characterized — measured across voltage and temperature so its behavior is documented. Cadence&#8217;s UCIe-64G chiplet interface shows that ladder across nodes in a single announcement: characterized on N3P, in the lab on N2P, taped out on A14.</p>
<p>On A14 itself, the list is mostly future tense. UCIe-64G is taped out. LPDDR6 IP is in development. Artisan foundation IP — standard cells, the basic logic building blocks, plus GPIO and memory compilers — and mixed-signal IP are in development and expected in Q4 2026. Other HPC and AI memory IP and chiplet protocols have been &#8220;prioritized for development.&#8221; HBM4/4E and PCIe 7.0 appear in Cadence&#8217;s broader portfolio without an A14 status.</p>
<p>That is the mechanism behind the headline. A custom AI accelerator is mostly compute logic, but it cannot ship without the interfaces that connect it to high-bandwidth memory, sibling chiplets and the network — precisely the analog and mixed-signal blocks still in progress on A14. With certified tools in hand, a design team relying on Cadence&#8217;s A14 IP now faces a different schedule question: not whether the software is qualified, but when each block reaches proven silicon. Teams can source some blocks from TSMC or other IP vendors — Synopsys has announced its own TSMC partnership on agentic AI and advanced design — so this is a statement about Cadence-based flows and about where the gating item has moved, not a ceiling on the whole market.</p>
<h2>Packaging Is Where the AI System Gets Assembled</h2>
<p>The announcement gives as much space to packaging as to transistors. Cadence says its tools support TSMC&#8217;s SoW-X system-on-wafer flow with hundreds of chiplets and millions of bumps (microscopic solder connections), and CoWoS-L-style packages five times the reticle size. The reticle is the largest area a lithography scanner prints in one exposure, which effectively caps the size of a single die; a 5x-reticle package combines the silicon of several maximum-size dies in one module. A certified die-to-die auto-routing flow targets UCIe requirements across CoWoS architectures.</p>
<p>Cadence also cites TSMC-COUPE, a photonic engine that converts electrical signals to light close to the chip, enabled with its 224G SerDes IP and aligned with UALink, UltraEthernet, ESUN and co-packaged optics (CPO). These are the links that turn individual accelerators into clusters, and their readiness shapes what data center operators will be powering, cooling and cabling. Cadence discloses no power or thermal figures for these designs.</p>
<p>TSMC&#8217;s capital decisions point the same way. In a 6-K filed September 24, TSMC reported that its board approved US$16,035 million for advanced-technology capacity machinery, US$4,791 million for advanced packaging, mature and/or specialty capacity, and US$8,616 million for real estate and capitalized leased assets in August. The filing does not isolate packaging from the combined category or allocate spending by node, so it supports the direction of travel rather than any A14-specific conclusion.</p>
<h2>Who Gains From Shorter Node Ramps</h2>
<p>The most direct beneficiaries are the firms that build custom accelerators for hyperscalers. GUC, named as a customer, delivers custom silicon for AI accelerators and hyperscale systems on TSMC&#8217;s leading-edge nodes. Its senior vice president, Louis Lin, said success on N3P and N2P depends on tightly optimized execution, &#8220;especially when working with the early‑adopters where schedule risk is highest.&#8221; His remarks address N3P and N2P; the announcement names no A14 customer.</p>
<p>For hyperscalers, being early on a new node matters because each generation aims to deliver more computing per watt, which compounds across fleets of data center racks. But the constraints stack — certified tools, proven IP, packaging capacity, wafer capacity — and a design moves at the pace of the slowest. On A14, Cadence has cleared the first and is partway through the second.</p>
<p>Some claims need more support before buyers can weigh them: the UALink demonstration is described as &#8220;industry-leading&#8221; without published bandwidth, latency or power data, and &#8220;agentic AI chip design flows&#8221; are named but not defined. Both are marketing language until measured results follow.</p>
<h2>Background</h2>
<p>Chips are designed with electronic design automation (EDA) software — the programs engineers use to describe, lay out and verify circuits before a factory builds them. Cadence Design Systems and Synopsys are the two largest EDA suppliers, and both also license IP blocks such as memory and chiplet interfaces. TSMC, the largest contract chipmaker, manufactures chips designed by other companies, including many AI accelerators; its leading-edge roadmap runs from N3 and N2 to A16 and A14.</p>
<p>Every new process requires design tools and IP to be requalified before customers can commit products to it, which is why certification announcements cluster around each node. Hyperscalers increasingly design custom AI accelerators, often with design-services partners such as GUC, and those chips are now assembled from multiple chiplets in advanced packages — TSMC&#8217;s 3DFabric family, including CoWoS and SoIC — making packaging and die-to-die links as important to the schedule as transistor density.</p>
<section class="jain-sources" aria-label="Sources">
<h2>Sources</h2>
<p>Source: <a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMiogFBVV95cUxNTko3MGI0N0RJNms3OXNuT1RqR19oamg4ZTh0V1VDeVBpanFhbEpaZFhWRHVxOUR0c0k1SDJDTk5oQ01HWXNzUjNyRHVJSWVjTXQ4dU9JbjdGTTZzQWNqZ1BHREFyVHlackpic3Z0My1XWFRsT1JQX05COVV6LU84eFJ6X2Q2RnltZ09lYVBHQW1QYmgteTVKb2hxazJvdDBhT0HSAacBQVVfeXFMTWZieFR5cEtyQUMxcnBOTUwwcmJqOGFuWEMxOHQ3aVA2R2tBQjJXV2ltZ0V3ZW9VRW9uYWhlcmZtRDMtRHQ2MUJqbzVxNVpkdi1rUTc1SFg4Uzlxb1ZUd2V5WDk2ODlmSjN2VVZDTGJNX0FWQXFjdVNMMG0wa0ZVaGFKZnl3VERZNWVlLWRINWdXUWswcjlnVnlWekFINEl4RDVCNnJUVHM?oc=5">Cadence Locks In TSMC A14 Tool Certification, Cutting Design Iterations By 2.5X As It Races Toward Agentic AI Chips</a> — Cadence&#8217;s announcement of A14/A16/N2P tool certification, new IP and 3DFabric support. Also referenced: <a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMizwFBVV95cUxQQmd5OEFxWGtDdGFnSTFvWFo5UnNPaVlpSURPM2Z5b3phckoyUGtTeExVVTgtWW5rZ1RibXRfWk83Q2FXZlN1NzRiZGZINGNGbTlBS2dvV2VwQXpKR1RVNENLRmtxc2dmWHJSX1N1blUtVjRTczF0QWRjT3RfWmQzLU8taldoN09Xejdmb2JSZ3VIVUQwUnNnekFoUmdHUThFOWVYc3A1bkQwZ1RCSTlWMFZkVC1NN29aTGNtRi11RFJUMDBzTHV5bzZDM2xqcE0?oc=5">Synopsys and TSMC Partner to Accelerate AI Systems Innovation with Agentic AI and Advanced Design</a>.</p>
<p>Primary sources: <a href="https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1046179/000104617926000660/tsm-monthend6kx20260924.htm">Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Form 6-K filed 2026-09-24 (report for the month of August 2026, including board-approved capital appropriations)</a>.</p>
</section>
</div>
<aside class="jain-rail">
<section class="jain-gaps" aria-label="What the release does not say">
<p class="jain-gaps-kicker">⚠ What They Aren’t Saying</p>
<h2>What the Release Doesn&#8217;t Say</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>The 2.5x baseline:</strong> Cadence has not said what the iteration reduction is measured against, on which designs, or how fewer iterations translate into calendar time.</li>
<li><strong>A14 IP timing:</strong> Cadence gives Q4 2026 for foundation and mixed-signal IP but no dates for LPDDR6, HBM4/4E or PCIe 7.0 on A14, or for characterization of the taped-out UCIe-64G.</li>
<li><strong>Customers:</strong> No A14 customer is named; GUC&#8217;s comments concern N3P and N2P.</li>
<li><strong>Agentic AI:</strong> Cadence has not described which design tasks its agentic flows automate or how their output is verified.</li>
<li><strong>UALink performance:</strong> No metrics accompany the &#8220;industry-leading&#8221; N3P demonstration.</li>
<li><strong>TSMC&#8217;s side:</strong> TSMC is not quoted, the announcement gives no A14 production timing, and TSMC&#8217;s capital appropriations are not broken out by node.</li>
<li><strong>Commercial terms and exclusivity:</strong> Cadence discloses no pricing or exclusivity; Synopsys has a parallel TSMC partnership.</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section class="jain-faq">
<h2>Frequently Asked Questions</h2>
<h3>What did Cadence announce with TSMC in September 2026?</h3>
<p>Cadence said its digital, signoff and custom/analog tool flows are certified for TSMC&#8217;s A16 and A14 processes and its flows are certified for N2P. It also demonstrated UALink on N3P, introduced new IP for N3P and N2P, and added support for TSMC 3DFabric packaging and wafer-scale designs.</p>
<h3>What is TSMC&#x27;s A14 process?</h3>
<p>A14 is TSMC&#8217;s next leading-edge manufacturing process after A16, following the N3 and N2 generations. The names are generation labels rather than literal feature sizes; each step aims to pack more transistors into a given area and improve power efficiency.</p>
<h3>What does EDA tool certification mean?</h3>
<p>It means the foundry has validated a vendor&#8217;s design software against its process rules and models, so the layouts, timing and power results the tools produce can be trusted to match what the factory builds. Design teams generally wait for it before committing a production chip to a new node.</p>
<h3>Does the 2.5x claim mean chips ship 2.5 times faster?</h3>
<p>No. Cadence ties the up-to-2.5x reduction in iterations to Virtuoso Studio&#8217;s automated custom/analog layout generation and migration to A16 and A14. It is a best-case figure for one workstream, and Cadence has not published the baseline or a calendar-time equivalent.</p>
<h3>Why is analog design a bottleneck on a new node?</h3>
<p>Analog circuits such as high-speed transceivers and memory interfaces are sensitive to exact transistor placement, so their layouts have traditionally been redrawn by specialists at each node instead of being migrated automatically like digital logic. That makes them a natural target for automation.</p>
<h3>Which Cadence IP is available for TSMC A14?</h3>
<p>According to Cadence, its UCIe-64G chiplet interface has been taped out on A14. LPDDR6 IP is in development, and Artisan foundation IP (standard cells, GPIO, memory compilers) plus mixed-signal IP are in development and expected in Q4 2026.</p>
<h3>What is the difference between taped out and silicon-proven?</h3>
<p>Taping out means sending a design to the fab to make test chips. IP becomes silicon-proven only after those chips return and are tested and characterized. Cadence&#8217;s UCIe-64G sits at different stages by node: taped out on A14, in the lab on N2P, characterized on N3P.</p>
<h3>What is UCIe and why does it matter for AI chips?</h3>
<p>UCIe (Universal Chiplet Interconnect Express) is an open standard for linking chiplets, smaller dies combined in one package. Large AI accelerators increasingly mix compute, memory and I/O chiplets, so a fast, proven die-to-die link is a prerequisite for building them on a new node.</p>
<h3>What are TSMC SoW-X and 5x reticle-size packages?</h3>
<p>SoW-X is TSMC&#8217;s system-on-wafer approach; Cadence says its flow supports it with hundreds of chiplets and millions of bumps. A 5x reticle-size CoWoS-L-style package holds silicon equivalent to five of the largest dies a lithography scanner can print in one exposure.</p>
<h3>What is TSMC-COUPE?</h3>
<p>TSMC-COUPE (Compact Universal Photonic Engine) provides high-bandwidth photonic-to-silicon connectivity, converting electrical signals to light close to the chip. Cadence says it is enabled with its 224G SerDes IP, aligned with UALink, UltraEthernet, ESUN and co-packaged optics.</p>
<h3>Who is Global Unichip Corp. (GUC)?</h3>
<p>GUC is a Taiwan-based design-services company that, per the announcement, delivers custom silicon for AI accelerators and hyperscale systems on TSMC&#8217;s leading-edge processes using Cadence tools. Its executive&#8217;s comments address N3P and N2P designs rather than A14.</p>
<h3>Is Cadence&#x27;s TSMC certification exclusive?</h3>
<p>Nothing in the announcement indicates exclusivity. TSMC works with multiple design-software vendors, and Synopsys has announced its own TSMC partnership focused on agentic AI and advanced design, so chip teams will compare both vendors&#8217; flows and IP.</p>
<h3>What does TSMC&#x27;s latest SEC filing show about capital spending?</h3>
<p>In a 6-K filed September 24, TSMC reported its board approved, in August 2026, US$16,035 million for advanced-technology capacity machinery, US$4,791 million for advanced packaging, mature and/or specialty capacity, and US$8,616 million for real estate and leased assets.</p>
<h3>What does this mean for data center operators?</h3>
<p>Indirectly, it shapes the accelerators that arrive in racks. Cadence gave no power or thermal figures, but larger multi-chiplet packages and on-package optics influence power density, cooling and network design, so operators planning future AI halls should track them.</p>
<h3>What should buyers and investors watch next?</h3>
<p>Watch for Cadence&#8217;s Q4 2026 A14 foundation and mixed-signal IP deliveries, lab results from the A14 UCIe-64G tape-out, LPDDR6 and HBM4 status on A14, the first named A14 customers, and any published data behind the 2.5x iteration claim.</p>
</section>
</aside>
</div>
<p><script type="application/ld+json">{"@context": "https://schema.org", "@graph": [{"@type": "NewsArticle", "headline": "Cadence's 2.5x A14 Gain Is in Analog Layout; AI Chip Timing Now Rides on IP", "description": "Cadence has achieved TSMC A14 and A16 tool certification, claiming up to 2.5x fewer custom/analog design iterations for AI and HPC chips. With the tools cleared, much of its A14 interface IP is still in development, so custom AI silicon timing now rides on IP readiness.", "image": ["/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/cadence-tsmc-a14-certification-ai-chip-design-ip.webp"], "author": {"@type": "Organization", "name": "jain.com Editorial"}, "datePublished": "2026-09-24T11:27:03.837041+00:00"}, {"@type": "FAQPage", "mainEntity": [{"@type": "Question", "name": "What did Cadence announce with TSMC in September 2026?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Cadence said its digital, signoff and custom/analog tool flows are certified for TSMC's A16 and A14 processes and its flows are certified for N2P. It also demonstrated UALink on N3P, introduced new IP for N3P and N2P, and added support for TSMC 3DFabric packaging and wafer-scale designs."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What is TSMC's A14 process?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "A14 is TSMC's next leading-edge manufacturing process after A16, following the N3 and N2 generations. The names are generation labels rather than literal feature sizes; each step aims to pack more transistors into a given area and improve power efficiency."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What does EDA tool certification mean?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "It means the foundry has validated a vendor's design software against its process rules and models, so the layouts, timing and power results the tools produce can be trusted to match what the factory builds. Design teams generally wait for it before committing a production chip to a new node."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Does the 2.5x claim mean chips ship 2.5 times faster?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "No. Cadence ties the up-to-2.5x reduction in iterations to Virtuoso Studio's automated custom/analog layout generation and migration to A16 and A14. It is a best-case figure for one workstream, and Cadence has not published the baseline or a calendar-time equivalent."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Why is analog design a bottleneck on a new node?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Analog circuits such as high-speed transceivers and memory interfaces are sensitive to exact transistor placement, so their layouts have traditionally been redrawn by specialists at each node instead of being migrated automatically like digital logic. That makes them a natural target for automation."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Which Cadence IP is available for TSMC A14?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "According to Cadence, its UCIe-64G chiplet interface has been taped out on A14. LPDDR6 IP is in development, and Artisan foundation IP (standard cells, GPIO, memory compilers) plus mixed-signal IP are in development and expected in Q4 2026."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What is the difference between taped out and silicon-proven?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Taping out means sending a design to the fab to make test chips. IP becomes silicon-proven only after those chips return and are tested and characterized. Cadence's UCIe-64G sits at different stages by node: taped out on A14, in the lab on N2P, characterized on N3P."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What is UCIe and why does it matter for AI chips?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "UCIe (Universal Chiplet Interconnect Express) is an open standard for linking chiplets, smaller dies combined in one package. Large AI accelerators increasingly mix compute, memory and I/O chiplets, so a fast, proven die-to-die link is a prerequisite for building them on a new node."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What are TSMC SoW-X and 5x reticle-size packages?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "SoW-X is TSMC's system-on-wafer approach; Cadence says its flow supports it with hundreds of chiplets and millions of bumps. A 5x reticle-size CoWoS-L-style package holds silicon equivalent to five of the largest dies a lithography scanner can print in one exposure."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What is TSMC-COUPE?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "TSMC-COUPE (Compact Universal Photonic Engine) provides high-bandwidth photonic-to-silicon connectivity, converting electrical signals to light close to the chip. Cadence says it is enabled with its 224G SerDes IP, aligned with UALink, UltraEthernet, ESUN and co-packaged optics."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Who is Global Unichip Corp. (GUC)?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "GUC is a Taiwan-based design-services company that, per the announcement, delivers custom silicon for AI accelerators and hyperscale systems on TSMC's leading-edge processes using Cadence tools. Its executive's comments address N3P and N2P designs rather than A14."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Is Cadence's TSMC certification exclusive?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Nothing in the announcement indicates exclusivity. TSMC works with multiple design-software vendors, and Synopsys has announced its own TSMC partnership focused on agentic AI and advanced design, so chip teams will compare both vendors' flows and IP."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What does TSMC's latest SEC filing show about capital spending?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "In a 6-K filed September 24, TSMC reported its board approved, in August 2026, US$16,035 million for advanced-technology capacity machinery, US$4,791 million for advanced packaging, mature and/or specialty capacity, and US$8,616 million for real estate and leased assets."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What does this mean for data center operators?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Indirectly, it shapes the accelerators that arrive in racks. Cadence gave no power or thermal figures, but larger multi-chiplet packages and on-package optics influence power density, cooling and network design, so operators planning future AI halls should track them."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What should buyers and investors watch next?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Watch for Cadence's Q4 2026 A14 foundation and mixed-signal IP deliveries, lab results from the A14 UCIe-64G tape-out, LPDDR6 and HBM4 status on A14, the first named A14 customers, and any published data behind the 2.5x iteration claim."}}]}]}</script></p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
