<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="https://www.jain.com/assets/img/6adafce5-1.1"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>switchgear &#8211; Jain.com</title>
	<atom:link href="/tag/switchgear/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link></link>
	<description>Data centers, connectivity, and security — news and analysis</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Mon, 31 Aug 2026 11:23:21 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-US</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>
	hourly	</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>
	1	</sy:updateFrequency>
	

<image>
	<url>/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/jain-com-icon-512-150x150.png</url>
	<title>switchgear &#8211; Jain.com</title>
	<link></link>
	<width>32</width>
	<height>32</height>
</image> 
	<item>
		<title>nVent&#8217;s $1.75B Maverick Power Deal Targets AI&#8217;s Real Bottleneck</title>
		<link>/nvent-maverick-power-acquisition-ai-data-center-switchgear/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Deepak Jain]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 31 Aug 2026 11:23:21 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Power Infrastructure]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[AI infrastructure]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[data center power]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[electrical equipment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Maverick Power]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[mergers and acquisitions]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[modular power]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[nVent Electric]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[switchgear]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">/nvent-maverick-power-acquisition-ai-data-center-switchgear/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[nVent Electric is buying Maverick Power for $1.75 billion, adding modular medium-voltage switchgear capacity aimed at AI data centers. The deal underlines a shift in the buildout story: electrical distribution equipment, not silicon, is increasingly the constraint — though deal terms and timing are unconfirmed.]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class="jain-post-grid">
<div class="jain-post-main">
<p>nVent Electric (NYSE: NVT) has agreed to acquire Maverick Power for $1.75 billion, according to a deal roundup published by Benzinga and distributed via Google News. Maverick Power is positioned in the market as a maker of modular, factory-assembled power distribution equipment — the switchgear and enclosures that take utility-scale electricity and split it safely into the feeds a building actually uses.</p>
<p>The item appeared in a multi-company &#8220;Deal Dispatch&#8221; column that also noted Carets Corp exploring strategic alternatives, a formal phrase companies use when they open a review that can end in a sale, merger, spin-off or nothing at all. Beyond the buyer, the target and the headline price, the aggregated summary carries no further detail: no closing date, no financing structure, no management commentary and no stated revenue or earnings contribution.</p>
<h2>Executive Summary</h2>
<p>The transaction, as reported, is a straightforward statement of strategic intent. nVent&#8217;s core business is electrical connection and protection — enclosures, cable management, thermal management and electrical fastening. Adding a modular power distribution manufacturer moves the company further up the value chain, from housing and protecting electrical equipment toward supplying the switching and distribution gear itself, pre-integrated at a factory rather than assembled on site.</p>
<p>Why it matters is a question of sequencing. For three years the popular account of the AI buildout has centred on accelerators and high-bandwidth memory. Increasingly, the binding constraint sits earlier and lower in the stack: interconnection queues, transformers, breakers and medium-voltage switchgear. A campus with chips on order and no energised switchgear is not a data center; it is a warehouse. Capital is flowing accordingly, and a $1.75 billion cheque for distribution equipment capacity is a clear expression of that repricing.</p>
<p>A caution on evidence. The source here is a wire-service roundup, not a full company release, and the aggregated headline renders the price as &#8220;$1.75&#8221; without a unit; the billion-dollar reading is the one carried in the market framing of the deal. Everything in this article about strategic rationale, synergies and market position is analysis of a thinly documented item, not a summary of disclosed company statements. Readers should treat the price and parties as the reported facts and the rest as interpretation pending nVent&#8217;s own filings.</p>
<h2>The Bottleneck Moved Downstream From the Chip</h2>
<p>Every data center is, electrically, a funnel. High-voltage power arrives from the grid, a substation steps it down, medium-voltage switchgear divides and protects the resulting circuits, and transformers and low-voltage gear deliver usable power to racks. Medium voltage — broadly, the range between utility transmission levels and the volts running to equipment — is where a campus is actually carved into feeds. That equipment is heavy, custom-configured, safety-critical and made by a small number of qualified manufacturers.</p>
<p>AI campuses have made this segment structurally scarce in a way ordinary commercial construction never did. Density is the driver: an AI hall draws far more power per square foot than a traditional enterprise facility, so a given plot of land now demands vastly more switching apparatus. Demand for gear scaled with power draw, while the factories that build it scaled with the slower rhythms of industrial capital expansion. When order books lengthen faster than plants can be added, buying an existing manufacturer is often quicker than building one — which is a reasonable read of the logic behind a deal of this size.</p>
<p>The honest caveat is that no lead-time or backlog figures accompany this report. The scarcity argument is well established across the electrical equipment sector, but the specific pressure inside Maverick Power&#8217;s order book is not disclosed here, and it is the single number that would most affect how the price should be judged.</p>
<h2>Why Factory-Built Beats Site-Built in a Labour-Constrained Market</h2>
<p>The modular element deserves more attention than the price tag. Traditional electrical rooms are built on site: gear is delivered as components, and licensed electricians assemble, wire and commission it in place. Modular power distribution inverts this. Equipment is integrated, wired and tested in a controlled factory, then shipped as a completed unit — often an &#8220;e-house&#8221; or skid, essentially a prefabricated power room delivered on a truck — and connected on arrival.</p>
<p>The economics are compelling wherever skilled labour is the constraint rather than capital. Factory environments allow parallel production, repeatable quality control and testing before shipment; site work is sequential, weather-exposed and dependent on trades that are in demand across every construction sector simultaneously. For a hyperscale developer racing to energise capacity, compressing months of on-site electrical work into a delivery and a connection has value that can exceed the equipment premium several times over.</p>
<p>There is a trade-off buyers should weigh. Modular units are standardised by design, which limits customisation, concentrates dependency on a single supplier&#8217;s engineering, and shifts risk toward logistics — a delayed or damaged e-house is a bigger single point of failure than a delayed pallet of breakers. Whether prefabrication genuinely shortens total schedules also depends heavily on utility interconnection, which no manufacturer controls.</p>
<h2>What nVent Gains, and What It Now Has to Prove</h2>
<p>Strategically, the acquisition would broaden nVent from a components-and-enclosures supplier into a provider of larger integrated power blocks. That matters commercially because it changes who nVent sells to and how. Components are typically specified by engineers and bought through distribution; integrated power rooms are sold into capital projects, negotiated with developers and EPC firms — the engineering, procurement and construction contractors that build facilities — with longer cycles, larger orders and closer customer relationships.</p>
<p>Larger content per project also means larger exposure per project. Component suppliers are diversified across thousands of buildings; integrated-equipment suppliers concentrate revenue in a smaller number of very large customers. If AI capital expenditure moderates, or if a handful of hyperscalers reschedule campuses, that concentration cuts both ways. The premium being paid across the electrical equipment sector implicitly assumes that today&#8217;s demand curve holds long enough to earn it back.</p>
<p>The competitive backdrop is a field of much larger diversified electrical firms — the established switchgear incumbents — alongside specialist modular builders that emerged specifically to serve data center schedules. nVent&#8217;s plausible claim is speed and focus rather than scale. Validating it requires evidence not yet in the public record: production capacity, qualification status with major buyers, and whether the acquired plants can be expanded faster than competitors can add their own.</p>
<h2>Reading a Thin Source Carefully</h2>
<p>This story arrives through an aggregated deal column rather than a company announcement, and the difference is worth stating plainly for readers who track infrastructure capital flows. What is reported is the buyer, the target and a price. What is not reported — and therefore not something any analysis should assume — includes consideration mix, expected close, regulatory conditions, retained management, financial contribution and any stated synergy targets.</p>
<p>None of that implies anything is amiss; roundup formats simply compress. But it does mean the appropriate posture is provisional. The clean test of the thesis advanced here will be nVent&#8217;s own disclosure: if the company frames the deal around data center power capacity and order visibility, the scarcity reading is supported. If it frames it around channel breadth or industrial end markets, the AI-bottleneck framing is the market&#8217;s interpretation more than the buyer&#8217;s.</p>
<h2>Background</h2>
<p>nVent Electric became a standalone public company in 2018 when Pentair separated its electrical business, and it has since grown through acquisitions in enclosures, thermal management and electrical infrastructure. Its products are the unglamorous connective tissue of electrified buildings — the cabinets, mounts, heat-tracing and protection systems that let power reach equipment safely — which places it directly in the path of two structural trends: electrification of industry and transport, and the power-intensive expansion of computing.</p>
<p>The wider context is a repricing of the electrical supply chain. Data center construction historically consumed a modest share of global electrical equipment output; AI training and inference clusters changed that by raising power density per rack sharply. Manufacturers of transformers, breakers and switchgear moved from a slow-growth industrial category to one facing extended order books and rising valuations, prompting an active period of consolidation as suppliers buy capacity rather than wait to build it.</p>
<p>Source: <a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMiggJBVV95cUxNdGlpYS1VMjFZbHBNTnRvR0lKS0NCSTNzbEVvQXN4enpQRnVyc0VhWks2T01IS2xPTnc4UGJ2ZDhRSFB0Ynk0YWJGOU9nQnVvRkQ0NjZlVUhxZG9MUDdDZVViTEI2d2pmTDdJRXAwWmhMYm96cEx6TVdwRTZQTWdheW9xQnJfcnhXY0FrUl9vaTNSczFWdGgxUjl0VDk2QXUxX1M5Mi1ZeFpGNi1DX1pLRVRpcXItMFN5d01wSFJKdG1zYjhFdWdHSG1YYXlUMGE2TWlnSUFhRGpyZ0JoSDhNQ0FfanM5NGdkb25vYV9HVzh5UkI2dTZxSlEyRlhBcnl5amc?oc=5">Deal Dispatch: Carets Corp Explores Strategic Alternatives, nVent Electric Buys Maverick Power for $1.75</a> — a Benzinga deal roundup, distributed via Google News, reporting nVent&#8217;s agreement to acquire Maverick Power alongside other corporate transactions.</p>
</div>
<aside class="jain-rail">
<section class="jain-gaps" aria-label="What the release does not say">
<p class="jain-gaps-kicker">⚠ What They Aren’t Saying</p>
<h2>What the Release Doesn&#8217;t Say</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Deal terms and financing.</strong> Cash, stock or a mix? Debt-funded, and at what leverage? The reported price carries no structure, no expected closing date and no mention of regulatory or antitrust review.</li>
<li><strong>Financial contribution.</strong> No revenue, margin, backlog or growth figures for Maverick Power are given, so the multiple being paid — the usual test of whether a price is disciplined — cannot be assessed.</li>
<li><strong>Capacity and customers.</strong> How many manufacturing facilities, at what utilisation, and qualified with which buyers? Customer concentration is the central risk in data-center-linked equipment and is entirely undisclosed here.</li>
<li><strong>Product scope.</strong> The modular medium-voltage switchgear characterisation reflects market positioning rather than a quoted company description; the exact product mix, voltage classes and certifications are not specified in the source.</li>
<li><strong>Expansion path.</strong> If the strategic point is buying scarce capacity, the operative question is how quickly that capacity can be grown — new lines, sites, permits, transformer and breaker component supply, and skilled labour availability.</li>
<li><strong>Integration and retention.</strong> Whether founders and engineering teams stay is decisive in build-to-order manufacturing, and nothing in the item addresses it.</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section class="jain-faq">
<h2>Frequently Asked Questions</h2>
<h3>What did nVent Electric announce?</h3>
<p>nVent Electric (NYSE: NVT) agreed to acquire Maverick Power for $1.75 billion, as reported in a Benzinga deal roundup carried on Google News. The item gives the buyer, target and price but no closing date, financing details or management commentary.</p>
<h3>How much is nVent paying for Maverick Power?</h3>
<p>The reported price is $1.75 billion. The aggregated headline renders the figure as &#8220;$1.75&#8221; without a unit; the billion-dollar reading is the one used in market coverage of the deal, and nVent&#8217;s own filings would be the authoritative confirmation.</p>
<h3>What does Maverick Power make?</h3>
<p>It is positioned in the market as a builder of modular, factory-assembled power distribution equipment — switchgear and integrated power rooms for large facilities. The source item itself does not describe the product line, so specifics remain unconfirmed.</p>
<h3>What is medium-voltage switchgear?</h3>
<p>It is the equipment that sits between the utility supply and a building&#8217;s internal power system, dividing incoming electricity into separate protected circuits and cutting power automatically during a fault. Every large data center depends on it to distribute power safely.</p>
<h3>What is an e-house or power skid?</h3>
<p>A prefabricated electrical room. Switchgear and related gear are installed, wired and tested inside an enclosure at a factory, then shipped as one completed unit and connected on site, replacing months of on-site electrical assembly with a delivery.</p>
<h3>Why does this deal matter for AI data centers?</h3>
<p>AI facilities draw far more power per square foot than conventional data centers, multiplying demand for electrical distribution gear. A $1.75 billion acquisition in that segment signals that switchgear capacity, not chip supply alone, is now a limiting factor in buildout schedules.</p>
<h3>Is electrical equipment really scarcer than chips?</h3>
<p>Constraints have broadened. Grid interconnection, transformers and switchgear have become common causes of delay alongside accelerator supply. The precise severity varies by region and buyer, and this report contains no lead-time or backlog data to quantify it.</p>
<h3>Who is nVent Electric?</h3>
<p>nVent is a publicly traded electrical connection and protection company, spun out of Pentair in 2018 and listed on the NYSE as NVT. Its products include enclosures, cable management, electrical fastening and thermal management systems.</p>
<h3>How does this change nVent&#x27;s competitive position?</h3>
<p>It would move the company from supplying components and enclosures toward supplying larger integrated power assemblies, increasing content per project and putting it into more direct contact with data center developers and construction contractors.</p>
<h3>Who are nVent&#x27;s competitors in this segment?</h3>
<p>The market includes large diversified electrical manufacturers that dominate switchgear, plus specialist modular builders that grew up around data center schedules. nVent&#8217;s likely differentiation is delivery speed and focus rather than sheer scale.</p>
<h3>What are the main risks in the acquisition?</h3>
<p>Customer concentration, integration and cyclicality. Integrated equipment revenue concentrates in fewer, larger projects, so any moderation in AI capital spending is felt more sharply — and the price paid assumes current demand persists long enough to earn it back.</p>
<h3>Has the transaction closed?</h3>
<p>The report describes an agreement, not a completion. No expected closing date, financing structure or regulatory conditions are disclosed in the source, so timing and any approval requirements remain open questions.</p>
<h3>What was the Carets Corp item in the same report?</h3>
<p>The same deal roundup noted that Carets Corp is exploring strategic alternatives — a formal term for opening a review that may lead to a sale, merger, spin-off or no transaction at all. It is unrelated to the nVent deal.</p>
<h3>What should data center buyers take from this?</h3>
<p>Electrical distribution capacity is worth securing early. Prefabricated power rooms can compress on-site schedules significantly, but buyers should weigh reduced customisation, single-supplier dependency and the fact that no vendor controls utility interconnection timing.</p>
<h3>What should investors watch next?</h3>
<p>nVent&#8217;s own disclosure: consideration mix and leverage, Maverick Power&#8217;s revenue and backlog, expected close, and how management frames the rationale. A data center power framing supports the scarcity thesis; a broader industrial framing would not.</p>
</section>
</aside>
</div>
<p><script type="application/ld+json">{"@context": "https://schema.org", "@graph": [{"@type": "NewsArticle", "headline": "nVent's $1.75B Maverick Power Deal Targets AI's Real Bottleneck", "description": "nVent Electric is buying Maverick Power for $1.75 billion, adding modular medium-voltage switchgear capacity aimed at AI data centers. The deal underlines a shift in the buildout story: electrical distribution equipment, not silicon, is increasingly the constraint \u2014 though deal terms and timing are unconfirmed.", "image": ["/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/nvent-maverick-power-modular-switchgear-ai-data-center.png"], "author": {"@type": "Organization", "name": "jain.com Editorial"}, "datePublished": "2026-08-31T11:23:16.062110+00:00"}, {"@type": "FAQPage", "mainEntity": [{"@type": "Question", "name": "What did nVent Electric announce?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "nVent Electric (NYSE: NVT) agreed to acquire Maverick Power for $1.75 billion, as reported in a Benzinga deal roundup carried on Google News. The item gives the buyer, target and price but no closing date, financing details or management commentary."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "How much is nVent paying for Maverick Power?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "The reported price is $1.75 billion. The aggregated headline renders the figure as \"$1.75\" without a unit; the billion-dollar reading is the one used in market coverage of the deal, and nVent's own filings would be the authoritative confirmation."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What does Maverick Power make?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "It is positioned in the market as a builder of modular, factory-assembled power distribution equipment \u2014 switchgear and integrated power rooms for large facilities. The source item itself does not describe the product line, so specifics remain unconfirmed."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What is medium-voltage switchgear?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "It is the equipment that sits between the utility supply and a building's internal power system, dividing incoming electricity into separate protected circuits and cutting power automatically during a fault. Every large data center depends on it to distribute power safely."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What is an e-house or power skid?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "A prefabricated electrical room. Switchgear and related gear are installed, wired and tested inside an enclosure at a factory, then shipped as one completed unit and connected on site, replacing months of on-site electrical assembly with a delivery."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Why does this deal matter for AI data centers?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "AI facilities draw far more power per square foot than conventional data centers, multiplying demand for electrical distribution gear. A $1.75 billion acquisition in that segment signals that switchgear capacity, not chip supply alone, is now a limiting factor in buildout schedules."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Is electrical equipment really scarcer than chips?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Constraints have broadened. Grid interconnection, transformers and switchgear have become common causes of delay alongside accelerator supply. The precise severity varies by region and buyer, and this report contains no lead-time or backlog data to quantify it."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Who is nVent Electric?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "nVent is a publicly traded electrical connection and protection company, spun out of Pentair in 2018 and listed on the NYSE as NVT. Its products include enclosures, cable management, electrical fastening and thermal management systems."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "How does this change nVent's competitive position?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "It would move the company from supplying components and enclosures toward supplying larger integrated power assemblies, increasing content per project and putting it into more direct contact with data center developers and construction contractors."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Who are nVent's competitors in this segment?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "The market includes large diversified electrical manufacturers that dominate switchgear, plus specialist modular builders that grew up around data center schedules. nVent's likely differentiation is delivery speed and focus rather than sheer scale."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What are the main risks in the acquisition?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Customer concentration, integration and cyclicality. Integrated equipment revenue concentrates in fewer, larger projects, so any moderation in AI capital spending is felt more sharply \u2014 and the price paid assumes current demand persists long enough to earn it back."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Has the transaction closed?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "The report describes an agreement, not a completion. No expected closing date, financing structure or regulatory conditions are disclosed in the source, so timing and any approval requirements remain open questions."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What was the Carets Corp item in the same report?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "The same deal roundup noted that Carets Corp is exploring strategic alternatives \u2014 a formal term for opening a review that may lead to a sale, merger, spin-off or no transaction at all. It is unrelated to the nVent deal."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What should data center buyers take from this?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Electrical distribution capacity is worth securing early. Prefabricated power rooms can compress on-site schedules significantly, but buyers should weigh reduced customisation, single-supplier dependency and the fact that no vendor controls utility interconnection timing."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What should investors watch next?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "nVent's own disclosure: consideration mix and leverage, Maverick Power's revenue and backlog, expected close, and how management frames the rationale. A data center power framing supports the scarcity thesis; a broader industrial framing would not."}}]}]}</script></p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Laminated Busbar Market Nears $2.13B as Power Density Rises</title>
		<link>/laminated-busbar-market-2-13-billion-2035/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Deepak Jain]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 28 Aug 2026 11:30:04 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Power Infrastructure]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[data center power]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[EV charging]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[laminated busbar]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[market forecast]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[power distribution]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[power electronics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Supply Chain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[switchgear]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">/laminated-busbar-market-2-13-billion-2035/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[The laminated busbar market is forecast to grow from $1.13 billion in 2026 to $2.13 billion by 2035, a 7.3% CAGR, according to MarketsandMarkets. We examine what rising current ratings, polyimide insulation and co-engineered supply signal for power distribution buyers, and what the forecast does not show.]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class="jain-post-grid">
<div class="jain-post-main">
<p>Research firm MarketsandMarkets said on August 28, 2026 that the global laminated busbar market will grow from USD 1.13 billion in 2026 to USD 2.13 billion by 2035, a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.3%. The firm puts the 2025 base at USD 1.02 billion and covers the years 2022 through 2035 in a 295-page report containing 195 data tables and 75 figures.</p>
<p>Within that forecast, North America is called the fastest-growing region at a 7.8% CAGR, Europe the second-largest region overall. Copper led by conductor material in 2025 and polyester by insulation material, while polyimide insulation is projected to grow fastest at 9.7%. Switchgear and power distribution was the largest application segment in 2025; utilities and grid infrastructure accounted for 20.6% of the market by end-user industry. Named suppliers include Amphenol, Methode Electronics, Mersen, Rogers, Sun King Technology Group, Zhuzhou CRRC Times Electric and Ryoden Kasei.</p>
<h2>Executive Summary</h2>
<p>A laminated busbar is not a glamorous product. It is a stack of flat copper or aluminium conductors separated by thin insulating film and bonded into a rigid sandwich, used in place of a bundle of cables to carry current between power-electronic components. Because the conductors sit close together in parallel planes, the assembly has very low inductance — meaning it resists sudden changes in current far less than a cable loop does — which lets switching devices run faster and cooler. That physics is why the part is quietly becoming a design constraint rather than a catalogue purchase.</p>
<p>The headline forecast is a near-doubling of a small market: roughly $1 billion today to roughly $2 billion in a decade. The more interesting content sits in the segment detail. The above-3,000-amp current-rating band is projected to grow at 8.3%, faster than the market as a whole, and polyimide — a high-temperature insulating film used where polyester film would soften — at 9.7%. Both are thermal signals. They say that a growing slice of demand is coming from equipment running hotter and harder than the average installed base.</p>
<p>For infrastructure buyers, the practical reading is about supply relationships rather than market size. The release describes a shift toward co-engineered busbars designed around a specific customer&#8217;s mechanical layout, which converts a commodity part into a single-sourced, tooling-bound component with real switching costs. That is a procurement and continuity question worth asking before the part is designed in, not after.</p>
<h2>The Conductor Becomes a Design Decision</h2>
<p>The economic argument for a laminated busbar has always been assembly, not electricity. Replacing a hand-built harness of cables, lugs and terminals with one bonded plate removes labour hours, removes the variance between one technician&#8217;s build and the next, and removes the tolerance stack-up that makes high-volume electrical assembly expensive to test. The release frames this directly: manufacturers want solutions that simplify assembly, improve consistency and use space efficiently. In a factory producing thousands of identical power converters, repeatability is worth more than copper savings.</p>
<p>The second argument is electrical, and it is the one that scales with power density. Parallel plate geometry cancels much of the magnetic field between the conductors, cutting stray inductance. Lower inductance means lower voltage overshoot when a semiconductor switches off, which means the designer can either switch faster, run at higher voltage, or specify a smaller and cheaper device for the same job. As silicon carbide and other wide-bandgap semiconductors push switching frequencies up, the interconnect stops being neutral plumbing and starts setting the ceiling on what the rest of the design can do.</p>
<p>That is the structural reason a low-single-digit-billion component market is worth watching from an infrastructure seat. The busbar is a small line item that gates the performance of a much larger one. Buyers who treat it as a commodity late in the design cycle tend to discover the constraint at thermal validation, when changing it is most expensive.</p>
<h2>What the Forecast Actually Supports</h2>
<p>The arithmetic is internally consistent: $1.13 billion compounding at 7.3% over the nine years to 2035 does land near $2.13 billion, so the headline is not a rounding artefact. The segment CAGRs are also coherent with each other — high-current, high-temperature and North American growth all running above the blended rate is the pattern you would expect if electrification and power-electronics density are the underlying drivers.</p>
<p>Two things are worth flagging plainly. First, the step from the stated 2025 base of $1.02 billion to $1.13 billion in 2026 is about 10.8% growth, noticeably above the 7.3% rate forecast for the following decade. That implies a near-term acceleration followed by moderation, which may well be the firm&#8217;s considered view, but the release does not explain it. Second, the release names an application segment — EV chargers — as the fastest-growing, but gives the window as 2026–2031 in the subheading and 2026–2035 in the body. One of those is a typographical slip; a reader cannot tell which, and the two imply different demand curves.</p>
<p>None of this makes the forecast wrong. It makes it unverifiable from the material provided, which is the normal condition for a press release whose function is to sell a 295-page report. The honest position is that the segment mix is a plausible and useful directional signal, and the specific dollar figures are a vendor estimate that no reader can independently reconstruct.</p>
<h2>Above 3,000 Amps: Reading the Thermal Signal</h2>
<p>The single most informative number in the release may be the 8.3% CAGR attached to the above-3,000-amp current-rating band. Very high current at modest voltage is the signature of DC distribution inside dense equipment — battery systems, energy storage, fast-charging stacks, and the low-voltage DC rails that feed racks of processors. Current heats a conductor in proportion to the square of its magnitude, so every step up in amperage makes the conductor&#8217;s cross-section, surface area and thermal path a harder problem than the step before it. Polyimide&#8217;s projected 9.7% growth points the same way: designers reach for a costlier, higher-temperature film when they have run out of thermal headroom, not when they have plenty.</p>
<p>It is worth being precise about what the release does and does not say here. It does not mention data centres or AI infrastructure anywhere. The named end-user concentration is utilities and grid infrastructure at 20.6% in 2025, with switchgear and power distribution the largest application and EV charging the fastest-growing one. The connection between rising rack power density and high-current busbar demand is an inference drawn from the shared physics and the shared supplier base, not a claim the report makes.</p>
<p>That inference is still worth making, because the constraint travels. Whoever is building 350 kW charging stalls, grid-scale storage inverters and high-current server power shelves is buying from an overlapping pool of copper, polyimide film, lamination presses and press-brake capacity. If charging and storage demand grows at the rates forecast here, data-centre power teams will feel it as lead times and qualification queues in a component category most of them have never had to plan around.</p>
<h2>Co-Engineering Rewrites the Supplier Relationship</h2>
<p>The release&#8217;s clearest strategic claim is that demand is shifting toward co-engineered busbars developed around a customer&#8217;s specific mechanical layout, conductor arrangement and insulation requirements, with competition moving to design support, prototyping, testing and production scalability. That description matters more than the market size. A part designed around one enclosure is, in practice, single-sourced. Requalifying a second supplier means new tooling, new dielectric and thermal validation, and often a schedule slip measured in quarters.</p>
<p>The winners in that model are suppliers with engineering staff sitting alongside customer design teams early — which favours incumbents with scale, and the named list spans the US (Amphenol, Methode Electronics, Rogers), France (Mersen), China (Sun King Technology Group, Zhuzhou CRRC Times Electric) and Japan (Ryoden Kasei). The release gives no revenue or share figures for any of them, so the competitive ranking within that group is not established by this material. The losers are generic fabricators competing on price per kilogram of copper, and buyers who let a sole-source dependency form without pricing it.</p>
<p>There is a geographic dimension too. Design-stage collaboration is easier when the supplier is reachable, which is one plausible reason North America is forecast to grow fastest, alongside its build-out of charging and grid equipment. But co-engineering also deepens exposure: a supplier chosen for its engineering depth is harder to replace if tariffs, export controls or a plant outage intervene. The mitigation is unromantic and should happen at design time — dual-qualify where volume justifies it, keep the mechanical interface documented independently of the supplier&#8217;s CAD, and price continuity into the award rather than the unit cost alone.</p>
<h2>Background</h2>
<p>Busbars are the workhorses of electrical distribution: solid conductors that carry current between components where cables would be bulky, lossy or hard to route. Laminated busbars are the engineered end of that category, developed originally for aerospace and traction applications where space, weight and switching performance all mattered at once. They spread into industrial drives, then into electric vehicles, renewable inverters, battery storage and switchgear as power electronics moved to higher voltages and faster semiconductor switching.</p>
<p>MarketsandMarkets is a business-to-business research and growth-consulting firm that publishes syndicated market forecasts across technology and industrial sectors, promoting them through wire releases like this one. Its figures are vendor estimates rather than audited or regulatory data; the value to a general reader lies mainly in the segment structure and directional signals, which should be weighed alongside supplier disclosures and buyers&#8217; own procurement experience.</p>
<p>Source: <a href="https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/laminated-busbar-market-worth-2-13-billion-by-2035--marketsandmarkets-302861582.html">Laminated Busbar Market worth $2.13 billion by 2035 | MarketsandMarkets<img src="https://www.jain.com/assets/img/5193b7c1-2122.png" alt="™" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /></a> — an August 28, 2026 PR Newswire release summarising the research firm&#8217;s paid forecast of the global laminated busbar market through 2035.</p>
</div>
<aside class="jain-rail">
<section class="jain-gaps" aria-label="What the release does not say">
<p class="jain-gaps-kicker"><img src="https://www.jain.com/assets/img/dbaaff79-26a0.png" alt="⚠" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> What They Aren’t Saying</p>
<h2>What the Release Doesn&#8217;t Say</h2>
<p>The release is a promotional summary of a paid report, and several material questions go unanswered. On method: no explanation of how the market is bounded, whether growth is unit volume or copper-price-driven, or how a component sold inside larger assemblies is counted without double-counting. Copper is the largest material segment by share, and copper is a traded commodity — a forecast in dollars is partly a forecast of metal prices, and the release does not separate the two.</p>
<p>On the numbers: the 2025-to-2026 step implies roughly 10.8% growth against a 7.3% long-run rate, with no stated reason. The EV-charger segment is given two different forecast windows (2026–2031 and 2026–2035) in the same document. Regional growth is stated for North America and Europe, but Asia-Pacific — home to three of the seven named suppliers — receives no share or growth figure at all.</p>
<ul>
<li><strong>Data centres:</strong> not mentioned. Whether AI-driven rack density is inside the forecast, and under which segment, is unknowable from this material.</li>
<li><strong>Competitive structure:</strong> seven companies are named with no revenue, share or concentration data, so it is unclear whether this is a consolidating or fragmented market.</li>
<li><strong>Supply chain:</strong> nothing on polyimide film availability, lamination capacity, tariffs or export controls — the constraints most likely to break a decade-long projection.</li>
<li><strong>Customer economics:</strong> no pricing, lead-time or qualification-cycle data that a buyer could use to plan a design-in.</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section class="jain-faq">
<h2>Frequently Asked Questions</h2>
<h3>What is a laminated busbar?</h3>
<p>It is a stack of flat copper or aluminium conductors separated by thin insulating film and bonded into a rigid assembly. It replaces a bundle of cables between power-electronic components, carrying high current in a compact, repeatable, low-inductance package.</p>
<h3>How big is the laminated busbar market?</h3>
<p>MarketsandMarkets puts it at USD 1.02 billion in 2025 and USD 1.13 billion in 2026, projected to reach USD 2.13 billion by 2035. These are the research firm&#8217;s own estimates; the release does not disclose the underlying method.</p>
<h3>What growth rate is forecast?</h3>
<p>A compound annual growth rate of 7.3% from 2026 to 2035. The arithmetic is consistent: $1.13 billion compounding at 7.3% over nine years arrives near $2.13 billion.</p>
<h3>Who published this forecast?</h3>
<p>MarketsandMarkets, a research and growth-consulting firm based in Delray Beach, Florida. The announcement dated August 28, 2026 is a promotional summary of a 295-page paid report containing 195 tables and 75 figures.</p>
<h3>Which region is growing fastest?</h3>
<p>North America, at a projected 7.8% CAGR from 2026 to 2035, ahead of the global 7.3% rate. Europe is described as the second-largest region overall. The release gives no share or growth figure for Asia-Pacific.</p>
<h3>Why does the release say Europe is the second-largest market?</h3>
<p>It cites Europe&#8217;s established automotive, industrial manufacturing, renewable energy and electrical equipment sectors, plus EU electrification and grid-modernisation policy. It references European Commission estimates of infrastructure investment without giving a figure.</p>
<h3>Which conductor and insulation materials dominate?</h3>
<p>Copper held the largest share by conductor material in 2025, and polyester the largest share by insulation material — polyester being chosen for its balance of insulation performance, flexibility, thermal stability and cost in high-volume manufacturing.</p>
<h3>Why is polyimide insulation growing fastest?</h3>
<p>Polyimide is a high-temperature film that holds up where polyester would soften, and it is projected to grow at 9.7%. Designers pay for it when they have run out of thermal headroom, so its growth is a signal that equipment is running hotter.</p>
<h3>What does the above-3,000-amp segment tell us?</h3>
<p>That band is projected to grow at 8.3%, above the market rate. Very high current at modest voltage is the signature of dense DC distribution — batteries, storage inverters, fast-charging stacks — where heating rises with the square of the current.</p>
<h3>Which end markets buy the most laminated busbars?</h3>
<p>Switchgear and power distribution was the largest application segment in 2025, and utilities and grid infrastructure accounted for 20.6% of the market by end-user industry. EV chargers are named as the fastest-growing application.</p>
<h3>Does the release say anything about data centres or AI?</h3>
<p>No. Data centres are not mentioned anywhere in the release. The link between rising rack power density and high-current busbar demand is an inference from shared physics and a shared supplier base, not a claim the report makes.</p>
<h3>Who are the main laminated busbar suppliers?</h3>
<p>The release names Amphenol, Methode Electronics and Rogers Corporation in the US, Mersen in France, Sun King Technology Group and Zhuzhou CRRC Times Electric in China, and Ryoden Kasei in Japan, plus unnamed others. No revenue or share data is given.</p>
<h3>What does co-engineering mean for buyers?</h3>
<p>Busbars designed around one customer&#8217;s enclosure are effectively single-sourced. Requalifying an alternative supplier means new tooling and fresh thermal and dielectric validation, so continuity risk should be priced at award, not discovered later.</p>
<h3>How do laminated busbars compare with cable assemblies?</h3>
<p>They cut assembly labour and build-to-build variance, save space, and lower stray inductance so switching devices run faster and cooler. The trade-off is higher tooling cost and less flexibility once a design is fixed.</p>
<h3>What should a sceptical reader watch in this forecast?</h3>
<p>Three things: whether growth is unit volume or copper price, an unexplained 10.8% jump from 2025 to 2026 against a 7.3% long-run rate, and an internal inconsistency giving the EV-charger window as both 2026–2031 and 2026–2035.</p>
</section>
</aside>
</div>
<p><script type="application/ld+json">{"@context": "https://schema.org", "@graph": [{"@type": "NewsArticle", "headline": "Laminated Busbar Market Nears $2.13B as Power Density Rises", "description": "The laminated busbar market is forecast to grow from $1.13 billion in 2026 to $2.13 billion by 2035, a 7.3% CAGR, according to MarketsandMarkets. We examine what rising current ratings, polyimide insulation and co-engineered supply signal for power distribution buyers, and what the forecast does not show.", "image": ["/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/laminated-busbar-market-forecast-2035.png"], "author": {"@type": "Organization", "name": "jain.com Editorial"}, "datePublished": "2026-08-28T11:29:58.374933+00:00"}, {"@type": "FAQPage", "mainEntity": [{"@type": "Question", "name": "What is a laminated busbar?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "It is a stack of flat copper or aluminium conductors separated by thin insulating film and bonded into a rigid assembly. It replaces a bundle of cables between power-electronic components, carrying high current in a compact, repeatable, low-inductance package."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "How big is the laminated busbar market?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "MarketsandMarkets puts it at USD 1.02 billion in 2025 and USD 1.13 billion in 2026, projected to reach USD 2.13 billion by 2035. These are the research firm's own estimates; the release does not disclose the underlying method."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What growth rate is forecast?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "A compound annual growth rate of 7.3% from 2026 to 2035. The arithmetic is consistent: $1.13 billion compounding at 7.3% over nine years arrives near $2.13 billion."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Who published this forecast?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "MarketsandMarkets, a research and growth-consulting firm based in Delray Beach, Florida. The announcement dated August 28, 2026 is a promotional summary of a 295-page paid report containing 195 tables and 75 figures."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Which region is growing fastest?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "North America, at a projected 7.8% CAGR from 2026 to 2035, ahead of the global 7.3% rate. Europe is described as the second-largest region overall. The release gives no share or growth figure for Asia-Pacific."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Why does the release say Europe is the second-largest market?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "It cites Europe's established automotive, industrial manufacturing, renewable energy and electrical equipment sectors, plus EU electrification and grid-modernisation policy. It references European Commission estimates of infrastructure investment without giving a figure."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Which conductor and insulation materials dominate?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Copper held the largest share by conductor material in 2025, and polyester the largest share by insulation material \u2014 polyester being chosen for its balance of insulation performance, flexibility, thermal stability and cost in high-volume manufacturing."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Why is polyimide insulation growing fastest?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Polyimide is a high-temperature film that holds up where polyester would soften, and it is projected to grow at 9.7%. Designers pay for it when they have run out of thermal headroom, so its growth is a signal that equipment is running hotter."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What does the above-3,000-amp segment tell us?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "That band is projected to grow at 8.3%, above the market rate. Very high current at modest voltage is the signature of dense DC distribution \u2014 batteries, storage inverters, fast-charging stacks \u2014 where heating rises with the square of the current."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Which end markets buy the most laminated busbars?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Switchgear and power distribution was the largest application segment in 2025, and utilities and grid infrastructure accounted for 20.6% of the market by end-user industry. EV chargers are named as the fastest-growing application."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Does the release say anything about data centres or AI?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "No. Data centres are not mentioned anywhere in the release. The link between rising rack power density and high-current busbar demand is an inference from shared physics and a shared supplier base, not a claim the report makes."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Who are the main laminated busbar suppliers?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "The release names Amphenol, Methode Electronics and Rogers Corporation in the US, Mersen in France, Sun King Technology Group and Zhuzhou CRRC Times Electric in China, and Ryoden Kasei in Japan, plus unnamed others. No revenue or share data is given."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What does co-engineering mean for buyers?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Busbars designed around one customer's enclosure are effectively single-sourced. Requalifying an alternative supplier means new tooling and fresh thermal and dielectric validation, so continuity risk should be priced at award, not discovered later."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "How do laminated busbars compare with cable assemblies?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "They cut assembly labour and build-to-build variance, save space, and lower stray inductance so switching devices run faster and cooler. The trade-off is higher tooling cost and less flexibility once a design is fixed."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What should a sceptical reader watch in this forecast?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Three things: whether growth is unit volume or copper price, an unexplained 10.8% jump from 2025 to 2026 against a 7.3% long-run rate, and an internal inconsistency giving the EV-charger window as both 2026\u20132031 and 2026\u20132035."}}]}]}</script></p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Utilities Scramble for Transformers as Data Center Demand Strains the Grid Supply Chain</title>
		<link>/utilities-transformer-switchgear-shortage-data-center-demand/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Deepak Jain]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 08 Jul 2026 16:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Power Infrastructure]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[data center power]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[electrical equipment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[grid supply chain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[load growth]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[switchgear]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[transformers]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[utilities]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">/utilities-transformer-switchgear-shortage-data-center-demand/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[Transformer and switchgear shortages are forcing US utilities to scramble for grid equipment as data center demand surges, Reuters reports. We examine what the supply crunch means for interconnection timelines, project economics, and how operators, developers, and equipment makers are likely to respond.]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class="jain-post-grid">
<div class="jain-post-main">
<p>Reuters reported on July 8, 2026 that US power companies are scrambling to secure electrical equipment — the transformers, switchgear, and related grid hardware that move electricity from generators to customers — as surging demand from data centers strains available supplies. The report frames a nationwide procurement crunch: utilities that once ordered this equipment on routine replacement cycles are now competing for constrained manufacturing capacity against a wave of new large-load projects.</p>
<h2>Executive Summary</h2>
<p>The headline is not about a single deal or data center campus; it is about the industrial base underneath all of them. Transformers step electrical voltage up for long-distance transmission and back down for delivery, and switchgear is the apparatus that switches, protects, and isolates circuits. Neither is optional: every new data center interconnection, substation upgrade, and grid expansion needs both. Reuters&#8217; reporting indicates that US utilities can no longer take timely delivery of this equipment for granted.</p>
<p>Why it matters: for the first time in decades, US electricity demand is growing meaningfully, and data centers — particularly AI-driven facilities — are a leading cause. When the equipment supply chain becomes the pacing item, it stops being a utility procurement problem and becomes a constraint on data center delivery schedules, grid reliability investment, and ultimately on how fast the AI buildout can proceed. Power availability has already emerged as the industry&#8217;s defining bottleneck; this report locates part of that bottleneck one layer deeper, in the factories that make grid components.</p>
<h2>Why Transformers Became the Grid&#8217;s Chokepoint</h2>
<p>Large power transformers are among the least glamorous and most consequential machines in the economy. They are heavy, highly engineered, often custom-built to a specific substation&#8217;s requirements, and produced by a relatively small number of manufacturers worldwide. Capacity to build them cannot be added quickly: it requires specialized factories, scarce materials such as grain-oriented electrical steel, and skilled workers who take years to train.</p>
<p>The US grid spent roughly two decades with flat electricity demand, and the supply chain sized itself accordingly — tuned for steady replacement of aging units, not for a demand shock. When data center load growth, electrification, and grid-hardening programs all began pulling on that thin manufacturing base at once, order backlogs stretched and utilities found themselves queuing for hardware. The scramble Reuters describes is the predictable result of a just-in-time supply chain meeting a step change in demand.</p>
<h2>When Equipment Lead Times Set the Data Center Schedule</h2>
<p>For data center developers, this crunch changes what &#8220;time to power&#8221; means. A site can have land, fiber, permits, and even a utility willing to serve it, and still wait on a transformer delivery slot. Interconnection — the process of physically and contractually tying a new load into the grid — increasingly depends less on paperwork and more on whether the required substation equipment physically exists.</p>
<p>That reality is reshaping behavior on both sides of the meter. Utilities are reported to be securing equipment earlier and more aggressively, which effectively shifts them from reactive procurement to strategic stockpiling. Large data center operators, for their part, have strong incentives to lock in capacity years ahead, pre-order long-lead equipment themselves, or favor sites where grid infrastructure already exists — one reason established carrier hotels and campuses with existing substation capacity have gained strategic value relative to greenfield sites.</p>
<h2>The Economics of Scarcity: Who Absorbs the Cost</h2>
<p>Scarcity moves pricing power toward manufacturers. Electrical-equipment makers with transformer and switchgear capacity are in an unusually strong position, and the open question is how much they will invest in expansion — factories are decade-scale bets, and executives remember the last long stretch of flat demand. Utilities, meanwhile, typically recover equipment costs through regulated rates, which means sustained price inflation in grid hardware eventually reaches ratepayers and invites regulatory scrutiny over how much of the buildout data center customers should fund directly.</p>
<p>Among data center players, scarcity favors scale and incumbency. Hyperscale operators can pre-purchase equipment, sign long-term supply agreements, and absorb schedule risk in ways smaller developers cannot. If the crunch persists, expect it to act as a filter: well-capitalized projects with early equipment commitments proceed, while speculative projects — announced capacity without secured power and hardware — quietly slip or die. That could rationalize an overheated development pipeline, but it also raises barriers to entry across the industry.</p>
<h2>What Could Break the Bottleneck</h2>
<p>Several paths out exist, none fast. Manufacturers can and do add capacity, but new production lines take years to reach output. Standardizing transformer designs — reducing the custom engineering in each order — could raise effective throughput. Utilities can extend the life of existing units, share spares, and prioritize deployments. On the demand side, data centers that bring their own generation or agree to flexible operation reduce the immediate grid equipment burden.</p>
<p>The honest assessment is that this is a multi-year imbalance. Equipment supply is a lagging system responding to a leading demand signal, and the gap between them is where project delays, price escalation, and strategic maneuvering will play out. For infrastructure operators, the practical takeaway is that secured power and in-hand electrical equipment are now assets in their own right, worth nearly as much as the buildings around them.</p>
<h2>Background</h2>
<p>For most of the 2000s and 2010s, US electricity demand barely grew, thanks to efficiency gains offsetting economic expansion. That era ended as data centers — driven most recently by AI training and inference workloads — joined manufacturing reshoring and electrification as major new sources of load. Utilities, regulators, and grid operators have spent the past several years revising demand forecasts upward and confronting the fact that generation, transmission, and the equipment supply chain were all sized for a slower world.</p>
<p>Concerns about transformer supply predate the AI boom — the aging of the US transformer fleet and the concentration of manufacturing capacity have been discussed in grid-security circles for years — but data center growth has converted a slow-burning replacement problem into an acute procurement race. The July 2026 Reuters report captures that shift from the utilities&#8217; side of the table.</p>
<p>Source: <a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMiywFBVV95cUxQMm1HbXZMcE1qM19kTnZBekU3cndtX2RnS2xTY1lOOWM2TTdHWUFDdmtXN2x4MnZaSERvZnJpclVNdDkzYXhPQ3pCTmVMeXY2eWs0Ul95d09XaFUyM1hFQW9WQUI0b1RUeXR3eTBmd2VUR202SWN6RjdSam1SRF9MdU9XNmhEVFMzdEx1VXp0NzdkREo2UGVZQmd6Y29RaTNubDVCLUI0T2xMa3ZUc2RJdlp5aTZDZHlIV2pCZ25zR3Y1Vmo0N21weXNpZw?oc=5">US power companies scramble to secure equipment as surging data center demand strains supplies</a> — Reuters reporting, July 8, 2026, on utilities competing for transformers and switchgear amid data-center-driven load growth.</p>
</div>
<aside class="jain-rail">
<section class="jain-gaps" aria-label="What the release does not say">
<p class="jain-gaps-kicker">⚠ What They Aren’t Saying</p>
<h2>What the Release Doesn&#8217;t Say</h2>
<p>This was a headline-level syndication of the Reuters report, so most of the substantiating detail is not available in the source material we received. Material questions left open include:</p>
<ul>
<li><strong>Magnitude:</strong> How long are current lead times for large power transformers and switchgear, and how much have prices risen? The report&#8217;s &#8220;scramble&#8221; framing implies severity but the aggregated feed carried no figures.</li>
<li><strong>Who, specifically:</strong> Which utilities and which manufacturers are cited, and are shortages concentrated in particular regions or equipment classes (large power transformers versus distribution transformers versus switchgear)?</li>
<li><strong>Supply response:</strong> What capacity expansions have manufacturers actually committed to, on what timelines, and with what financing?</li>
<li><strong>Demand quality:</strong> How much of the data center demand driving procurement is contracted load versus speculative interconnection requests that may never be built — a distinction that determines whether utilities are right-sizing or over-buying?</li>
<li><strong>Policy angle:</strong> Are regulators or federal agencies intervening on domestic manufacturing, tariffs on imported equipment, or cost allocation between data center customers and other ratepayers?</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section class="jain-faq">
<h2>Frequently Asked Questions</h2>
<h3>What did Reuters report about US power companies and equipment supplies?</h3>
<p>Reuters reported on July 8, 2026 that US power companies are scrambling to secure electrical equipment — transformers, switchgear, and related grid hardware — because surging demand from data centers is straining available supplies and forcing utilities to compete for constrained manufacturing capacity.</p>
<h3>What is a power transformer and why does it matter for data centers?</h3>
<p>A transformer changes electrical voltage — stepping it up for efficient long-distance transmission and down for delivery to customers. Every data center interconnection needs transformers at the substation serving it, so a shortage directly delays when new facilities can receive utility power.</p>
<h3>What is switchgear?</h3>
<p>Switchgear is the combination of switches, circuit breakers, and protective devices that control and isolate electrical circuits. It protects the grid and facilities from faults and allows safe maintenance. Like transformers, it is required equipment for substations and data center electrical rooms.</p>
<h3>Why is there a shortage of grid equipment in the United States?</h3>
<p>US electricity demand was roughly flat for about two decades, so manufacturers sized their factories for steady replacement orders. Data center growth, electrification, and grid-hardening programs then increased demand faster than that thin manufacturing base could respond, stretching backlogs.</p>
<h3>How do data centers contribute to the equipment crunch?</h3>
<p>Data centers, especially AI facilities, are among the largest new electricity loads utilities have seen in decades. Each large project requires new or upgraded substations, which consume transformers and switchgear, multiplying orders on top of the grid&#8217;s normal replacement needs.</p>
<h3>Why can&#x27;t manufacturers just build more transformers quickly?</h3>
<p>Transformer production requires specialized factories, scarce materials like grain-oriented electrical steel, and workers who take years to train. Large units are often custom-engineered per order. Adding meaningful capacity is a multi-year, capital-intensive undertaking, not a quick ramp.</p>
<h3>What does this mean for data center construction timelines?</h3>
<p>Equipment availability can become the pacing item for a project. A site can have land, permits, and a willing utility yet still wait on a transformer delivery slot, so developers increasingly value sites with existing substation capacity or secure equipment orders years in advance.</p>
<h3>Who benefits from the grid equipment shortage?</h3>
<p>Electrical-equipment manufacturers gain pricing power and long backlogs. Large operators that can pre-order hardware and absorb schedule risk gain an edge over smaller developers, and existing facilities with power already secured become more valuable relative to unbuilt projects.</p>
<h3>Who is disadvantaged by the shortage?</h3>
<p>Smaller data center developers without the capital to pre-purchase equipment face delays, and utilities must pay more and plan further ahead. Ratepayers may ultimately absorb higher equipment costs through regulated rates, which is drawing attention to how buildout costs are allocated.</p>
<h3>How are utilities responding to the supply strain?</h3>
<p>Per the Reuters framing, utilities are moving from routine, reactive procurement to securing equipment earlier and more aggressively — effectively stockpiling long-lead items and competing for manufacturing slots to keep both reliability programs and new customer connections on schedule.</p>
<h3>Does this affect grid reliability for everyone, not just data centers?</h3>
<p>Potentially, yes. The same transformers and switchgear are needed for storm recovery, aging-equipment replacement, and routine upgrades. When supply is tight, utilities must prioritize among these needs, which is why the shortage is a grid-wide concern rather than a data-center-only issue.</p>
<h3>Could some announced data center projects fail because of this?</h3>
<p>A sustained crunch acts as a filter. Well-capitalized projects with secured power and equipment commitments proceed, while speculative announcements without them tend to slip or die. That may rationalize an overheated pipeline but also raises barriers to entry across the industry.</p>
<h3>What could relieve the bottleneck over time?</h3>
<p>Manufacturer capacity expansions, greater design standardization to raise factory throughput, life-extension and spare-sharing programs for existing units, and data centers that bring their own on-site generation or operate flexibly. All are plausible; none resolves the imbalance quickly.</p>
<h3>What key details does the report leave unanswered?</h3>
<p>The syndicated version we received carried no figures on lead times, prices, or backlogs, and did not identify specific utilities or manufacturers. It also leaves open how much of the driving demand is contracted load versus speculative interconnection requests that may never be built.</p>
</section>
</aside>
</div>
<p><script type="application/ld+json">{"@context": "https://schema.org", "@graph": [{"@type": "NewsArticle", "headline": "Utilities Scramble for Transformers as Data Center Demand Strains the Grid Supply Chain", "description": "Transformer and switchgear shortages are forcing US utilities to scramble for grid equipment as data center demand surges, Reuters reports. We examine what the supply crunch means for interconnection timelines, project economics, and how operators, developers, and equipment makers are likely to respond.", "image": ["/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/transformer-switchgear-shortage-utilities-data-center-demand.png"], "author": {"@type": "Organization", "name": "jain.com Editorial"}, "datePublished": "2026-08-23T12:25:48.518141+00:00"}, {"@type": "FAQPage", "mainEntity": [{"@type": "Question", "name": "What did Reuters report about US power companies and equipment supplies?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Reuters reported on July 8, 2026 that US power companies are scrambling to secure electrical equipment \u2014 transformers, switchgear, and related grid hardware \u2014 because surging demand from data centers is straining available supplies and forcing utilities to compete for constrained manufacturing capacity."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What is a power transformer and why does it matter for data centers?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "A transformer changes electrical voltage \u2014 stepping it up for efficient long-distance transmission and down for delivery to customers. Every data center interconnection needs transformers at the substation serving it, so a shortage directly delays when new facilities can receive utility power."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What is switchgear?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Switchgear is the combination of switches, circuit breakers, and protective devices that control and isolate electrical circuits. It protects the grid and facilities from faults and allows safe maintenance. Like transformers, it is required equipment for substations and data center electrical rooms."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Why is there a shortage of grid equipment in the United States?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "US electricity demand was roughly flat for about two decades, so manufacturers sized their factories for steady replacement orders. Data center growth, electrification, and grid-hardening programs then increased demand faster than that thin manufacturing base could respond, stretching backlogs."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "How do data centers contribute to the equipment crunch?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Data centers, especially AI facilities, are among the largest new electricity loads utilities have seen in decades. Each large project requires new or upgraded substations, which consume transformers and switchgear, multiplying orders on top of the grid's normal replacement needs."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Why can't manufacturers just build more transformers quickly?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Transformer production requires specialized factories, scarce materials like grain-oriented electrical steel, and workers who take years to train. Large units are often custom-engineered per order. Adding meaningful capacity is a multi-year, capital-intensive undertaking, not a quick ramp."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What does this mean for data center construction timelines?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Equipment availability can become the pacing item for a project. A site can have land, permits, and a willing utility yet still wait on a transformer delivery slot, so developers increasingly value sites with existing substation capacity or secure equipment orders years in advance."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Who benefits from the grid equipment shortage?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Electrical-equipment manufacturers gain pricing power and long backlogs. Large operators that can pre-order hardware and absorb schedule risk gain an edge over smaller developers, and existing facilities with power already secured become more valuable relative to unbuilt projects."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Who is disadvantaged by the shortage?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Smaller data center developers without the capital to pre-purchase equipment face delays, and utilities must pay more and plan further ahead. Ratepayers may ultimately absorb higher equipment costs through regulated rates, which is drawing attention to how buildout costs are allocated."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "How are utilities responding to the supply strain?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Per the Reuters framing, utilities are moving from routine, reactive procurement to securing equipment earlier and more aggressively \u2014 effectively stockpiling long-lead items and competing for manufacturing slots to keep both reliability programs and new customer connections on schedule."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Does this affect grid reliability for everyone, not just data centers?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Potentially, yes. The same transformers and switchgear are needed for storm recovery, aging-equipment replacement, and routine upgrades. When supply is tight, utilities must prioritize among these needs, which is why the shortage is a grid-wide concern rather than a data-center-only issue."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Could some announced data center projects fail because of this?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "A sustained crunch acts as a filter. Well-capitalized projects with secured power and equipment commitments proceed, while speculative announcements without them tend to slip or die. That may rationalize an overheated pipeline but also raises barriers to entry across the industry."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What could relieve the bottleneck over time?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Manufacturer capacity expansions, greater design standardization to raise factory throughput, life-extension and spare-sharing programs for existing units, and data centers that bring their own on-site generation or operate flexibly. All are plausible; none resolves the imbalance quickly."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What key details does the report leave unanswered?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "The syndicated version we received carried no figures on lead times, prices, or backlogs, and did not identify specific utilities or manufacturers. It also leaves open how much of the driving demand is contracted load versus speculative interconnection requests that may never be built."}}]}]}</script></p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
